Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Denis

100% Empfehlungsrate

94 Meetings

1.956 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

7

Transfers and MBA at Bain

Hi!

I would like to know something more about the global transfers at Bain. How long do transfers at Bain last? I have read the transfers are of 6 months usually, but isn't there the possibility to have "longer" transfers of 1.5 years or 2? 6 months seem a very short amount of time.

Plus, how much likely doeas Bain ITALY sponsor MBA?

Thank you very much!

Hi!

I would like to know something more about the global transfers at Bain. How long do transfers at Bain last? I have read the transfers are of 6 months usually, but isn't there the possibility to have "longer" transfers of 1.5 years or 2? 6 months seem a very short amount of time.

Plus, how much likely doeas Bain ITALY sponsor MBA?

Thank you very much!

7 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Denis vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

94 Meetings

1.956 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Currently doing the MBA, however turned down Bain's very generous offer for financial support since I will be switiching careers post-MBA.

Disclaimer: Depends on the specific contract you have with Bain and the country.

Bain has already multiple times updated the specific model they apply to calculate your financial support. Typically the amount they offer depends on your performance (review ratings) especially within the first two years at Bain. Support consists of (1) tuition support and (2) livelihood support.

Tuition: Depending on the level of your rating (Strong contribution, frequently exceeding etc.) you can expect a wide range. I know current and former MBA Bainies who received 100% of their tuition (up to 150k), however I also know some who received 25k.

Livelihood: Also depends but you could expect an overall amount they take and divide by the length of your program in months. For a classic 24 months MBA you can expect around 1.5K EUR net in your bank account per month.

Important: If you take the money, you are locked in. Also depends on the country - you can expect 2 years. If you decide not to come back although you have taken the financial support, expect heavy surcharges (especially taxes). Also, you are only eligible to receive the support if you get promoted to Consultant (i.e. successfully passed Associate Consultant and Senior Associate Consultant level).

Best,

Denis

Currently doing the MBA, however turned down Bain's very generous offer for financial support since I will be switiching careers post-MBA.

Disclaimer: Depends on the specific contract you have with Bain and the country.

Bain has already multiple times updated the specific model they apply to calculate your financial support. Typically the amount they offer depends on your performance (review ratings) especially within the first two years at Bain. Support consists of (1) tuition support and (2) livelihood support.

Tuition: Depending on the level of your rating (Strong contribution, frequently exceeding etc.) you can expect a wide range. I know current and former MBA Bainies who received 100% of their tuition (up to 150k), however I also know some who received 25k.

Livelihood: Also depends but you could expect an overall amount they take and divide by the length of your program in months. For a classic 24 months MBA you can expect around 1.5K EUR net in your bank account per month.

Important: If you take the money, you are locked in. Also depends on the country - you can expect 2 years. If you decide not to come back although you have taken the financial support, expect heavy surcharges (especially taxes). Also, you are only eligible to receive the support if you get promoted to Consultant (i.e. successfully passed Associate Consultant and Senior Associate Consultant level).

Best,

Denis

(editiert)

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

266 Meetings

23.059 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

You are correct regarding transfers. There's all kinds of different programs that you can latch onto which vary in length (ambassadorships, project-specific transfers, full transfers, etc.). Speak to HR and dig around to determine who ones your particular office allows.

I've transfered a few times within companies and have the following advice:

1) Build a stellar reputation - do good work, work hard, and be known as "the guy/gal" for xx

2) Build your network - network agressively (yes, networking doesn't end once you've gotten the job offer). Make sure you're known by and have allies in people who make decisions such as staffing managers, Partners (specifically those responsible for recruiting/resources and who are heads of industry/function verticals), etc.

2) b). When I say network "aggressively" please don't be needy/annoying :) There's nothing worse than someone who is obviously working the room or trying to please!

3) Look out for opportunities - as mentioned already, look for office transfers, short-term projects, ambassadorships, etc.)

4) Practice patience and be flexible - how long have you tried for? This might take a year. And you need to be ready to go at the flip of a coin.

Bide your time, keep pushing, be smart, and you'll get there!

