Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Ian

100% Empfehlungsrate

243 Meetings

21.014 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

4

Math Nerves During Interview

I've noticed that I often get serious math nerves during case interview situations. The qualitative part comes easy for me, but I always mess up on the quantitative part. It's usually silly mistakes like 90% = .09, or 1*2 = 3... sigh... Does anyone else experience this? How have you dealth with this in the past?...

I've noticed that I often get serious math nerves during case interview situations. The qualitative part comes easy for me, but I always mess up on the quantitative part. It's usually silly mistakes like 90% = .09, or 1*2 = 3... sigh... Does anyone else experience this? How have you dealth with this in the past?...

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

243 Meetings

21.014 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

You need to practice!

Regarding Improving Fast Math Skills

  • Online "Drills": https://www.jetpunk.com/quizzes/fast-math-multiplication-quiz
  • Math sheets (print these and do them on paper): https://www.math-drills.com/
  • Leverage the free preplounge resource:https://www.preplounge.com/en/mental-math.php
  • Rocketblocks is great for math in the context of a case:https://www.rocketblocks.me/

Regarding Improving Axienty

1) Practice, practice, practice - just like playing an instrument, practice until it becomes second nature...then when you perform in front of an audience, muscle memory takes over from stage fright!

2) Practice with people who make you nervous - Don't keep casing yourself or casing with other PrepLoungers! You need to feel as nervous when practicing as you will in the real thing. To do so, you can do any (or all) of the following:

  • Ask for a buddy/case partner from target firms to which you're applying
  • Ask anyone you have a relationship with at your target firms to give you a practice case
  • Ask your school's career office to give you a case
  • Ask a coach to give you a case (and ask them to be tough/strict/non-friendly)
  • Still ask PrepLoungers to case you, but ask them to jump straight into it without conversation beforehand (i.e. simulate the real thing)
  • Change your enviroment - instead of casing at home, go to a library or office room. Changing the scenery may trigger you to be less relaxed

3) Practice with the unknown - ask people to give you "weird" cases. Ask people to throw everything they have at you (curveballs, confusing statements, etc.)...you'll get comfortable with tripping up (and recovering)

4) Practice fast math - You said you get nervous here...well, practice it until it's the easiest thing you've ever done! How? Use the following:

  • Online "Drills": https://www.jetpunk.com/quizzes/fast-math-multiplication-quiz
  • Math sheets (print these and do them on paper): https://www.math-drills.com/
  • https://www.rocketblocks.me/

Mental Math Q&A: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/is-quick-mental-math-a-skill-that-can-be-learned-5210

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/mental-math-help-7962

Interview Anxiety: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/tips-on-interview-anxiety-7095

You need to practice!

Regarding Improving Fast Math Skills

  • Online "Drills": https://www.jetpunk.com/quizzes/fast-math-multiplication-quiz
  • Math sheets (print these and do them on paper): https://www.math-drills.com/
  • Leverage the free preplounge resource:https://www.preplounge.com/en/mental-math.php
  • Rocketblocks is great for math in the context of a case:https://www.rocketblocks.me/

Regarding Improving Axienty

1) Practice, practice, practice - just like playing an instrument, practice until it becomes second nature...then when you perform in front of an audience, muscle memory takes over from stage fright!

2) Practice with people who make you nervous - Don't keep casing yourself or casing with other PrepLoungers! You need to feel as nervous when practicing as you will in the real thing. To do so, you can do any (or all) of the following:

  • Ask for a buddy/case partner from target firms to which you're applying
  • Ask anyone you have a relationship with at your target firms to give you a practice case
  • Ask your school's career office to give you a case
  • Ask a coach to give you a case (and ask them to be tough/strict/non-friendly)
  • Still ask PrepLoungers to case you, but ask them to jump straight into it without conversation beforehand (i.e. simulate the real thing)
  • Change your enviroment - instead of casing at home, go to a library or office room. Changing the scenery may trigger you to be less relaxed

3) Practice with the unknown - ask people to give you "weird" cases. Ask people to throw everything they have at you (curveballs, confusing statements, etc.)...you'll get comfortable with tripping up (and recovering)

4) Practice fast math - You said you get nervous here...well, practice it until it's the easiest thing you've ever done! How? Use the following:

  • Online "Drills": https://www.jetpunk.com/quizzes/fast-math-multiplication-quiz
  • Math sheets (print these and do them on paper): https://www.math-drills.com/
  • https://www.rocketblocks.me/

Mental Math Q&A: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/is-quick-mental-math-a-skill-that-can-be-learned-5210

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/mental-math-help-7962

Interview Anxiety: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/tips-on-interview-anxiety-7095

Thank you, Ian! :) — Anonym A am 4. Mär 2021

Coaching mit Florian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

117 Meetings

3.837 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hey there,

Ken had some excellent points in his answer. The calculation is just one part of a math question in the McKinsey interview.

Before that, you need to:

  1. Discuss the objective and numbers with the interviewer
  2. Layout an approach on how you want to calculate and discuss with the interviewer

After the feared calculations you need to

  1. Communicate your answer top-down
  2. Discuss implications for the client in the context of the case

In addition, throughout all of this, the interviewer will take note of your structure, communication, the creativity of approach, maturity, etc.

There is so much more to math in cases than calculating a few large numbers. Focusing on this extensively is almost always a self-fulfilling prophecy for candidates who throw in the towel as soon as the interviewer hands out some numbers...

That being said, there is no excuse for not performing math drills for hours every day if that is a key weakness for you. Build that math muscle vigorously.

All the best (from someone who also f*cked up math during their actual McK interviews and still got in...)

Florian

Hey there,

Ken had some excellent points in his answer. The calculation is just one part of a math question in the McKinsey interview.

Before that, you need to:

  1. Discuss the objective and numbers with the interviewer
  2. Layout an approach on how you want to calculate and discuss with the interviewer

After the feared calculations you need to

  1. Communicate your answer top-down
  2. Discuss implications for the client in the context of the case

In addition, throughout all of this, the interviewer will take note of your structure, communication, the creativity of approach, maturity, etc.

There is so much more to math in cases than calculating a few large numbers. Focusing on this extensively is almost always a self-fulfilling prophecy for candidates who throw in the towel as soon as the interviewer hands out some numbers...

That being said, there is no excuse for not performing math drills for hours every day if that is a key weakness for you. Build that math muscle vigorously.

All the best (from someone who also f*cked up math during their actual McK interviews and still got in...)

Florian

(editiert)

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

14.650 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

I totally hear you, and this happens to many people -furthermore, it´s easy to see it as an interviewer-.

Interview math, unfortunately, only gets better with practicing. Good news is that there are many ways of doing so!

I would recommend you, for instance, practicing iwth GMAT. There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I totally hear you, and this happens to many people -furthermore, it´s easy to see it as an interviewer-.

Interview math, unfortunately, only gets better with practicing. Good news is that there are many ways of doing so!

I would recommend you, for instance, practicing iwth GMAT. There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Ken vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

43 Meetings

4.108 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

Comfort with numbers comes from familiarity and confidence which is best gained through practice I'm afraid. Through focused practice, you will also find practical tricks that help you avoid silly mistakes too.

The other thing is a change in mindset where math is often more of a hygiene factor than an important differentiator when interviewers are deciding on whether to extend an offer or not. For McKinsey, the "math" section is not just about the arithmetics but how you structure a quantitative problem, how you define and clarify on the key pieces of information, how you find shortcuts to solve a numericla problem, how you pull out insights from exhibits, how you draw out key implications from the "answer" you have calculated, etc. etc.

Good luck!

Comfort with numbers comes from familiarity and confidence which is best gained through practice I'm afraid. Through focused practice, you will also find practical tricks that help you avoid silly mistakes too.

The other thing is a change in mindset where math is often more of a hygiene factor than an important differentiator when interviewers are deciding on whether to extend an offer or not. For McKinsey, the "math" section is not just about the arithmetics but how you structure a quantitative problem, how you define and clarify on the key pieces of information, how you find shortcuts to solve a numericla problem, how you pull out insights from exhibits, how you draw out key implications from the "answer" you have calculated, etc. etc.

Good luck!

(editiert)

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

16,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 595
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Airline Economics

16,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Airline Economics We are an airline major operating out of India. We want to increase the number of passengers on all our flights. Could you please calculate the financial return of adding one more passenger per flight?
4.3 5 753
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are an airline major operating out of India. We want to increase the number of passengers on all our flights. Could you please calculate the financial return of adding one more passenger per flight? Ganzen Case öffnen

REA Reinsurance

11,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
REA Reinsurance Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well received by the market. The acquisition price is considered too high and the transaction has not been well graded. REA management asks you to evaluate the transaction.
4.1 5 957
| Bewertung: (4.1 / 5.0)

Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well r ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

1,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 80
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Ganzen Case öffnen

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

1,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 26
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Ganzen Case öffnen