Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,539 Meetings

18,753 Q&A Upvotes

USD 479 / Coaching

Question merged

This question is read-only because it has been merged with Presentation Interview Case.

5

Scenario Interview Presentation Prep

Hi,

I am new to the interview presentation. In a current round of interviews, I am given a scenario for IT service Management and asked to create a 30 mins presentation followed by 30 mins Q&A. It scheduled for next Friday, 6 days from now.

Any tips/pointers on how should I approach this?

Hi,

I am new to the interview presentation. In a current round of interviews, I am given a scenario for IT service Management and asked to create a 30 mins presentation followed by 30 mins Q&A. It scheduled for next Friday, 6 days from now.

Any tips/pointers on how should I approach this?

Thanks Adi and Francesco... I should have clarified... I am being asked to create a team charter and specific plan of approach to be prepared in 60 days to address a problem of perception within organization. Also, it asks me which qualitative and quantitative data I would use to support my argument. — push on Feb 21, 2021

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,539 Meetings

18,753 Q&A Upvotes

USD 479 / Coaching

Hi Push,

The key areas you will have to cover to prepare a written/presentation case are the following:

1. Learn how to define a plan of action and stick to that

The first thing you should do in a written case is to define a plan and allocate your time in the best possible way.

Assuming 30 minutes for the analysis, a good approach would include:

  • Initial quick reading – 5-10 min (this may depend on the amount of material)
  • Structure the approach – 5 min
  • Make slides/answer to the questions adding detailed analysis and math – 10-15 min
  • Final review – 5 min

You should practice to stick to the time allocated to maximize your final performance.

2. Practice graph interpretation

You may have to analyze graphs as part of the data provided. The best way to practice is to take graphs from online sources and use a timer to test in how much time you can understand the key message. McKinsey PST graphs are good practice for that.

3. Work on quick reading and quick understanding of key information

You won’t have time to read and prioritize everything, therefore you have to understand where to focus. The ideal way to practice is to use long cases such as HBS ones. You should then learn to absorb the key information of the case. Quick reading techniques could also help.

4. Practice quick math

You may have some math to do as part of the data analysis. GMAT and McKinsey PST math should work well to prepare for this.

5. Learn how to communicate your slides/answers

When you have to present your findings in the second part, I would suggest the same structure used for a conclusion in a live interview, that is:

  1. Summarize the main questions you have to answer
  2. Present your proposed answer and detail the motivation behind
  3. Propose next steps for the areas you have not covered

As you will not be able to double-check hypotheses with the interviewer while you prepare the presentation, you should clearly state when you are making hypotheses and that you will have to verify them with further analysis.

When you have to prepare slides I would also recommend to work on:

A) Structure the order of the slides

Normally the structure for a 5-slide presentation is the following:

  • First slide summarizes the question and provides the answer
  • Second, third and fourth slide have the supporting arguments for the first slide
  • Fifth slide has the next steps

B) Structure the content of each slide

There are three basic components for slides:

  1. Title
  2. Chart or data
  3. Label for chart

Many people structure the title as the mere description of what the chart is about.

A great title instead shows the implication of the graph as well.

Example: say the graph is showing a cost structure for a division.

  • A bad title would be: Cost structure from 2005 to 2015.
  • A good title would be: Cost structure of Division XYZ is not sustainable”.
  • A great title would be Cost structure of Division XYZ is not sustainable due to ABC, assuming you have insides on the cause.

The rule of thumb for the title is that if you read all the titles of the slides together you should get a clear idea of what is going on.

C) Present the slides

When you present, I would suggest the following steps for each slide:

  1. Introduce the slide:Let’s move to slide 2, which will show us why we have an issue with this division
  2. Present the main message of the slide: “As you can see, we have a cost structure which makes unfeasible to be competitive in this market
  3. Provide details: “The graph, indeed, shows how our fix cost is XYZ, while competitors can benefit from economies of scale. Indeed…

In case you want to prepare in advance, I do a session exactly on that.

Before the session, I can send you the data source to work on. We can then simulate the presentation during the class, reviewing step-by-step all the improvements needed.

Please feel free to send me a message in case you have any questions.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Push,

The key areas you will have to cover to prepare a written/presentation case are the following:

1. Learn how to define a plan of action and stick to that

The first thing you should do in a written case is to define a plan and allocate your time in the best possible way.

Assuming 30 minutes for the analysis, a good approach would include:

  • Initial quick reading – 5-10 min (this may depend on the amount of material)
  • Structure the approach – 5 min
  • Make slides/answer to the questions adding detailed analysis and math – 10-15 min
  • Final review – 5 min

You should practice to stick to the time allocated to maximize your final performance.

2. Practice graph interpretation

You may have to analyze graphs as part of the data provided. The best way to practice is to take graphs from online sources and use a timer to test in how much time you can understand the key message. McKinsey PST graphs are good practice for that.

3. Work on quick reading and quick understanding of key information

You won’t have time to read and prioritize everything, therefore you have to understand where to focus. The ideal way to practice is to use long cases such as HBS ones. You should then learn to absorb the key information of the case. Quick reading techniques could also help.

4. Practice quick math

You may have some math to do as part of the data analysis. GMAT and McKinsey PST math should work well to prepare for this.