Hi there,

You are correct regarding transfers. There's all kinds of different programs that you can latch onto which vary in length (ambassadorships, project-specific transfers, full transfers, etc.). Speak to HR and dig around to determine who ones your particular office allows.

I've transfered a few times within companies and have the following advice:

1) Build a stellar reputation - do good work, work hard, and be known as "the guy/gal" for xx

2) Build your network - network agressively (yes, networking doesn't end once you've gotten the job offer). Make sure you're known by and have allies in people who make decisions such as staffing managers, Partners (specifically those responsible for recruiting/resources and who are heads of industry/function verticals), etc.

2) b). When I say network "aggressively" please don't be needy/annoying :) There's nothing worse than someone who is obviously working the room or trying to please!

3) Look out for opportunities - as mentioned already, look for office transfers, short-term projects, ambassadorships, etc.)

4) Practice patience and be flexible - how long have you tried for? This might take a year. And you need to be ready to go at the flip of a coin.

Bide your time, keep pushing, be smart, and you'll get there!

Coaching mit Henning vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

177 Meetings

5.390 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Indeed, transfers are typically 6 months, especially for junior people (up to consultant). Longer transfers are possible, but then you're looking at different concepts that are not designed for general experience share, but other purposes. These could be strategic transfers (the company wants you to go somewhere, unlikely at junior tenures), permanent transfers (you're permanently relocating to a different payroll), or personal needs transfers which you will need to ask for with a specific rationale (e.g. your partner moves to a different city / country for a limited time). There are certainly exceptions to the rule, but these are the typical constructs.

I'm not entirely sure about MBA sponsorships in Italy, but they are integrated into the global system, so I could see global standards being comparable. To be sure, you can check on linkedin for sponsored students at the global top schools.

Hope that helps.

Indeed, transfers are typically 6 months, especially for junior people (up to consultant). Longer transfers are possible, but then you're looking at different concepts that are not designed for general experience share, but other purposes. These could be strategic transfers (the company wants you to go somewhere, unlikely at junior tenures), permanent transfers (you're permanently relocating to a different payroll), or personal needs transfers which you will need to ask for with a specific rationale (e.g. your partner moves to a different city / country for a limited time). There are certainly exceptions to the rule, but these are the typical constructs.

I'm not entirely sure about MBA sponsorships in Italy, but they are integrated into the global system, so I could see global standards being comparable. To be sure, you can check on linkedin for sponsored students at the global top schools.

Hope that helps.

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

161 Meetings

5.775 Q&A Upvotes

249 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I agree with the other coaches on the average length of transfers.

As per MBA sponsorship, in Italy, I've seen throughout the years that it is not as likely as for the other MBB companies to get one.

You might discuss this with HR, they'll definitely know more about this.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

I agree with the other coaches on the average length of transfers.

As per MBA sponsorship, in Italy, I've seen throughout the years that it is not as likely as for the other MBB companies to get one.

You might discuss this with HR, they'll definitely know more about this.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Coaching mit Iman vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

16 Meetings

1.504 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I would say that it really depends on the transfer program that you will participate. However, if you are a strong performer I am pretty sure all can be discussed.

Best,
Iman

Hi,

I would say that it really depends on the transfer program that you will participate. However, if you are a strong performer I am pretty sure all can be discussed.

Best,
Iman

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

198 Meetings

6.592 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hello there!

What you read is correct and longer transfers are possible, too.

Networking is a good way to do it successfully as well as approaching HR to find out more about it.

Cheers,

GB

Hello there!

What you read is correct and longer transfers are possible, too.

Networking is a good way to do it successfully as well as approaching HR to find out more about it.

Cheers,

GB

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

58 Meetings

15.687 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

There are indeed different types of transfers.

You are talking about a short transfer, in which you still belong to the prior office.

However, there is also the chance to change office and do a longer-time transfer.

Hope it helps!

Cheers, Clara

Hello!

There are indeed different types of transfers.

You are talking about a short transfer, in which you still belong to the prior office.

However, there is also the chance to change office and do a longer-time transfer.

Hope it helps!

Cheers, Clara

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

161,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 29608
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

70,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1912
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

25,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 297
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

17,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen