Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Henning

100% Empfehlungsrate

177 Meetings

5.379 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

4

What can I expect from BCG's Real Life Cases? How can I prepare myself?

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Henning vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

177 Meetings

5.379 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

260 Meetings

22.517 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Honestly, the best way to prepare yourself here is to hire a coach!

This isn't a sales pitch, but, unlike with cases, you can't just read, watch videos, and case with other candidates. You need someone who can actually put you in the shoes of a consultant and mimic a client.

Like preparing for behavioral/fit you have to actually mock/simulate the real-life interview in order to learn how to adjust/react!

Hi there,

Honestly, the best way to prepare yourself here is to hire a coach!

This isn't a sales pitch, but, unlike with cases, you can't just read, watch videos, and case with other candidates. You need someone who can actually put you in the shoes of a consultant and mimic a client.

Like preparing for behavioral/fit you have to actually mock/simulate the real-life interview in order to learn how to adjust/react!

Coaching mit Denis vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

94 Meetings

1.956 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

BCG consultants pretend to be clients and put you in uncomfortable situations - testing your professionalism, moral compass, communication and negotiation skills. Most situations are sort of realistic in terms of frequency occured later on the job - sometimes a bit over the top - which is still good, however, to filter candidates effectively.

Prep: Think of what makes a consultant a good consultant and act accordingly. All about mindset.

BCG consultants pretend to be clients and put you in uncomfortable situations - testing your professionalism, moral compass, communication and negotiation skills. Most situations are sort of realistic in terms of frequency occured later on the job - sometimes a bit over the top - which is still good, however, to filter candidates effectively.

Prep: Think of what makes a consultant a good consultant and act accordingly. All about mindset.

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

160 Meetings

5.612 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi, they are the so-called business situation cases. In Cosentino's book there are some examples. Feel free to text me in case of additional info needed

Best,
Antonello

Hi, they are the so-called business situation cases. In Cosentino's book there are some examples. Feel free to text me in case of additional info needed

Best,
Antonello

Verwandte Cases

BCG Questions

27,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

17,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 616
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

10,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 505
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 296
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB-Case - Beratungsprojekt mit einer Regierung

4,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB-Case - Beratungsprojekt mit einer Regierung Unser Kunde ist die Regierung eines imaginären Landes, das unter starken Protesten und Unruhen seiner eigenen Bevölkerung leidet. Der Kunde möchte den Grund für diese Proteste verstehen. In einem zweiten Schritt möchte der Kunde, dass Sie Verbesserungsvorschläge machen, um diese Proteste zu beenden. Welche Faktoren würden Sie bei der Beantwortung dieser beiden Fragen berücksichtigen, um Ihre mögliche Empfehlung abzugeben?
4.5 5 205
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

Unser Kunde ist die Regierung eines imaginären Landes, das unter starken Protesten und Unruhen seiner eigenen Bevölkerung leidet. Der Kunde möchte den Grund für diese Proteste verstehen. In einem zweiten Schritt möchte der Kunde, dass Sie Verbesserungsvorschläge machen, um diese Proteste zu beenden. ... Ganzen Case öffnen