Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Francesco

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.402 Meetings

15.333 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

7

M.Sc. with good grades but no experience - how to enter?

I already graduated (Physics, really good grades & good university) so most firms I apply to ask me to apply for an Associate position instead of an internship. But I worry, that they will reject me because I lack relevant experience. Are there other entry possibilities/internships - anything I can do to "get in"?

I already got invited for interviews by KMPG, BCG but also got declined by some others. Should I apply everywhere or try to get an internship or sth else first? It bad that I might get declined or can I apply again after some internships or sth?

PS: Additionally, I have an exchange semester in Hong Kong and a scientific publication in the journal Physical Review. The "only" thing I'm missing is the relevant practical experience.

I already graduated (Physics, really good grades & good university) so most firms I apply to ask me to apply for an Associate position instead of an internship. But I worry, that they will reject me because I lack relevant experience. Are there other entry possibilities/internships - anything I can do to "get in"?

I already got invited for interviews by KMPG, BCG but also got declined by some others. Should I apply everywhere or try to get an internship or sth else first? It bad that I might get declined or can I apply again after some internships or sth?

PS: Additionally, I have an exchange semester in Hong Kong and a scientific publication in the journal Physical Review. The "only" thing I'm missing is the relevant practical experience.

(editiert)

7 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.402 Meetings

15.333 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi Vincent,

Here are my thoughts:

  1. If BCG invited you, you have the potential to be invited by all the major strategy consulting firms
  2. If time allows, try to get an internship before applying to other consulting firms to strengthen your CV
  3. Try to get a referral to strengthen your application. It is the #1 thing that can help you to land invitations. You can find more at the link below: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

Hi Vincent,

Here are my thoughts:

  1. If BCG invited you, you have the potential to be invited by all the major strategy consulting firms
  2. If time allows, try to get an internship before applying to other consulting firms to strengthen your CV
  3. Try to get a referral to strengthen your application. It is the #1 thing that can help you to land invitations. You can find more at the link below: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Adi vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

70 Meetings

6.499 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Hi Vincent,

Reading in between the lines..am sensing desperation in you. Thats never a good place to start.

Without seeing your CV, its hard to tell what specifically you have to offer. How can you transalate a Physics background to fit with Consulting?

Look at your eduation, internships/projects experience etc and be honest with yourself where you stand in terms of being of value to MBB/Consulting firms in general. Cast your net wide at this early stage in your career unless you are dead sure on MBB firms or a particular set of Consulting firms. Not every company is going to short list you and thats okay. Key thing is to know where you fit better.

Hi Vincent,

Reading in between the lines..am sensing desperation in you. Thats never a good place to start.

Without seeing your CV, its hard to tell what specifically you have to offer. How can you transalate a Physics background to fit with Consulting?

Look at your eduation, internships/projects experience etc and be honest with yourself where you stand in terms of being of value to MBB/Consulting firms in general. Cast your net wide at this early stage in your career unless you are dead sure on MBB firms or a particular set of Consulting firms. Not every company is going to short list you and thats okay. Key thing is to know where you fit better.

(editiert)

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

260 Meetings

22.517 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi Vincent,

Don't worry, you're going to be just fine. Here's my advice:

  1. Network as much as you can. One "excuse" for your networking can be asking people what role they think you'd be best for.
  2. Diversify. Apply to several internships. Apply to several full-time roles. Apply to several internships outside of consulting.
  3. Optimize your resume. There are ways to "hide" weaknesses in your resume. Send it to me and I can help you figure out how to emphasize your strengths and hide this weakness in experiences!
  4. Build experiences. Launch a startup, become the leader of a club, get a part-time role. Anything to build that "work experience" section.

Good luck!

Hi Vincent,

Don't worry, you're going to be just fine. Here's my advice:

  1. Network as much as you can. One "excuse" for your networking can be asking people what role they think you'd be best for.
  2. Diversify. Apply to several internships. Apply to several full-time roles. Apply to several internships outside of consulting.
  3. Optimize your resume. There are ways to "hide" weaknesses in your resume. Send it to me and I can help you figure out how to emphasize your strengths and hide this weakness in experiences!
  4. Build experiences. Launch a startup, become the leader of a club, get a part-time role. Anything to build that "work experience" section.

Good luck!

Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

95 Meetings

3.409 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

A firm is not going to ask you to apply if they think you will be rejected at the outset. Be confident in applying for roles that they suggest for you. In general I would HIGHLY recommend starting with an internship, that both gives you work experienc and lets you see if you will be a good fit for consulting or whether you prefer a different role.

Best,

Udayan

A firm is not going to ask you to apply if they think you will be rejected at the outset. Be confident in applying for roles that they suggest for you. In general I would HIGHLY recommend starting with an internship, that both gives you work experienc and lets you see if you will be a good fit for consulting or whether you prefer a different role.

Best,

Udayan

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

160 Meetings

5.612 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi, very often when you apply for a full-time position and the experience is not enough you are invited by HR to apply for an internship role. Good CVs are not rejected, therefore if you have a strong academical background (target university) and some international or working experiences I would go for the full-time application

Best,
Antonello

Hi, very often when you apply for a full-time position and the experience is not enough you are invited by HR to apply for an internship role. Good CVs are not rejected, therefore if you have a strong academical background (target university) and some international or working experiences I would go for the full-time application

Best,
Antonello

(editiert)

Yeah, I have an exchange semester. Thank you — Vincent am 15. Apr 2021

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

197 Meetings

6.591 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hey there!

To gain some practical experience the internships will a great option for you. However, as Adi mentioned, you need to work on your CV and make your Physics background attractive for MBA or any other consulting company.

Don't give up! Try any opportunity you and you'll get to your destination.

For any further questions - reach out!

GB

Hey there!

To gain some practical experience the internships will a great option for you. However, as Adi mentioned, you need to work on your CV and make your Physics background attractive for MBA or any other consulting company.

Don't give up! Try any opportunity you and you'll get to your destination.

For any further questions - reach out!

GB

Coaching mit Denis vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

94 Meetings

1.956 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Practical experience is of course - however, be pragmatic and go for an internship. Will boost your CV and you also get a return offer in the best case scenario. Do not worry too much about it right now since it is out of your control anyhow.

Be confident and apply - take the best offer for an internship and re-apply if you are not happy wiht the outcome.

Practical experience is of course - however, be pragmatic and go for an internship. Will boost your CV and you also get a return offer in the best case scenario. Do not worry too much about it right now since it is out of your control anyhow.

Be confident and apply - take the best offer for an internship and re-apply if you are not happy wiht the outcome.

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

17,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 616
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

1,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.2 5 93
| Bewertung: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Ganzen Case öffnen

Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case

200+ mal gelöst
Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re looking at a company called Roma, which is one of the leaders in the space. What are your thoughts here? *box-open blue* You can clarify the following (if asked) iBPMS  - Intelligent business process management suites. Think SAP for example. They are IT systems that take users through business processes. The business model of these Tech firms is primarily to find ways to integrate diverse offerings/capabilities to build better products and ecosystems.  Therefore, technical synergies are important here. The market is fairly competitive with about a dozen players. Roma is a market leader in this space, vying for 1st against 2 competitors. The top 3 dominate the market.*box-close* 
4.3 5 3
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re look ... Ganzen Case öffnen