Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Francesco

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.402 Meetings

15.332 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

8

MIM with full ride scholarship or MBA?

Hi,

I am a final year undergraduate student in engineering. I'd like to get into MBB consulting. I have a chance to get a full ride government scholarship. However, the scholarship organisation clearly stated they won't aid for an MBA. I've already received a response that they are willing to fund other business management degrees. That's why I am looking for MIM programmes. I would also have a chance to growing my network via this scholarship (they would set me up in a close-knit group of about 100 people). My options are limited to 3 reputable universities:

1. MPS in management Cornell, US

2. MSc Management UCL, UK

3. MMS Duke, US

Should I take my scholarship? or decline it and pursue an MBA later on?

(Actually for Cornell, they state on their website that the MPS programme could be a pathway to their 1-year MBA programme. I think it would be redundant.)

Thanks!

Hi,

I am a final year undergraduate student in engineering. I'd like to get into MBB consulting. I have a chance to get a full ride government scholarship. However, the scholarship organisation clearly stated they won't aid for an MBA. I've already received a response that they are willing to fund other business management degrees. That's why I am looking for MIM programmes. I would also have a chance to growing my network via this scholarship (they would set me up in a close-knit group of about 100 people). My options are limited to 3 reputable universities:

1. MPS in management Cornell, US

2. MSc Management UCL, UK

3. MMS Duke, US

Should I take my scholarship? or decline it and pursue an MBA later on?

(Actually for Cornell, they state on their website that the MPS programme could be a pathway to their 1-year MBA programme. I think it would be redundant.)

Thanks!

8 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.402 Meetings

15.332 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

If your goal is MBB, I would recommend the following:

  1. Apply to MBB after undergrad if applicable (in some countries you need a Master to apply)
  2. If rejected, go for the fully-paid MIM (choose the option where you see more alumni in MBB, pro quota on the size of the batch). Then apply again to MBB
  3. If rejected again, work for a backup option for 2-3 years, do an MBA and apply again after that

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

If your goal is MBB, I would recommend the following:

  1. Apply to MBB after undergrad if applicable (in some countries you need a Master to apply)
  2. If rejected, go for the fully-paid MIM (choose the option where you see more alumni in MBB, pro quota on the size of the batch). Then apply again to MBB
  3. If rejected again, work for a backup option for 2-3 years, do an MBA and apply again after that

Best,

Francesco

Thank you for your response. To put it into context, I come from a developing southeast asia country. After my undergraduate, I would be accepted as a project specialist at BCG or a consulting analyst at McKinsey. I even have absolutely zero chance to get into Bain. — Anonym A am 13. Apr 2021 (editiert)

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

260 Meetings

22.517 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Hard for me to say exactly what you should do without knowing you and your full situation better.

That said, if it were me, I would personally take a full-ride MiM and never look back. I would also no write off Cornell's MBA pathway...a 1-year MBA (instead of the standard US 2-year) paired with a MiM could be great.

Hi there,

Hard for me to say exactly what you should do without knowing you and your full situation better.

That said, if it were me, I would personally take a full-ride MiM and never look back. I would also no write off Cornell's MBA pathway...a 1-year MBA (instead of the standard US 2-year) paired with a MiM could be great.

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

57 Meetings

15.449 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

I would take it if you have the chance, even if you think that content wise is going to be a bit redundant, you are going to find so much learning beyond the pure masters content.

My priority would be 1>3>2, for the programs and the university´s prestige.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I would take it if you have the chance, even if you think that content wise is going to be a bit redundant, you are going to find so much learning beyond the pure masters content.

My priority would be 1>3>2, for the programs and the university´s prestige.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Denis vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

94 Meetings

1.956 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

2 options:

(1) do the MIM now and the MBA later - quite common to see people do a regular Master's and a couple of years later a MBA (although I would not do it).

(2) dont do the MIM and the MBA if you can expect to end up at a top-10 program. MBA will give you more flexibility, higher pay, and larger network / reputation.

Best,
Denis

2 options:

(1) do the MIM now and the MBA later - quite common to see people do a regular Master's and a couple of years later a MBA (although I would not do it).

(2) dont do the MIM and the MBA if you can expect to end up at a top-10 program. MBA will give you more flexibility, higher pay, and larger network / reputation.

Best,
Denis

I'll take the scholarship, get into MBB after graduation from MiM, and study for 1-year MBA with MBB sponsorship after gaining decent work experience. I'll apply to different business schools (i.e., INSEAD).

I'll take the scholarship, get into MBB after graduation from MiM, and study for 1-year MBA with MBB sponsorship after gaining decent work experience. I'll apply to different business schools (i.e., INSEAD).

BCG is actively recruiting from MSc in Management. I think you should take it.

https://www.bcg.com/careers/students/bachelors-masters/masters-talent-network

https://web-assets.bcg.com/c7/19/18d29e4345a58c6f90d06bf00fd3/mtn-wttg-brochure.pdf

BCG is actively recruiting from MSc in Management. I think you should take it.

https://www.bcg.com/careers/students/bachelors-masters/masters-talent-network

https://web-assets.bcg.com/c7/19/18d29e4345a58c6f90d06bf00fd3/mtn-wttg-brochure.pdf

Coaching mit Adi vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

70 Meetings

6.499 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Yep, I agree with Ian here!

Yep, I agree with Ian here!

Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

95 Meetings

3.409 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Sorry I have to disagree with others. NONE of these are feeder programs for MBB, you can still do them for the knowledge and other advantages but you will not find them helpful to enter MBB compared to a traditional MBA program. I have many students who did these types of courses from top schools and were then struggling to make it into consulting. There are plenty of other options of course that may be open to you but purely from an MBB recruiting perspective these are not ideal.

Udayan

Sorry I have to disagree with others. NONE of these are feeder programs for MBB, you can still do them for the knowledge and other advantages but you will not find them helpful to enter MBB compared to a traditional MBA program. I have many students who did these types of courses from top schools and were then struggling to make it into consulting. There are plenty of other options of course that may be open to you but purely from an MBB recruiting perspective these are not ideal.

Udayan

Thank you for your response. I understand that none of these programs are feeders for MBB in the US and UK, perhaps other countries as well. However, to put it into context, I came from a developing southeast asia country. After my undergraduate, I would be accepted as a project specialist at BCG or a consulting analyst at McKinsey. I even have absolutely zero chance to get into Bain. — Anonym A am 13. Apr 2021 (editiert)

Got it, if you have done your research and these programs would help then by all means go for it. All the best! — Udayan am 13. Apr 2021

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

17,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 616
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

10,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 505
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 296
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

5,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 270
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

3,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 112
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen