Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
2

German Consulting Firms: HR slower in August? Use of English?

Hi All, this question is directed at those of you who have interviewed/worked for the larger consulting firms here in Germany:

Background: I'm originally from the US but live in Germany doing my Masters, which I plan to complete end of November. I want to stay in Germany and am aiming for a job in consulting at a large firm with an international presence. My German level is good enough to talk casually at a job fair, but not solid/proper/eloquent enough for a job interview. I'm studying intensively now for a fluency exam I will take mid-July and will obviously continue improving as I finish my degree. I'm aiming to find a job to start in January and am not tied down to a particular city, I just want to stay in Germany.

Q 1: Do consulting firm HR departments slow down in August?

The websites of consulting firms in Germany say they have a rolling application process for general entry-level consulting positions (such as Associate with BCG). However, having lived in Germany for several years I know a lot of things come to standstill in August. Does this generally include HR departments? As I'm under a lot of pressure with my German exam right now I was planning to apply in August so I can put proper thought into it, network a bit more, and also be prepared/confident if I get offered an interview. Would it be wise to wait until early September to apply instead?

Q: Has anyone ever interviewed for a consulting firm in Germany partly in English?

No matter how confident I'm able to get with my German, it'll never be on par with my English. My listening skills are quite good but honestly, a main concern is that I know at this point I don't sound as intelligent speaking in German as I do in English.

I spoke with a Consultant from BCG at a job fair last week and he said as I'm a native English speaker, depending on the office/luck, if I had 3 interviews I could probably conduct 2 in English. Of course I will use German with coworkers, but when it comes to something like an interview where you get one chance to put your best foot forward, being able to partly interview in English would be an advantage. Does anyone have any insight on any firms where part of the interview might be conducted in English?

Should I also assume that in Germany the pre-interview tests/cases are all laid out in German? I've been told contradicting things on this point so I'd like some different perspectives. My Masters is in the Humanities, so I'm new to cases/refreshing my math skills, etc...

Thanks in advance for any insight!

Hi All, this question is directed at those of you who have interviewed/worked for the larger consulting firms here in Germany:

Background: I'm originally from the US but live in Germany doing my Masters, which I plan to complete end of November. I want to stay in Germany and am aiming for a job in consulting at a large firm with an international presence. My German level is good enough to talk casually at a job fair, but not solid/proper/eloquent enough for a job interview. I'm studying intensively now for a fluency exam I will take mid-July and will obviously continue improving as I finish my degree. I'm aiming to find a job to start in January and am not tied down to a particular city, I just want to stay in Germany.

Q 1: Do consulting firm HR departments slow down in August?

The websites of consulting firms in Germany say they have a rolling application process for general entry-level consulting positions (such as Associate with BCG). However, having lived in Germany for several years I know a lot of things come to standstill in August. Does this generally include HR departments? As I'm under a lot of pressure with my German exam right now I was planning to apply in August so I can put proper thought into it, network a bit more, and also be prepared/confident if I get offered an interview. Would it be wise to wait until early September to apply instead?

Q: Has anyone ever interviewed for a consulting firm in Germany partly in English?

No matter how confident I'm able to get with my German, it'll never be on par with my English. My listening skills are quite good but honestly, a main concern is that I know at this point I don't sound as intelligent speaking in German as I do in English.

I spoke with a Consultant from BCG at a job fair last week and he said as I'm a native English speaker, depending on the office/luck, if I had 3 interviews I could probably conduct 2 in English. Of course I will use German with coworkers, but when it comes to something like an interview where you get one chance to put your best foot forward, being able to partly interview in English would be an advantage. Does anyone have any insight on any firms where part of the interview might be conducted in English?

Should I also assume that in Germany the pre-interview tests/cases are all laid out in German? I've been told contradicting things on this point so I'd like some different perspectives. My Masters is in the Humanities, so I'm new to cases/refreshing my math skills, etc...

Thanks in advance for any insight!

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort

Hi A,


I was in your shoes back in 2011-12, when I also came from Ukraine to start i Germany, and search for consulting jobs. So I can really understand your challenges. Regarding slow down in August, it could really happen, because most HR people plan for vacations for August. Therefore, in general it is a slow season. So I would rather recommend you to apply in June-July or later, in September.

As for the second question, I recommend you to practice cases in German. It would be very tough n the beginning, but I also did it and I practiced 100+ cases in English and in German, and that is what help me to get all the offer, including MBB and then finally choosing Roland Berger.

If you have any questions, feel free to reach out.

