Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Sidi

99% Empfehlungsrate

427 Meetings

4.137 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

3

Market entry case structure

Hi guys,

I'm currently practicing the market entry cases and found my structures for all the cases with this type are pretty much the same. Below is the general structure I'll use for all the maret entry cases:

1. Market attractiveness

- market sizing (top down approach)

- market trend (I don't find this very useful since in most market entry cases the market is growing)

- profitability

- client's market share

- revenue stream (price * units per category)

- cost (fixed, variable, initial investment)

2. competition

- local competitors' market share

- competitive response

3. local customers' preference/ culture (for entering a new geographic area)

4. risks / entry barriers ( I found it's difficult to list this as an independant bullet point, because most risks are discussed during the qualititive analysis)

Below are the two cases I did today and I used exactly the same framework for the cases:


1. Your client is a real estate developer, ????????? Luxury Properties, and is currently assessing a new
project idea in Costa Rica. Costa Rica has a beautiful coastline which has historically been difficult
to access. The nearest airport was over six hours away. As of last year, a new airport was
constructed only a half hour away. There has been an investment boom in the region due to the
increasing number of tourists (popular with Americans and Asians). The Mandarin Oriental and The
Four Seasons, two prominent luxury hotel chains, were the first to enter this market with a 250-room
hotel each. Should your client invest in the tourism opportunity created by the new airport? Would
you recommend that s/he enter the market?

2. Dean of Kellogg School of Management want to start a satellite campus in India. Whether to enter?

Hi guys,

I'm currently practicing the market entry cases and found my structures for all the cases with this type are pretty much the same. Below is the general structure I'll use for all the maret entry cases:

1. Market attractiveness

- market sizing (top down approach)

- market trend (I don't find this very useful since in most market entry cases the market is growing)

- profitability

- client's market share

- revenue stream (price * units per category)

- cost (fixed, variable, initial investment)

2. competition

- local competitors' market share

- competitive response

3. local customers' preference/ culture (for entering a new geographic area)

4. risks / entry barriers ( I found it's difficult to list this as an independant bullet point, because most risks are discussed during the qualititive analysis)

Below are the two cases I did today and I used exactly the same framework for the cases:


1. Your client is a real estate developer, ????????? Luxury Properties, and is currently assessing a new
project idea in Costa Rica. Costa Rica has a beautiful coastline which has historically been difficult
to access. The nearest airport was over six hours away. As of last year, a new airport was
constructed only a half hour away. There has been an investment boom in the region due to the
increasing number of tourists (popular with Americans and Asians). The Mandarin Oriental and The
Four Seasons, two prominent luxury hotel chains, were the first to enter this market with a 250-room
hotel each. Should your client invest in the tourism opportunity created by the new airport? Would
you recommend that s/he enter the market?

2. Dean of Kellogg School of Management want to start a satellite campus in India. Whether to enter?

(editiert)

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Sidi vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

427 Meetings

4.137 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

frankly speaking, what you outlined above is NOT a case structure! It does NOT show in any way how you are thinking about the problem and how you are going to answer the question! What you have outlined is simply a structured list of buckets that you want to look into, in the vague hope of finding interesting evidence for the attractiveness of the focal market. This reveals a purely explorative mindset, which is the OPPOSITE of rigorous and hypothesis-driven thinking! Moreover, the four areas you want to explore seem arbitrary - you do not provide any logic why and how exactly looking into these areas will lead to the answer to the case question! So the most important and fundamental element of solving a case is completely missing: making explicit the CRITERION to answer the case question, and outlining the rigorous LOGIC TREE to disaggregate each element of this criterion (or criteria) into its underlying drivers. ONLY THEN the discussion of the four areas above (and you have probably omitted several important areas due to the lack of underlying logic) will make any sense (since now you can attach your elements to sub branches of the logic tree!).

Cheers, Sidi

P.S.: I know that such random list of topic areas is what has been brought forward by Victor Cheng et al. more than 10 years ago. But, with all due respect, this is teaching a fundamentally flwaed way to think about business problems (irrespective of whether we talk about market entry or any other strategic issue). The most important element, the INHERENT LOGIC of your approach towards answering the clients' question, is completely disregarded in such simplistic frameworks. So my advice to any candidate is: learn how to think through a business issue based on first principles! NEVER use a "framework" to structure a case.

