Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Sara

100% Empfehlungsrate

5 Meetings

142 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

4

I got an interview at BCG London but my circumstances have changed and I need to move to India.

Can I ask HR to consider me for the office in India? The India office did get back to me couple of weeks ago saying my profile isn't a fit (It's for Associate position). Please help. I am keen to work at BCG but in India. 

Can I ask HR to consider me for the office in India? The India office did get back to me couple of weeks ago saying my profile isn't a fit (It's for Associate position). Please help. I am keen to work at BCG but in India. 

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Sara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

5 Meetings

142 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

A friend of mine from the MBA went through the same situation. He had an offer at BCG in one country, then he wanted to relocate (out of personal reasons) to another country and he had to go throught the whole interview peocess in the new office again. He evetually got an offer at the new location, but the whole thing lasted so long, that he had already accepted another job elsewhere in the meantime.

Changing office after you have already started working there, instead, would be very different. The "ideal" way to change office would be that:

1) You start working where you have an offer

2) You try to network with your new target office (in this case India)

3) Maybe you manage to get located to a project there. In the best case, you start working there "in practice" (one projects is always followed by another one!) although you still "officially" belong to the London office

4) After ensuring you have at least one person sponsoring you in the India office (ideally someone who worked with you on a project and can tell everyone that you are the best), you start going through the formal process of relocation

I hope this was useful. Good luck!

A friend of mine from the MBA went through the same situation. He had an offer at BCG in one country, then he wanted to relocate (out of personal reasons) to another country and he had to go throught the whole interview peocess in the new office again. He evetually got an offer at the new location, but the whole thing lasted so long, that he had already accepted another job elsewhere in the meantime.

Changing office after you have already started working there, instead, would be very different. The "ideal" way to change office would be that:

1) You start working where you have an offer

2) You try to network with your new target office (in this case India)

3) Maybe you manage to get located to a project there. In the best case, you start working there "in practice" (one projects is always followed by another one!) although you still "officially" belong to the London office

4) After ensuring you have at least one person sponsoring you in the India office (ideally someone who worked with you on a project and can tell everyone that you are the best), you start going through the formal process of relocation

I hope this was useful. Good luck!

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.537 Meetings

18.705 Q&A Upvotes

479 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

If the India office already said you are not a fit, I don't think it will be useful to propose the relocation there to the London HR. You would risk to restart the process there and then to receive a formal rejection from the India office.

If you don’t have to move immediately, the best strategy would be the following:

  1. Complete the process in London and get an offer there
  2. Network with consultants in India and try to get a partner to support the relocation. Ideally try to be staffed in India (although I understand may not be easy)
  3. After 1-2 years ask to relocate there

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

If the India office already said you are not a fit, I don't think it will be useful to propose the relocation there to the London HR. You would risk to restart the process there and then to receive a formal rejection from the India office.

If you don’t have to move immediately, the best strategy would be the following:

  1. Complete the process in London and get an offer there
  2. Network with consultants in India and try to get a partner to support the relocation. Ideally try to be staffed in India (although I understand may not be easy)
  3. After 1-2 years ask to relocate there

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

328 Meetings

29.155 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

I'm sorry to hear about your situation.

Is this a 100% immediate need to move back? As in, you have 0 control over the matter (it's not about a change of desire but a real change in situation)? Additionally, is it critical that this move happens ASAP?

If not, (i.e. you just "want" to change) you really should not ask.

However, if you really have to move, I would get on a call with HR (avoid email is you can - it's a less optimal forum for persuasion). When you speak to them (either via call or email), explain the situation and the need. You need to make sure they truly understand you have no choice. Flag that you're happy to make the shift in any way shape or form the best works for them.

Best of luck to you.

Hi there,

I'm sorry to hear about your situation.

Is this a 100% immediate need to move back? As in, you have 0 control over the matter (it's not about a change of desire but a real change in situation)? Additionally, is it critical that this move happens ASAP?

If not, (i.e. you just "want" to change) you really should not ask.

However, if you really have to move, I would get on a call with HR (avoid email is you can - it's a less optimal forum for persuasion). When you speak to them (either via call or email), explain the situation and the need. You need to make sure they truly understand you have no choice. Flag that you're happy to make the shift in any way shape or form the best works for them.

Best of luck to you.

Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

106 Meetings

3.949 Q&A Upvotes

249 USD / Coaching

India office is very difficult to get into in comparison for many reasons especially as an Associate. If they offered you a JA role you might have to take that up as a compromise. The other alternative as suggested by the other coaches here is to wait it out for a couple of years and transfer to India. 

Note that transferring into India is also hard - this is because the salary in India is MUCH lower than salaries elsewhere. So to bring you in as an Associate for example would mean you potentially freeze your current salary till you become more senior and the India salary matches your base etc etc. Happy to discuss in more detail how to approach this as I have seen many people go through this process.

Udayan

India office is very difficult to get into in comparison for many reasons especially as an Associate. If they offered you a JA role you might have to take that up as a compromise. The other alternative as suggested by the other coaches here is to wait it out for a couple of years and transfer to India. 

Note that transferring into India is also hard - this is because the salary in India is MUCH lower than salaries elsewhere. So to bring you in as an Associate for example would mean you potentially freeze your current salary till you become more senior and the India salary matches your base etc etc. Happy to discuss in more detail how to approach this as I have seen many people go through this process.

Udayan

Verwandte Cases

BCG Questions

27,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

19,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

11,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 560
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

6,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 305
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB-Case - Beratungsprojekt mit einer Regierung

5,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB-Case - Beratungsprojekt mit einer Regierung Unser Kunde ist die Regierung eines imaginären Landes, das unter starken Protesten und Unruhen seiner eigenen Bevölkerung leidet. Der Kunde möchte den Grund für diese Proteste verstehen. In einem zweiten Schritt möchte der Kunde, dass Sie Verbesserungsvorschläge machen, um diese Proteste zu beenden. Welche Faktoren würden Sie bei der Beantwortung dieser beiden Fragen berücksichtigen, um Ihre mögliche Empfehlung abzugeben?
4.5 5 226
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

Unser Kunde ist die Regierung eines imaginären Landes, das unter starken Protesten und Unruhen seiner eigenen Bevölkerung leidet. Der Kunde möchte den Grund für diese Proteste verstehen. In einem zweiten Schritt möchte der Kunde, dass Sie Verbesserungsvorschläge machen, um diese Proteste zu beenden. ... Ganzen Case öffnen