Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Raj

100% Empfehlungsrate

52 Meetings

868 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

8

Why did Facebook enter the dating market?

I doubt FB will ever charge users for dating like tinder etc. I am assuming they did this because it aligns with their mission to bring the world closer together? What would be a good way to structure this?

I doubt FB will ever charge users for dating like tinder etc. I am assuming they did this because it aligns with their mission to bring the world closer together? What would be a good way to structure this?

(editiert)

8 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Raj vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

52 Meetings

868 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Many great answers here already.

If I was stepping back from the immediate question, I would suggest examining Facebook's rationale for any new product it launches.

What is the purpose? Why does it continue launching and acquiring?

Fundamentally, you can reframe Facebook's strategy to be around maintenance vs. growth, given its position on the s-curve of mass adoption. It is clear from Facebook's history of recent acquisitions, Zuckerberg is very well aware of the innovator's dilemma, and attempting to disrupt the core business and diversify at the same time.

For example, with WhatsApp (a closed P2P network), or Instagram (a separate photo sharing platform i.e. usurping what was Facebook's original raison d'etre).

Why?

What is the greatest existential threat to Facebook maintaining its scale and dominance? Losing relevance.

Any network can only remain relevant so long as it delivers value to all members on an ongoing basis. A loss of relevance occurs through 1000 cuts, not 1.

This I would imagine would be a core concern in the minds of FB's board, major shareholders and the ExecCo.

One form of relevance is maintaining a moat from network effects, but Facebook's biggest issue at present is churn and the distribution of its network skewing away from the early adoptors and cultural influencers.

Will the launch of a dating product (albeit a generic one, just on Facebook), mean it increases engagement with a highly valuable demographic for advertisers and reduces churn due to lock-up on the network? Possibly.

Are there likely to be strong data crossovers from a richer social graph if combined with dating patterns? Highly likely.

Will 18-34yo adopt Facebook dating when they've been slowly transitioning off the platform as its been unbundled over the past 3-5 years? Time will tell.

Many great answers here already.

If I was stepping back from the immediate question, I would suggest examining Facebook's rationale for any new product it launches.

What is the purpose? Why does it continue launching and acquiring?

Fundamentally, you can reframe Facebook's strategy to be around maintenance vs. growth, given its position on the s-curve of mass adoption. It is clear from Facebook's history of recent acquisitions, Zuckerberg is very well aware of the innovator's dilemma, and attempting to disrupt the core business and diversify at the same time.

For example, with WhatsApp (a closed P2P network), or Instagram (a separate photo sharing platform i.e. usurping what was Facebook's original raison d'etre).

Why?

What is the greatest existential threat to Facebook maintaining its scale and dominance? Losing relevance.

Any network can only remain relevant so long as it delivers value to all members on an ongoing basis. A loss of relevance occurs through 1000 cuts, not 1.

This I would imagine would be a core concern in the minds of FB's board, major shareholders and the ExecCo.

One form of relevance is maintaining a moat from network effects, but Facebook's biggest issue at present is churn and the distribution of its network skewing away from the early adoptors and cultural influencers.

Will the launch of a dating product (albeit a generic one, just on Facebook), mean it increases engagement with a highly valuable demographic for advertisers and reduces churn due to lock-up on the network? Possibly.

Are there likely to be strong data crossovers from a richer social graph if combined with dating patterns? Highly likely.

Will 18-34yo adopt Facebook dating when they've been slowly transitioning off the platform as its been unbundled over the past 3-5 years? Time will tell.

Coaching mit Axel vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

49 Meetings

811 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

I agree with Vlad's analysis.

It is a very complementary business that can be monetized in many different ways. They can charge directly for the service or for premium features that are rolled out over time and leverage the product to create additional advertising space.

As you say it fits in with their mission of bringing people together but these kinds of decisions are made based on profit potential. The fact that it is highly complementary to its existing product means that the likelihood of success is high.

Another interesting angle for Facebook is likely also the additional data that they can collect from the dating product. As you probably already know they already use the data you enter to create the most targeted advertising product out there today.

I agree with Vlad's analysis.

It is a very complementary business that can be monetized in many different ways. They can charge directly for the service or for premium features that are rolled out over time and leverage the product to create additional advertising space.

As you say it fits in with their mission of bringing people together but these kinds of decisions are made based on profit potential. The fact that it is highly complementary to its existing product means that the likelihood of success is high.

Another interesting angle for Facebook is likely also the additional data that they can collect from the dating product. As you probably already know they already use the data you enter to create the most targeted advertising product out there today.

