Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

392 Meetings

8,094 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

6

How to state a hypothesis and match to the structure?

I am still pretty new to case interviews. I did prepare a lot of theory already, and now I am especially struggling with the relationship of hypothesis and framework.
Specifically, I worked on a case to increase market share. Now this can be done in several ways. Do I first outline a general structure (lets say focused around the company, the consumer and the competition) and then start with one random hypothesis, for example target a new consumer segment, then test this with the general structure but only the relevant aspects? In case the hypothesis proves wrong, I then pick a new and use the same structure?
Or do I first state a hypothesis build a structure to that, and build a new structure in case this hypothesis is wrong?

I hope you understand my issue and can help me :)

I am still pretty new to case interviews. I did prepare a lot of theory already, and now I am especially struggling with the relationship of hypothesis and framework.
Specifically, I worked on a case to increase market share. Now this can be done in several ways. Do I first outline a general structure (lets say focused around the company, the consumer and the competition) and then start with one random hypothesis, for example target a new consumer segment, then test this with the general structure but only the relevant aspects? In case the hypothesis proves wrong, I then pick a new and use the same structure?
Or do I first state a hypothesis build a structure to that, and build a new structure in case this hypothesis is wrong?

I hope you understand my issue and can help me :)

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

392 Meetings

8,094 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

There are two ways to use the hypothesis:

First - presenting a structure using the hypothesis. For example, if you are having a PE (private equity) case, you should do the following:

1) Make classic structure (market, company, competitors, feasibility of exit)

2) Make subpoints (e.g. in market: size, growth rates, profitability, segmentation, etc)

3) Present your 1st level Hypothesis:

  • - "In order to understand whether we should invest in Company A, I would like to check that the Market is Attractive, the Company is Attractive, the competition is favorable and we have good opportunities for of exit"

4) Present the main 2nd level Hypothesis:

  • "In the market, I would like to make sure that the market is big enough and growing;
  • In the company I would like to find additional opportunities for growth;
  • In competition I would like to check that the market is fragmented enough;
  • Finally, I would like to check if we have potential buyers and can achieve desired exit multiples"

Another way to use hypothesis is using the hypothesis to prioritize your analysis:

1) Make a structure: "Problem in sales may be related to Sales Motivation, Sales Strategy, Sales Coverage, and Sales Process:

2) Prioritize a part of the structure based on your knowledge / common sense / available data: "Taking into account that motivation is the core problem of the sales organization, I would like to prioritize this part of the analysis"

Good luck!

Hi,

There are two ways to use the hypothesis:

First - presenting a structure using the hypothesis. For example, if you are having a PE (private equity) case, you should do the following:

1) Make classic structure (market, company, competitors, feasibility of exit)

2) Make subpoints (e.g. in market: size, growth rates, profitability, segmentation, etc)

3) Present your 1st level Hypothesis:

  • - "In order to understand whether we should invest in Company A, I would like to check that the Market is Attractive, the Company is Attractive, the competition is favorable and we have good opportunities for of exit"

4) Present the main 2nd level Hypothesis:

  • "In the market, I would like to make sure that the market is big enough and growing;
  • In the company I would like to find additional opportunities for growth;
  • In competition I would like to check that the market is fragmented enough;
  • Finally, I would like to check if we have potential buyers and can achieve desired exit multiples"

Another way to use hypothesis is using the hypothesis to prioritize your analysis:

1) Make a structure: "Problem in sales may be related to Sales Motivation, Sales Strategy, Sales Coverage, and Sales Process:

2) Prioritize a part of the structure based on your knowledge / common sense / available data: "Taking into account that motivation is the core problem of the sales organization, I would like to prioritize this part of the analysis"

Good luck!

(edited)

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,050 Meetings

7,763 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi Carina,

my suggestion would be to first outline the structure (first and second level), and explore each point to test if your hypothesis is correct (thus first option mentioned by Vlad). In this way you can be sure that if the interviewer wants you to go in another direction, he/she can do so. If you base your structure on the various hypotheses, your overall plan will not sound as structured (by definition you will not have presented all the second levels) and the interviewer may not understand the whole process you have in mind.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Carina,

my suggestion would be to first outline the structure (first and second level), and explore each point to test if your hypothesis is correct (thus first option mentioned by Vlad). In this way you can be sure that if the interviewer wants you to go in another direction, he/she can do so. If you base your structure on the various hypotheses, your overall plan will not sound as structured (by definition you will not have presented all the second levels) and the interviewer may not understand the whole process you have in mind.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

I can think of two instances when using a hypothesis makes sense:

1. Graphs - here an interviewer might explicitly ask you for your conclusions and hypothesis if you have any. Hypothesis in this instance would be something that is possibly true but would need to be proven and further analyzed before making a final conclusion.

2. After you've developed a framework. An interviewer might excplicitly ask you for your hypothesis. For example, you have a case about profitability problem of a regulated company (utilities etc.). I broke down the structure into revenue drivers and cost drivers. At the end, my interviewer asked me what is my hypothesis. A good hypothesis would have been: "The problem could be on the revenue or cost side, you told me that the utility is regulated, so we can't manipulate prices and increasing the volume of our customer base in limited to our region and is a long term solution (upgrading infrastructure, etc.), so I'd focus on optimizing costs and would return to revenue if we have time.

I can think of two instances when using a hypothesis makes sense:

1. Graphs - here an interviewer might explicitly ask you for your conclusions and hypothesis if you have any. Hypothesis in this instance would be something that is possibly true but would need to be proven and further analyzed before making a final conclusion.

2. After you've developed a framework. An interviewer might excplicitly ask you for your hypothesis. For example, you have a case about profitability problem of a regulated company (utilities etc.). I broke down the structure into revenue drivers and cost drivers. At the end, my interviewer asked me what is my hypothesis. A good hypothesis would have been: "The problem could be on the revenue or cost side, you told me that the utility is regulated, so we can't manipulate prices and increasing the volume of our customer base in limited to our region and is a long term solution (upgrading infrastructure, etc.), so I'd focus on optimizing costs and would return to revenue if we have time.

Hey Carina,

You should start by drafting a MECE (mutually exclusive, complementary exhaustive) structure/framework to approach the case (e.g., the one you reffered about evaluating different dimensions of the company) and then ask the interviewer whether he has any comments or preferences on where to start. If he doesn't, you should start where you feel that it is the most important point and start evaluating/analyzing that hypothesis... finish that analysis, and move to the next branch... and so on!

Best

Bruno

Hey Carina,

You should start by drafting a MECE (mutually exclusive, complementary exhaustive) structure/framework to approach the case (e.g., the one you reffered about evaluating different dimensions of the company) and then ask the interviewer whether he has any comments or preferences on where to start. If he doesn't, you should start where you feel that it is the most important point and start evaluating/analyzing that hypothesis... finish that analysis, and move to the next branch... and so on!

Best

Bruno

Related BootCamp article(s)

Focusing on The Core: Mock Interviews

It is to practice as many cases as possible - both as interviewee and as interviewee. Here are a couple of guidelines to help you get started

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

1 Q&A

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 9.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 383
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 6.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 342
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.9k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 34
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 1.9k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 52
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 1.6k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 83
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case