Hi Anonymous,

frankly speaking, what you outlined above is NOT a case structure! It does NOT show in any way how you are thinking about the problem and how you are going to answer the question! What you have outlined is simply a structured list of buckets that you want to look into, in the vague hope of finding interesting evidence for the attractiveness of the focal market. This reveals a purely explorative mindset, which is the OPPOSITE of rigorous and hypothesis-driven thinking! Moreover, the four areas you want to explore seem arbitrary - you do not provide any logic why and how exactly looking into these areas will lead to the answer to the case question! So the most important and fundamental element of solving a case is completely missing: making explicit the CRITERION to answer the case question, and outlining the rigorous LOGIC TREE to disaggregate each element of this criterion (or criteria) into its underlying drivers. ONLY THEN the discussion of the four areas above (and you have probably omitted several important areas due to the lack of underlying logic) will make any sense (since now you can attach your elements to sub branches of the logic tree!).

Cheers, Sidi

P.S.: I know that such random list of topic areas is what has been brought forward by Victor Cheng et al. more than 10 years ago. But, with all due respect, this is teaching a fundamentally flwaed way to think about business problems (irrespective of whether we talk about market entry or any other strategic issue). The most important element, the INHERENT LOGIC of your approach towards answering the clients' question, is completely disregarded in such simplistic frameworks. So my advice to any candidate is: learn how to think through a business issue based on first principles! NEVER use a "framework" to structure a case.

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

406 Meetings

11.404 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

The exact structure will depend on the particular details of the case and the industry. But here is some inspiration for structuring a market entry problem:

Market

  • Size
  • Growth rates
  • Profitability
  • Segments
  • Distribution channels
  • Bereers (mainly regulation)

Competition

  • Market shares of competitors and their segments (see the next point)
  • Concentration / fragmentation (Fragmented market with lots of small players is less mature and easier to enter fom a scratch. Concentrated market is hard to enter but has potential acquisition targets)
  • Unit econmics of the players (Margins, relative cost position)
  • Key capabilities of the players (e.g. suppliers, assets, IP, etc)
  • Previos / projected entrants

Company

  • Unit economics (Margins, costs) in current or target markets
  • Brand
  • Product mix
  • Key capabilities

Opportunities to enter - a bucket sumarizing:

  • Time to enter
  • Branding (Do we keep an existing brand / do sub brand if it is the new segment or create a new brand?)
  • Existance of acquisition / liscencing / JV targets if relevant
  • Cost and benefits

Good luck!

Hi,

The exact structure will depend on the particular details of the case and the industry. But here is some inspiration for structuring a market entry problem:

Market

  • Size
  • Growth rates
  • Profitability
  • Segments
  • Distribution channels
  • Bereers (mainly regulation)

Competition

  • Market shares of competitors and their segments (see the next point)
  • Concentration / fragmentation (Fragmented market with lots of small players is less mature and easier to enter fom a scratch. Concentrated market is hard to enter but has potential acquisition targets)
  • Unit econmics of the players (Margins, relative cost position)
  • Key capabilities of the players (e.g. suppliers, assets, IP, etc)
  • Previos / projected entrants

Company

  • Unit economics (Margins, costs) in current or target markets
  • Brand
  • Product mix
  • Key capabilities

Opportunities to enter - a bucket sumarizing:

  • Time to enter
  • Branding (Do we keep an existing brand / do sub brand if it is the new segment or create a new brand?)
  • Existance of acquisition / liscencing / JV targets if relevant
  • Cost and benefits

Good luck!

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

14.641 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34), adressing topics precisely as your question.

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34), adressing topics precisely as your question.

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

158,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 29517
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Roland Berger Case: Licht an!