Yes, but having worked in tech companies in bay area, I know very well that FB particularly is a very mission driven company and money is secondary for them. I spoke to one my ex colleagues at FB now and it was indeed an engagement play. I was particularly looking for the best way to structure my answer, I am confident that this product decision was based on the companies mission and monetization is side benefit but not the primarily goal. — PK am 3. Apr 2020 (editiert)

Okay it is fair but then how is user engagement not tied to monetization then if looking at this from the facebook platform perspective and not a product perspective? A rough structure could then incorporate a) monetisation from increased engagement and subsequent reduced churn b) any monetisation from new user growth c) impact on company mission — Axel am 3. Apr 2020 (editiert)

Monetization is a side effect of product engagement, not a primary objective. A lot of FB products don't make any money - such as live, watch etc. which are operationally extremely expensive. The main reason for building them is increase user connection and ads comes in only when it doesn't diminish user engagement. If you look at FB daily active and monthly active users, it has only gone up YoY despite introducing ads product and that is because they prioritize user experience. — PK am 3. Apr 2020 (editiert)

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

406 Meetings

11.404 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

It's an additional revenue stream (a very good one if you look at the financials of the dating apps) with very low extra costs for them (since they already have the users on their platform). + they can drive engagement (that is declining overall) and new younger users (since the dating apps users are on multiple apps)

Best

Hi,

It's an additional revenue stream (a very good one if you look at the financials of the dating apps) with very low extra costs for them (since they already have the users on their platform). + they can drive engagement (that is declining overall) and new younger users (since the dating apps users are on multiple apps)

Best

I doubt FB will ever charge users for dating like tinder etc. I am assuming they did this because it aligns with their mission to bring the world closer together? What would be a good way to structure this? — PK am 3. Apr 2020

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

14.641 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

It´s easy to analyse if it was a business case:

  • Profitability: it´s a new revenue stream that has little implementation cost. Furthermore, you already have what strategically is most important: the client base. Hence, it´s a "natural step"
  • Strategy: diversifying portofolio with new revenue streams, etc.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

It´s easy to analyse if it was a business case:

  • Profitability: it´s a new revenue stream that has little implementation cost. Furthermore, you already have what strategically is most important: the client base. Hence, it´s a "natural step"
  • Strategy: diversifying portofolio with new revenue streams, etc.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

155 Meetings

5.270 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi, I think in the discussion all the aspects have been covered. As first, always think about profits, then of course the synergies with all their related platforms are crucial

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I think in the discussion all the aspects have been covered. As first, always think about profits, then of course the synergies with all their related platforms are crucial

Best,
Antonello

Hi

Facebook strategy is clearly to gather a highly consequent part of the online traffic.

I would go for following structure

A) Analysis of the online traffic (with a gap analysis with what Facebook did)

B) Opportunity to integrate the dating market (revenue, client experience, ...)

Best

Hi

Facebook strategy is clearly to gather a highly consequent part of the online traffic.

I would go for following structure

A) Analysis of the online traffic (with a gap analysis with what Facebook did)

B) Opportunity to integrate the dating market (revenue, client experience, ...)

Best

Coaching mit Viktor vereinbaren

0 Meetings

12 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

Hi

I agree with the comments of the people below. But I want to add a very important fact: Facebook did market research and found out that 52% of users of Facebook are single. That is why Facebook took the decision to enter this very lucrative business segment and make an offer to its own users.

Hi

I agree with the comments of the people below. But I want to add a very important fact: Facebook did market research and found out that 52% of users of Facebook are single. That is why Facebook took the decision to enter this very lucrative business segment and make an offer to its own users.

Coaching mit Daniel vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

212 Meetings

1.080 Q&A Upvotes

369 USD / Coaching

Hi again,

If you are sure that they have done it because of their mission to “bring the world closer together” and that monetary aspect is always secondary for them, then dating functionality has a positive affect on 4 areas connected with that mission:

  • Creating distinct memories for users – you hardly ever forget where and how you’ve met your best hookup and or your future wife/husband, so FB will be associated with these memories
  • Establishing Facebook as platform to bring out the best in people (friendship AND love)
  • Increasing existing users engagement – FB as an ultimate platform to connect with friends, but also to find the loved ones
  • Getting younger audiences on the platform – FB is not that popular for 18-21 year olds –> this is one of the ways to fix it

I hope this is now the right focus.

Best,
Daniel

Hi again,

If you are sure that they have done it because of their mission to “bring the world closer together” and that monetary aspect is always secondary for them, then dating functionality has a positive affect on 4 areas connected with that mission:

  • Creating distinct memories for users – you hardly ever forget where and how you’ve met your best hookup and or your future wife/husband, so FB will be associated with these memories
  • Establishing Facebook as platform to bring out the best in people (friendship AND love)
  • Increasing existing users engagement – FB as an ultimate platform to connect with friends, but also to find the loved ones
  • Getting younger audiences on the platform – FB is not that popular for 18-21 year olds –> this is one of the ways to fix it

I hope this is now the right focus.

