Werde aktiv in unserer Community aus über 457.000 Gleichgesinnten!

Verabrede dich zum Casen über das Meeting-Board, nimm an Diskussionen in unserem Consulting Q&A teil und finde gleichgesinnte Case-Partner, um dich auszutauschen und gemeinsam zu üben!

Comparison of AI-based Casing Tools

artificial intelligence casing
Neue Antwort am 4. März 2024
7 Antworten
707 Views
Sean fragte am 23. Dez. 2023
Oxford student

So far I've found 3:


1.) casewithai[dot]com
2.) www.mbb[dot]ai
3.) www.krakit[dot]co

Can anyone comment on whether they have actually had successes after using them? I tried the free case for 1 and thought it was ok, but not sure if it 100% mimics real case interviews.

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Satinder Pal
Experte
antwortete am 23. Dez. 2023
BCG | 6+ years work-ex in consulting | Experience of helping 200+ candidates with interview prep

Well based on the experience of some of my mentees, I've heard that AI tools offer basic case insights, but personal mentorship surpasses them any day.

Personal pov (based on experience of working in AI related projects) - AI tools often fall short of the personalized and nuanced guidance that a dedicated mentor can provide. While a free case simulation can offer a basic understanding of the process, it may not fully capture the dynamic nature of real case interviews.
 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
bearbeitete eine Antwort am 24. Dez. 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Yes, I'm a coach (and most of your answers will be from coaches), which technically makes me biased. However, very genuinely AI tools are not that good (at least yet) for case prep.

I get candidates who have practiced with AI tools - they don't perform well. I even test my candidates after they watch my own videos. They still haven't quite learned IT. 

The back-and-forth, the feedback, and the teaching are fundamental pieces that are missing in AI. 

Remember, you are not taking a test. You are having a conversation, a mock, a simulation where you are the consultant the interviewer is the client. You cannot mock this by typing.

That said, AI is a useful tool at the beginning (just like CaseCoach, Preplounge, etc.). From intermediate onwards you need live casing w/ peers and coaching.

Here's some reading to help you in your prep:

The Most Common Pitfalls in Case Interview Preparation
 

Dos and Don'ts in a Case Interview
 

How to Shift Your Mindset to Ace the Case
 

Candidate-Led Cases: What to Expect With Example Cases

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Thomas antwortete am 4. März 2024

Hello! For converting DOC and PDF files to HTML, accuracy and format retention are crucial. A professional typing service could be invaluable in this process. They can ensure that the text is accurately transcribed and the formatting is preserved, which might not always be the case with automated conversion tools. This could save you a significant amount of time and ensure that your HTML nodes maintain the integrity of the original documents.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
11
Benjamin
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 30. Dez. 2023
Ex-BCG Principal | 8+ years consulting experience in SEA | BCG top interviewer & top performer

Hi,

It's great that you are exploring a variety of resources to help you prepare for your interview. 

My POV on this is that it is really difficult to fully simulate the actual interview through software. This is why although many firms have started to introduce digital cases or assessments in the first rounds/screening rounds, they are still not (and IMO will never) replace the live, in person interviews in the 2nd rounds.

If you really want a realistic simulation, the most realistic you will get is to have a live case with someone who was actually an interviewer at the firms you are looking to join. 

 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Alberto
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 26. Dez. 2023
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews

Hi there,

On top of my colleague responses, AI tools will not (for the moment) simulate real interview set ups (the pressure, the empathy-building with your interviewer, etc.).

Best,

Alberto

Check out my latest case based on a real MBB interview: Sierra Springs

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Cristian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 30. Dez. 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

These are useful as a starting point and to ‘play around with’ as you deepen your practice, but for now, they are not at a level at which they can provide deep guidance. 

Most of these AI models for case practice are a bit like ‘AI / Advanced Analytics' consulting projects from 10 years ago, which were, in fact, just a fancy name for an algorithm that could also be replicated in Excel. In short, they can't give you tailored feedback, but rather generate feedback from within an existing library of predetermined options. There's a big difference between the two. 

Best,
Cristian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Pedro
Experte
antwortete am 29. Dez. 2023
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

No AI can mimic a case interview at this point. You can use them briefly as a tool in the beginning of your preparation process but that's it.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Satinder Pal gab die beste Antwort

Satinder Pal

BCG | 6+ years work-ex in consulting | Experience of helping 200+ candidates with interview prep
0
Meetings
14
Q&A Upvotes
0
Awards
N/A
0 Bewertungen
Wie wahrscheinlich ist es, dass du uns einem Freund oder Kommilitonen empfiehlst?
0 = Nicht wahrscheinlich
10 = Sehr wahrscheinlich
Danke fürs Beraten! Mit deiner Hilfe können wir PrepLounge verbessern!
^