Considering macro trends during hypothesis

hypothesis MBB
Bearbeitet am 5. Sept. 2021
3 Antworten
1,5 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 1. Sept. 2019

Hi,

Shall we consider current real macro trends and apply them during hypothesizing? (like increasing e-commerce, healthy living, pet owning, start-ups etc...)

Or we should stay in the limits of given case information and shouldn't raise the point that e-commerce can be growing unless it's given in the case.

Thanks!

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Marco-Alexander
Experte
Content Creator
bearbeitete eine Antwort am 5. Sept. 2021
Former BCG | Case author for efellows book | Experience in 6 consultancies (Stern Stewart, Capgemini, KPMG, VW Con., Hor

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 2. Sept. 2019
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

after you presented your structure, you can make a hypothesis on which area is responsible for the problem/possible solution. However, you should always verify the hypothesis with data from the interviewer. You should never use information you may have about a sector and make assumptions without data.

Bad example

“Since I know e-commerce is booming, I would assume our client should look at growth there. Do we have any information on its capabilities in this area?”

Good example

“As we saw in the previous structure, one of the ways to grow the demand for our product is related to new distribution channels. My hypothesis is that we could grow via an online presence, since you told me our client doesn’t have an e-commerce shop. To verify this hypothesis, I would like to verify first if the e-commerce segment is attractive for the product of the client in terms of size and growth. Do we have any information on that?”

Best,

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 1. Sept. 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School
War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Marco-Alexander gab die beste Antwort

Marco-Alexander

Content Creator
Former BCG | Case author for efellows book | Experience in 6 consultancies (Stern Stewart, Capgemini, KPMG, VW Con., Hor
221
Meetings
281
Q&A Upvotes
25
Awards
5,0
79 Bewertungen