Best,
Daniel

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

158,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 29517
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

99,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 6489
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Roland Berger Case: Licht an!

76,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Roland Berger Case: Licht an! LumCO, ein Hersteller von Spritzgussteilen für Beleuchtungskörper, ist auf seinem europäischen Heimatmarkt mit großem Erfolg tätig. Das Unternehmen plant die Errichtung zweier Produktionsanlagen in China und den USA sowie den Aufbau eines eigenen Vertriebsnetzes in den beiden Ländern, das als zentraler Knotenpunkt für die gesamte Region dienen soll. Das LumCO Sortiment umfasst neben Spezialprodukten, die nach Kundenspezifikationen entworfen und im Unternehmen selbst hergestellt werden (z.B. Scheinwerfergehäuse und -linsen für Fahrzeuge, Leuchten für Design-Lichtanwendungen), auch Standardprodukte, zu denen Komponenten für verschiedene Anwendungsbereiche und Branchen gehören (Beleuchtungsarmaturen, Linsen, Leuchten). Angesichts einer zwar moderaten, aber stabilen Wachstumsprognose für Europa möchte LumCO den Aufbau der beiden Produktionsstandorte in China und den USA möglichst bald in Angriff nehmen und darüber hinaus mit dem Direktvertrieb seiner Produkte beginnen. Im Auftrag des LumCO Vorstands sollen Sie als Berater dieses Vorhaben bewerten und dabei Ihre Kenntnisse der regionalen Gegebenheiten und des Beleuchtungsmarkts im Allgemeinen zugrunde legen.
4.6 5 14585
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

LumCO, ein Hersteller von Spritzgussteilen für Beleuchtungskörper, ist auf seinem europäischen Heimatmarkt mit großem Erfolg tätig. Das Unternehmen plant die Errichtung zweier Produktionsanlagen in China und den USA sowie den Aufbau eines eigenen Vertriebsnetzes in den beiden Ländern, das als zentra ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Nutripremium

69,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Nutripremium Nutripremium ist ein sehr bekanntes Unternehmen für hochwertige Nahrungsergänzungsmittel in Europa (1 Milliarde Euro Umsatz letztes Jahr). Es stammt aus Spanien und hat nicht nur dort einen sehr hohen Marktanteil, sondern auch in Portugal, Frankreich, Italien und Deutschland. Nutripremium hat zwei Hauptproduktlinien: einmal Vitamin-Supplements für schwangere Frauen und die andere Linie konzentriert sich auf Nahrungsmittel zur Entwässerung und Vitaminpillen für kranke Patienten (mit Diabetes oder Krebs). Der CEO von Nutripremium denkt, dass der Markt in Europa langsam gesättigt ist und möchte von dir, dass du den chinesischen Markt analysierst. Welches sind die Hauptbereiche, die du untersuchen würdest, um festzustellen, ob es eine gute Idee ist?
4.5 5 2244
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Nutripremium ist ein sehr bekanntes Unternehmen für hochwertige Nahrungsergänzungsmittel in Europa (1 Milliarde Euro Umsatz letztes Jahr). Es stammt aus Spanien und hat nicht nur dort einen sehr hohen Marktanteil, sondern auch in Portugal, Frankreich, Italien und Deutschland. Nutripremium hat zwei ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Impfstoff für Kinder

61,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Impfstoff für Kinder Beyer, eines der weltweit größten Pharmaunternehmen hat einen sehr zuverlässigen Impfstoff gegen Windpocken, eine Krankheit, die Kinder im Alter zwischen 2 und 16 betrifft, entwickelt. Beyer möchte wissen, wie die potentiellen Verkäufe im ersten Jahr in Europa sein werden, wenn das Produkt nächstes Jahr gestartet wird. Zusätzlich wollen sie sicherstellen genug Impfungen im Angebot zu haben und daher die ungefähre Nachfrage erfahren. 
4.4 5 2236
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0) |

Beyer, eines der weltweit größten Pharmaunternehmen hat einen sehr zuverlässigen Impfstoff gegen Windpocken, eine Krankheit, die Kinder im Alter zwischen 2 und 16 betrifft, entwickelt. Beyer möchte wissen, wie die potentiellen Verkäufe im ersten Jahr in Europa sein werden, wenn das Produkt nächstes ... Ganzen Case öffnen