7

Bain Southeast Asia

Hi,

I received an interview from Bain Jakarta for Industry Consultant role and have a few questions that I hope to get clarified:

1. As the name of the role implies, will this role focus on particular industry, or there will be opportunities across different industries? We all know that Bain is famous for its PE consulting lines, but from what I read on other forums Bain Industry Consultant in Southease Asia won't be exposed to the PE/VC industries which I'm very interested in. So I hope to get more clarification on this.

2. What is the salary expectation of MBB in Jakarta office in comparison with other Southeast Asia offices such as Singapore? I heard that projects will be across Southeast region but from what I saw on Glassdoor, Bain Jakarta base salary is far less than Bain Singapore.

Thanks

Hi,

I received an interview from Bain Jakarta for Industry Consultant role and have a few questions that I hope to get clarified:

1. As the name of the role implies, will this role focus on particular industry, or there will be opportunities across different industries? We all know that Bain is famous for its PE consulting lines, but from what I read on other forums Bain Industry Consultant in Southease Asia won't be exposed to the PE/VC industries which I'm very interested in. So I hope to get more clarification on this.

2. What is the salary expectation of MBB in Jakarta office in comparison with other Southeast Asia offices such as Singapore? I heard that projects will be across Southeast region but from what I saw on Glassdoor, Bain Jakarta base salary is far less than Bain Singapore.

Thanks

(editiert)

7 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort

Congratulations on the interview!

Cannot comment much on the first question, but on the pay: I am a consultant at Bain, have done my share of DD, and can assure you that there is no differentiation in pay for SEA. I can also add that (at least for regular consultants) Bain pays the highest from the rest of the MBB.

I dont know to what extent you know about the staffing model at Bain, but Bain does a home-office staffing model, which means that you will be staffed with people from your home office. However here in SEA, yes we have different home offices but we are treated as one office which is the Southeast Asia meaning that you can be staffed with anyone in the region and anywhere in the region. (Much like McK or BCG).

Congratulations on the interview!

Cannot comment much on the first question, but on the pay: I am a consultant at Bain, have done my share of DD, and can assure you that there is no differentiation in pay for SEA. I can also add that (at least for regular consultants) Bain pays the highest from the rest of the MBB.

I dont know to what extent you know about the staffing model at Bain, but Bain does a home-office staffing model, which means that you will be staffed with people from your home office. However here in SEA, yes we have different home offices but we are treated as one office which is the Southeast Asia meaning that you can be staffed with anyone in the region and anywhere in the region. (Much like McK or BCG).

(editiert)

Hi, thank you for your reply. Regarding the salary - you mentioned that all Bain SEA offices pay the same, which is a bit different from what I heard from other sources. Just want to confirm with you on this since you have an insider's view? Thanks — Anonym am 3. Apr 2020 (editiert)

Obviously this depends on several factors still: a) seniority - of course more senior roles may have differing compensation level that may or may not be affected by geography (i.e. deals closed) and b) position - in my case I am a generalist consultant and not industry consultant — Anonym B am 3. Apr 2020

But yes I do confirm based on my experience here. — Anonym B am 3. Apr 2020

Re-read your question - industry consultants typically will focus on one particular industry. Now I dont know whether it is possible for you to specialize on PE/VC (depends on your background). Although cant comment whether Industry Consultants will have exposure to VC/PE, but we are strong in PE/VC industry at SEA too. We have plenty of engagements on the industry. — Anonym B am 3. Apr 2020

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

32 Meetings

3.434 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats for the offer!

To your points:

  • Industry Consultant usually means some degree of specialization in an industry/vertical (probably you are an experience hire, right? With some industry knowledge). This means that most of your engagements will be focused on this vertical, where you will also have the chance to work with general consultatns. Also, once in and performing well, you can change tracks relatively easy
  • Jakarta´s pay is lower (I can´t tell you how much) than Singapore, given that also living costs are lower. Hence, both you salary, bonus and diets are dictated by your office, regardless of where you currently are staffed. Again, with time, you can try to move.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Congrats for the offer!

To your points:

  • Industry Consultant usually means some degree of specialization in an industry/vertical (probably you are an experience hire, right? With some industry knowledge). This means that most of your engagements will be focused on this vertical, where you will also have the chance to work with general consultatns. Also, once in and performing well, you can change tracks relatively easy
  • Jakarta´s pay is lower (I can´t tell you how much) than Singapore, given that also living costs are lower. Hence, both you salary, bonus and diets are dictated by your office, regardless of where you currently are staffed. Again, with time, you can try to move.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Emily vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

21 Meetings

1.943 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

On point 2), beside geo locations, it also depends on the firm and your level in the firm.

For BCG, almost all levels below Managing Director and Partner in Jakarta are paid lower than in Singapore.

For Bain, while consultants and below in Jakarta are paid less than in Singapore, Manager and above are paid similarly. That said the taxes are different in 2 countries, as well as the living costs (i.e. Singapore with lower tax but higher costs, Jakarta with higher tax but lower costs).