76,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Roland Berger Case: Licht an! LumCO, ein Hersteller von Spritzgussteilen für Beleuchtungskörper, ist auf seinem europäischen Heimatmarkt mit großem Erfolg tätig. Das Unternehmen plant die Errichtung zweier Produktionsanlagen in China und den USA sowie den Aufbau eines eigenen Vertriebsnetzes in den beiden Ländern, das als zentraler Knotenpunkt für die gesamte Region dienen soll. Das LumCO Sortiment umfasst neben Spezialprodukten, die nach Kundenspezifikationen entworfen und im Unternehmen selbst hergestellt werden (z.B. Scheinwerfergehäuse und -linsen für Fahrzeuge, Leuchten für Design-Lichtanwendungen), auch Standardprodukte, zu denen Komponenten für verschiedene Anwendungsbereiche und Branchen gehören (Beleuchtungsarmaturen, Linsen, Leuchten). Angesichts einer zwar moderaten, aber stabilen Wachstumsprognose für Europa möchte LumCO den Aufbau der beiden Produktionsstandorte in China und den USA möglichst bald in Angriff nehmen und darüber hinaus mit dem Direktvertrieb seiner Produkte beginnen. Im Auftrag des LumCO Vorstands sollen Sie als Berater dieses Vorhaben bewerten und dabei Ihre Kenntnisse der regionalen Gegebenheiten und des Beleuchtungsmarkts im Allgemeinen zugrunde legen.
4.6 5 14585
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

LumCO, ein Hersteller von Spritzgussteilen für Beleuchtungskörper, ist auf seinem europäischen Heimatmarkt mit großem Erfolg tätig. Das Unternehmen plant die Errichtung zweier Produktionsanlagen in China und den USA sowie den Aufbau eines eigenen Vertriebsnetzes in den beiden Ländern, das als zentra ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Nutripremium

69,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Nutripremium Nutripremium ist ein sehr bekanntes Unternehmen für hochwertige Nahrungsergänzungsmittel in Europa (1 Milliarde Euro Umsatz letztes Jahr). Es stammt aus Spanien und hat nicht nur dort einen sehr hohen Marktanteil, sondern auch in Portugal, Frankreich, Italien und Deutschland. Nutripremium hat zwei Hauptproduktlinien: einmal Vitamin-Supplements für schwangere Frauen und die andere Linie konzentriert sich auf Nahrungsmittel zur Entwässerung und Vitaminpillen für kranke Patienten (mit Diabetes oder Krebs). Der CEO von Nutripremium denkt, dass der Markt in Europa langsam gesättigt ist und möchte von dir, dass du den chinesischen Markt analysierst. Welches sind die Hauptbereiche, die du untersuchen würdest, um festzustellen, ob es eine gute Idee ist?
4.5 5 2244
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Nutripremium ist ein sehr bekanntes Unternehmen für hochwertige Nahrungsergänzungsmittel in Europa (1 Milliarde Euro Umsatz letztes Jahr). Es stammt aus Spanien und hat nicht nur dort einen sehr hohen Marktanteil, sondern auch in Portugal, Frankreich, Italien und Deutschland. Nutripremium hat zwei ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Impfstoff für Kinder

61,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Impfstoff für Kinder Beyer, eines der weltweit größten Pharmaunternehmen hat einen sehr zuverlässigen Impfstoff gegen Windpocken, eine Krankheit, die Kinder im Alter zwischen 2 und 16 betrifft, entwickelt. Beyer möchte wissen, wie die potentiellen Verkäufe im ersten Jahr in Europa sein werden, wenn das Produkt nächstes Jahr gestartet wird. Zusätzlich wollen sie sicherstellen genug Impfungen im Angebot zu haben und daher die ungefähre Nachfrage erfahren. 
4.4 5 2236
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0) |

Beyer, eines der weltweit größten Pharmaunternehmen hat einen sehr zuverlässigen Impfstoff gegen Windpocken, eine Krankheit, die Kinder im Alter zwischen 2 und 16 betrifft, entwickelt. Beyer möchte wissen, wie die potentiellen Verkäufe im ersten Jahr in Europa sein werden, wenn das Produkt nächstes ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Tankstelle

39,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Tankstelle Wie viele Tankstellen gibt es in Paris? Angenommen ein Freund von dir möchte eine Tankstelle in Paris eröffnen. Welche Aspekte sollte er beachten?
4.4 5 824
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0) |

Wie viele Tankstellen gibt es in Paris? Angenommen ein Freund von dir möchte eine Tankstelle in Paris eröffnen. Welche Aspekte sollte er beachten? Ganzen Case öffnen