Best,
André

Hi A,


I was in your shoes back in 2011-12, when I also came from Ukraine to start i Germany, and search for consulting jobs. So I can really understand your challenges. Regarding slow down in August, it could really happen, because most HR people plan for vacations for August. Therefore, in general it is a slow season. So I would rather recommend you to apply in June-July or later, in September.

As for the second question, I recommend you to practice cases in German. It would be very tough n the beginning, but I also did it and I practiced 100+ cases in English and in German, and that is what help me to get all the offer, including MBB and then finally choosing Roland Berger.

If you have any questions, feel free to reach out.

Best,
André

Coaching mit Guennael vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

284 Meetings

1.395 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Question 1: Summer is always slower, not only in Germany

Question 2: A few years ago (ok, in the late 1990s), I did what you are trying to do, with a comparable level in German. Some companies were open in saying I wasn't good enough in German; others expressed interest due to my English and French skills. I ultimately got an offer in one of these (CSC Ploenzke, which was at the time the premier German-speaking IT consultancy, on par with with Accenture)

Bottom line: You aren't choosing the easiest path, and may need to find someone looking for a specific skill set that you offer - but it is definitely possible. I think German or Dutch companies (Northern Europe in general) are a lot more open to this scenario than French, Italian or Spanish ones (Southern Europe).

Good luck!

Question 1: Summer is always slower, not only in Germany

Question 2: A few years ago (ok, in the late 1990s), I did what you are trying to do, with a comparable level in German. Some companies were open in saying I wasn't good enough in German; others expressed interest due to my English and French skills. I ultimately got an offer in one of these (CSC Ploenzke, which was at the time the premier German-speaking IT consultancy, on par with with Accenture)

Bottom line: You aren't choosing the easiest path, and may need to find someone looking for a specific skill set that you offer - but it is definitely possible. I think German or Dutch companies (Northern Europe in general) are a lot more open to this scenario than French, Italian or Spanish ones (Southern Europe).

Good luck!

Verwandte Cases

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

48,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, ein Onlinehändler für Möbel- und Gartenprodukte (Kerngeschäft) ist durch eine Ausweitung des Produktportfolios in den letzten Jahren stark gewachsen. Das Unternehmen importiert hauptsächlich Ware von chinesischen Herstellern, verfügt aber auch über eine eigene Produktion von Katzentoiletten (Sondergeschäft) in Osteuropa. Der Vertrieb der Waren erfolgt über Amazon und ebay, seit kurzem aber auch über einen Onlineshop auf der eigenen Website. Trotz dieser Entwicklung haben sich die Finanzkennzahlen in den letzten Jahren verschlechtert. Insbesondere hat sich dabei die Rohertragsmarge deutlich reduziert. In Verbindung mit einem deutlichen Anstieg der Versandkosten führte dies zu einem erstmalig negativen Ergebnis im gerade abgeschlossenen Geschäftsjahr und einer hierdurch angespannten finanziellen Situation. Vor dem Hintergrund eines erwarteten stagnierenden Umsatzes für das aktuelle Geschäftsjahr ist kurzfristiger Handlungsbedarf gegeben. Der Vorstand von Onlinestar bittet Sie um eine Analyse der Gründe für das negative Ergebnis, sowie eine daraus abgeleitete Handlungsempfehlung. Als Berater sollen Sie Ihre Kenntnisse im Onlinehandel einbringen und Lösungsansätze erarbeiten. Zusätzlich möchte der Vorstand von Ihnen eine Umsatz- und Rohertragsplanung für das gerade beginnende Geschäftsjahr erhalten.
4.3 5 1029
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, ein Onlinehändler für Möbel- und Gartenprodukte (Kerngeschäft) ist durch eine Ausweitung des Produktportfolios in den letzten Jahren stark gewachsen. Das Unternehmen importiert hauptsächlich Ware von chinesischen Herstellern, verfügt aber auch über eine eigene Produktion von Katzentoilet ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

27,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

17,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 602
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

9,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 493
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Financial CRM

8,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Financial CRM Your client is a big financial services company in Germany that just implemented a Client Relationship Management (CRM) system. Its intention is to provide the leadership with a real time view into the organisation’s sales channel. Before the introduction of the CRM system the sales teams have maintained the client sales information in separate Excel spread sheets. This made it very complicated for the managers to have an overview of the latest information. At the end of the fiscal year, all sales teams have to migrate their sales data into the new system. They want our advice regarding the necessary change management.
4.1 5 186
| Bewertung: (4.1 / 5.0) |

Your client is a big financial services company in Germany that just implemented a Client Relationship Management (CRM) system. Its intention is to provide the leadership with a real time view into the organisation’s sales channel. Before the introduction of the CRM system the sales teams have main ... Ganzen Case öffnen