Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Benjamin

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

2

Disadvantage of relying on only one supplier

Hi guys, I did a profitability case of manufacturing yesterday and one of the questions was "what are the disadvantages of relying on only one supplier"?

Apart from the "supplier will have high bargain power", "supplier may not have enough capacity", another sample answer in the case book is that

"if the client wishes to add suppliers later, going from one supplier to two is much harder than than going from two to three".

Can someone please explain why as I don't have enough background knowledge of manufacturing. thanks.

Hi guys, I did a profitability case of manufacturing yesterday and one of the questions was "what are the disadvantages of relying on only one supplier"?

Apart from the "supplier will have high bargain power", "supplier may not have enough capacity", another sample answer in the case book is that

"if the client wishes to add suppliers later, going from one supplier to two is much harder than than going from two to three".

Can someone please explain why as I don't have enough background knowledge of manufacturing. thanks.

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Benjamin vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Hi,
Bringing than one more supplier is indeed more than necesseray but can be challenging for the client :
- He will need to esablish clear specifications : depending on his business this is something he might not be able to do easily, especially if he worked for one same suppliers who know its business for years

- He needs to look for alternative and reliable suppliers : depending on the business could be not that common and in the end risky

The additonal reasons (on top of what you mentionned already) why it's important not to be too much exposed to one unique supplier :

- risk management : in case of supplier failure, breakdown, conflict. Make sure you have an alternative

- cost reduction : even though the relation is excellent, always good to create a comptetion to optimize your cost

Hope this helps

Benjamin

Hi,
Bringing than one more supplier is indeed more than necesseray but can be challenging for the client :
- He will need to esablish clear specifications : depending on his business this is something he might not be able to do easily, especially if he worked for one same suppliers who know its business for years

- He needs to look for alternative and reliable suppliers : depending on the business could be not that common and in the end risky

The additonal reasons (on top of what you mentionned already) why it's important not to be too much exposed to one unique supplier :

- risk management : in case of supplier failure, breakdown, conflict. Make sure you have an alternative

- cost reduction : even though the relation is excellent, always good to create a comptetion to optimize your cost

Hope this helps

Benjamin

Hey,

I could think of risk diversification, basically if the only one supplier gets government tax increase, suffers politics instability, or the supplier itself suffers from supply/quality/financial etc. issue, the client will have a huge problem.

One another hand, for things that need R&D effort, it's beneficial to use single supplier which need be verified as reliable.

Hopefully this helps.

Hey,

I could think of risk diversification, basically if the only one supplier gets government tax increase, suffers politics instability, or the supplier itself suffers from supply/quality/financial etc. issue, the client will have a huge problem.

One another hand, for things that need R&D effort, it's beneficial to use single supplier which need be verified as reliable.

Hopefully this helps.

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

19,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

11,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 560
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

AirService

6,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
AirService Your client AirService is the service provider for a number of airports. The management realized a decrease in profits that is linked to increasing costs. How would you help them?
3.9 5 880
| Bewertung: (3.9 / 5.0)

Your client AirService is the service provider for a number of airports. The management realized a decrease in profits that is linked to increasing costs. How would you help them? Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

6,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 305
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

4,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen