Written Test for consulting

100cases Actively preparing for Mckinsey & AT Kearney MBB written case Written test
Neue Antwort am 8. März 2021
5 Antworten
1,0 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 7. März 2021

Hi, I am currently applying to sustainability consulting. They invite me to online test (after cv screening). They said it's 2 hour test and it is written test with topics related to the position details. The position details talk a lot about energy related topics. Didnt mention about excel (just mention about google suite and Ms word).

Based on this, what is your best guess regarding the test ? I expect it will either be energy related case, excel or aptitude test. Any thought will be appreciated

Note: The test will be tomorrow so I have no chance asking HR unfortunatelly.

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 7. März 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Hard to say without seeing the specific wording. It could either be a written case OR an online assessment. My best guess is a written case.

I recommend the following:

  1. Remember that most casing tips apply here (i.e. be very clear+focused on the objective, ruthlessly cut out information that doesn't help you meet this objective/question, make sure to thinking + communicate in a structured way, etc. etc.)
  2. Practice/simulate this as much as possible beforehand...getting a coach to help you run through scenarios + how to react in inevitably challenging moments will do a world of good.

I have a number of written case I'd be more than happy to share with you! What I generally do with my candidates is, give them a written case x hours before our scheduled session (adjust # of hours based on the specific interview they're going to have), and then review their work during the session (as well as talk through tips+tricks to get better).

Other helpful Q&As

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/scenario-interview-presentation-prep-9325

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-practice-written-case-interviews-9199

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/case-interview-9228

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-practice-written-case-interviews-9199

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 8. März 2021
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

I am afraid no one can answer precisely given the lack of information. You may try to reach out to HR before the test tomorrow if you have a minimum amount of time to prepare before it.

If it is a written case, you can find some tips to prepare here in the meantime:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/case-interview-9449

Best,

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 8. März 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Written case interviews are indeed becoming very fashionable nowadays as a way to interview!

Remember that the skillset tested is the same than in the "usual" cases, hence, all the practice you may have done totally plays in your favor.

One important point to add is the need to be very 80-20, structured and to the point, since the prep time is very short, so we need discipline with the analysis to have enaugh time to prep the communication strategy.

There are many many entries in thsi same Q&A regarding written cases, hence, I would recommend you to look with the keywords "written case"

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Gaurav
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 8. März 2021
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hi there,

Due to the lack of information it’s hard to answer your question. But if it is a written case, you can search for some tips to prepare.

Good luck,
GB

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Luca
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 8. März 2021
BCG |NASA | SDA Bocconi & Cattolica partner | GMAT expert 780/800 score | 200+ students coached

Hello,

If you are looking forgood examples of written cases, feel free to write me.

Best,
Luca

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
782
Meetings
52.785
Q&A Upvotes
153
Awards
5,0
96 Bewertungen