Current consultants evaluation

MBB
Neue Antwort am 13. Juli 2021
6 Antworten
868 Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 9. Juli 2021

If you're a current consultant applying to MBB, would there be a higher expectation from you in terms of performance or is the bar/standards to pass the same as everyone else?

(editiert)

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Ken
Experte
bearbeitete eine Antwort am 9. Juli 2021
Ex-McKinsey final round interviewer | Executive Coach

In theory the bar is the same but from experience and observation of other interviewers, I would say the bar is actually higher. The ultimate question becomes "would I staff this candidate on my team today?" and a little less of the "potential" where the mental consideration set is not really the other candidates but a similar tenured consultant that the interviewer has/is working with.

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Henning
Experte
antwortete am 9. Juli 2021
Bain | passed >15 MBB interviews as a candidate

If you're a current consultant you're likely to apply for a position with higher tenure. And that comes with higher expectations. If you want to be a Consultant, not an Associate Consultant, I expect more. Not because you should be better, but because you expect a better offer.

In that sense, the expectation is same for a current consultant as it is for a current banker or entrepreneur if they apply for the same position.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Allen
Experte
antwortete am 9. Juli 2021
Ex-McK Experienced Hire and EM - I show you how to perform at your best

Objectively, the bar for performance will be the same for a specific position regardless of where the candidate is coming from. 

I have worked with many successful consultants who struggled just as much as anyone else with their case prep, because they were never trained on these skills.  So it makes sense that the bar is not objectively higher.

Subjectively, however, there is sometimes a bit of a higher expectation for "polish" from someone who is a current consultant,

Bottom line, prepare as well as you need to, don't look for ways to put more pressure on yourself.

Hope that helps!

Allen

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Udayan
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 13. Juli 2021
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

Bar is higher as you should have more relevant and directly applicable problem solving skills and real world examples to bring to the table.

Best,

Udayan

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 9. Juli 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Officially/objectively, the bar is the same across all candidates for a given role. This is true in that you are all measured across the same criteria in the same way. However, there are of course higher implicit expectations and this can skew ratings down a bit if you're not as knowlegeable as they'd expect someone in your level to be. This is especially true when it comes to the behavioral piece.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Adi
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 9. Juli 2021
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Yes, expectations with be higher for sure. Evaluation criteria will remain same & standard. So its in your interest to give your best, perform above par and make it easy for the interviewer (s) to say Yes.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Ken

Ex-McKinsey final round interviewer | Executive Coach
135
Meetings
7.270
Q&A Upvotes
27
Awards
5,0
43 Bewertungen