Best,

Emily

Hi there,

On point 2), beside geo locations, it also depends on the firm and your level in the firm.

For BCG, almost all levels below Managing Director and Partner in Jakarta are paid lower than in Singapore.

For Bain, while consultants and below in Jakarta are paid less than in Singapore, Manager and above are paid similarly. That said the taxes are different in 2 countries, as well as the living costs (i.e. Singapore with lower tax but higher costs, Jakarta with higher tax but lower costs).

Best,

Emily

(editiert)

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

101 Meetings

1.242 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi, I confirm the salary depends on the firm and on the geography (mainly due to the purchasing power and to the top salary among other firms in the country)

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I confirm the salary depends on the firm and on the geography (mainly due to the purchasing power and to the top salary among other firms in the country)

Best,
Antonello

Coaching mit Daniel vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

103 Meetings

1.055 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

Agree with Luca

Agree with Luca

Coaching mit Luca vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

22 Meetings

1.589 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Dear anonymous,

Congratulations for the offer! Regarding your questions:

  1. "Industry consultant" usually means that you will be assigned to a specific industry as in an expert track. Hence it's likely that you won't be exposed to PE/VC, but I would suggest to reach out the HR about this. Once that you receive an offer, you have some negotiation power.
  2. I confirm that salary in Jakarta is lower than other offices (especially compared to Sigapore, that have one of the highest salary worldwide). I know that it can sound unfair, but the salary depends on the office where you are enrolled and not where you will actually do the project. Even if you do a prject in Signapore with a team from the Singapore office, you will receive the salary of the Jakarta office.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Dear anonymous,

Congratulations for the offer! Regarding your questions:

  1. "Industry consultant" usually means that you will be assigned to a specific industry as in an expert track. Hence it's likely that you won't be exposed to PE/VC, but I would suggest to reach out the HR about this. Once that you receive an offer, you have some negotiation power.
  2. I confirm that salary in Jakarta is lower than other offices (especially compared to Sigapore, that have one of the highest salary worldwide). I know that it can sound unfair, but the salary depends on the office where you are enrolled and not where you will actually do the project. Even if you do a prject in Signapore with a team from the Singapore office, you will receive the salary of the Jakarta office.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Coaching mit Andre vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

59 Meetings

1.869 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

Hey A,

first of all my congratulations to your interview invite.

Last month I helped one mentee to get an offer from Bain Zurich and last year - the one from Bain Singapore.

Regarding your question, Industry Consultant role implies that you will be assigned to one of the industrial competence centers (i.e. Oil&Gas, Automotive, Transportation, Energy & Infrastructure, Financial Services, etc.). So you will not have a generalist but rather specialist track with a clear focus on the certain industry from the day one. This means that assignments in PE will not be that common. Have you actually identified which industry are you interested in your application or is it mentioned in the job description?

Regarding your second question, you are absolutely right - the pay in Jakarta is way lower than in Singapore as well as the living costs. Bain has fix salary ranges for every specific office. Even though you might be staffed in Singapore or any other SEA countries, but if you are based in Jakarta, you will get the salary of this office.

I hope it brings more clarity. If you need help to secure an offer, drop me a line!

Best,

André

Hey A,

first of all my congratulations to your interview invite.

Last month I helped one mentee to get an offer from Bain Zurich and last year - the one from Bain Singapore.

Regarding your question, Industry Consultant role implies that you will be assigned to one of the industrial competence centers (i.e. Oil&Gas, Automotive, Transportation, Energy & Infrastructure, Financial Services, etc.). So you will not have a generalist but rather specialist track with a clear focus on the certain industry from the day one. This means that assignments in PE will not be that common. Have you actually identified which industry are you interested in your application or is it mentioned in the job description?

Regarding your second question, you are absolutely right - the pay in Jakarta is way lower than in Singapore as well as the living costs. Bain has fix salary ranges for every specific office. Even though you might be staffed in Singapore or any other SEA countries, but if you are based in Jakarta, you will get the salary of this office.

I hope it brings more clarity. If you need help to secure an offer, drop me a line!

Best,

André

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

123,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.7 5 28159
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

51,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1341
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

23,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 284
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

1,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 51
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Powered Wheelchairs

700+ mal gelöst
Powered Wheelchairs We have been hired by the CEO of Comfort Chairs, a company that manufactures complex powered wheelchairs. Comfort Chairs has headquarters in Sweden with manufacturing in Sweden and sales all over Europe. The company enjoys a strong market position and is known for being a pioneer in its industry. It was recently acquired by a leading global private equity firm that is interested in driving the international growth of Comfort Chairs. Especially, the US market looks very interesting. The CEO has hired you to help him with two things: 1. Determine the size and the growth of the US market for complex powered wheelchairs. 2. Analyze whether entering the US market is attractive.
4.5 5 22
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

We have been hired by the CEO of Comfort Chairs, a company that manufactures complex powered wheelchairs. Comfort Chairs has headquarters in Sweden with manufacturing in Sweden and sales all over Europe. The company enjoys a strong market position and is known for being a pioneer in its industry. It ... Ganzen Case öffnen