5. Learn how to communicate your slides/answers

When you have to present your findings in the second part, I would suggest the same structure used for a conclusion in a live interview, that is:

  1. Summarize the main questions you have to answer
  2. Present your proposed answer and detail the motivation behind
  3. Propose next steps for the areas you have not covered

As you will not be able to double-check hypotheses with the interviewer while you prepare the presentation, you should clearly state when you are making hypotheses and that you will have to verify them with further analysis.

When you have to prepare slides I would also recommend to work on:

A) Structure the order of the slides

Normally the structure for a 5-slide presentation is the following:

  • First slide summarizes the question and provides the answer
  • Second, third and fourth slide have the supporting arguments for the first slide
  • Fifth slide has the next steps

B) Structure the content of each slide

There are three basic components for slides:

  1. Title
  2. Chart or data
  3. Label for chart

Many people structure the title as the mere description of what the chart is about.

A great title instead shows the implication of the graph as well.

Example: say the graph is showing a cost structure for a division.

  • A bad title would be: Cost structure from 2005 to 2015.
  • A good title would be: Cost structure of Division XYZ is not sustainable”.
  • A great title would be Cost structure of Division XYZ is not sustainable due to ABC, assuming you have insides on the cause.

The rule of thumb for the title is that if you read all the titles of the slides together you should get a clear idea of what is going on.

C) Present the slides

When you present, I would suggest the following steps for each slide:

  1. Introduce the slide:Let’s move to slide 2, which will show us why we have an issue with this division
  2. Present the main message of the slide: “As you can see, we have a cost structure which makes unfeasible to be competitive in this market
  3. Provide details: “The graph, indeed, shows how our fix cost is XYZ, while competitors can benefit from economies of scale. Indeed…

In case you want to prepare in advance, I do a session exactly on that.

Before the session, I can send you the data source to work on. We can then simulate the presentation during the class, reviewing step-by-step all the improvements needed.

Please feel free to send me a message in case you have any questions.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

9,219 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey, feel free to drop me a message to discuss further on how to approach such written cases.

Clearly the task requires prior knowledge of ITSM area or at least I would assume that. Without knowing the full scope of the case, hard to guide on you on the content.

But here's a general outline:

1. Have a nice title page upfront

2. Analysis- qualitative & quantitative

3. ITSM Approach

4. Solution

5. Next Steps (risks, pre-requisites etc)

Hey, feel free to drop me a message to discuss further on how to approach such written cases.

Clearly the task requires prior knowledge of ITSM area or at least I would assume that. Without knowing the full scope of the case, hard to guide on you on the content.

But here's a general outline:

1. Have a nice title page upfront

2. Analysis- qualitative & quantitative

3. ITSM Approach

4. Solution

5. Next Steps (risks, pre-requisites etc)

Thanks Adi... I should have clarified... I am being asked to create a team charter and specific plan of approach to be prepared in 60 days to address a problem of a service delivery perception within organization. Also, it asks me which qualitative and quantitative data I would use to support my argument — push on Feb 21, 2021 (edited)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

29,222 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Push,

Hard to fully advise without the prompt - this is a big topic! I'd recommend reaching out to a coach to help with ideation, layout, etc.

That said, in general make sure you do the following:

  1. Be very clear on the problem at hand
  2. Lay out your approach with structure and bucketing
  3. Support your arguments clearly and concisely
  4. Include a timeline/plan
  5. Include risks + next steps
  6. Make sure to showcase your industry knowledge + creative thinking here

Good luck!

Hi Push,

Hard to fully advise without the prompt - this is a big topic! I'd recommend reaching out to a coach to help with ideation, layout, etc.

That said, in general make sure you do the following:

  1. Be very clear on the problem at hand
  2. Lay out your approach with structure and bucketing
  3. Support your arguments clearly and concisely
  4. Include a timeline/plan
  5. Include risks + next steps
  6. Make sure to showcase your industry knowledge + creative thinking here

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

16,625 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

It´the classical written case, they are very common.

If you look up those keywords in the Q&A you will find tons of entries with very insightful info.

You may consider also reviewing the content with a coach, to get feedback a priori and be ready for the questions you will be asked.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

It´the classical written case, they are very common.

If you look up those keywords in the Q&A you will find tons of entries with very insightful info.

You may consider also reviewing the content with a coach, to get feedback a priori and be ready for the questions you will be asked.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

200 Meetings

6,672 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi Push,

Sounds like a written case! The good news is that by having solved the usual cases, you've already tackled one big chunk of the preparation! In theory, you just need to apply the technics you already know, + 80-20, plus time management, create a nice structure, and be correct in your math!

Regarding the presentation, keep it short and simple: around 5 slides where in the beginning, you state the problem and your hypothesis, then proceed with your arguments and close with an overview /

Hit me up if you have any further questions! Good luck with your interview;)

Cheers,

GB

Hi Push,

Sounds like a written case! The good news is that by having solved the usual cases, you've already tackled one big chunk of the preparation! In theory, you just need to apply the technics you already know, + 80-20, plus time management, create a nice structure, and be correct in your math!

Regarding the presentation, keep it short and simple: around 5 slides where in the beginning, you state the problem and your hypothesis, then proceed with your arguments and close with an overview /

Hit me up if you have any further questions! Good luck with your interview;)

Cheers,

GB