Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
9

Fit Interview - why this company? - "..well but that's a pretty small sample size, right?"

Hi, at an interview for an MBB internship one year ago i was asked. "why this firm?".

One of my reasons that i mentioned was that the boss in my previous internship had worked at the firm and i that I had a long discussion with my boss about the firm and that he told me about the great culture etc. As a reaction, the interviewer challenged me by saying. "Hmmm. okay, so you know that one person was happy at our firm. but that's a pretty small sample size, right?". Do you think he honestly thought that it is not enough just having to talked to one person? Or do you think it sounds rather like a stress test? I mentioned this reason it alongside with other reasons about the firm like their experience, sectors, etc.

Thanks in advance!

Hi, at an interview for an MBB internship one year ago i was asked. "why this firm?".

One of my reasons that i mentioned was that the boss in my previous internship had worked at the firm and i that I had a long discussion with my boss about the firm and that he told me about the great culture etc. As a reaction, the interviewer challenged me by saying. "Hmmm. okay, so you know that one person was happy at our firm. but that's a pretty small sample size, right?". Do you think he honestly thought that it is not enough just having to talked to one person? Or do you think it sounds rather like a stress test? I mentioned this reason it alongside with other reasons about the firm like their experience, sectors, etc.

Thanks in advance!

9 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort

This is a hilarious comeback from the interviewer. And I find it is a valid point.

In today's times you could equally witty (but respectfully), respond that that was what you would call the qualitative element at greater depth and then add that you also looked at glassdoor, kununu, etc. to get a better overall quantitative picture and feel confident as it all stacks up very well in your eyes.

This is a hilarious comeback from the interviewer. And I find it is a valid point.

In today's times you could equally witty (but respectfully), respond that that was what you would call the qualitative element at greater depth and then add that you also looked at glassdoor, kununu, etc. to get a better overall quantitative picture and feel confident as it all stacks up very well in your eyes.

Coaching mit Denis vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

82 Meetings

1.612 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi,

if you would like to minimize risks, certainly speak to as many ppl as possible from the specific office you are recruiting for. Whenever I did recruiting in the past I made sure to speak at least to a handful of people exactly for that reason. For companies that I really admired and that were my prio 1 I made sure to speak to a double-digit number of people. You can use those contacts for referrals, opinions / mock interviews, but most importantly your responses to Fit Questions. Many candidates tend to overfocus on casing skills, but forget about networking and the practical utility that brings.

If you want to belong to that firm, you need to walk and talk like a member of that firm. Do everything all the other candidates are doing too (google searches), but if you expect to get the job, go the extramile in preparation and speak to as many ppl as possible.

Best,

Denis

Hi,

if you would like to minimize risks, certainly speak to as many ppl as possible from the specific office you are recruiting for. Whenever I did recruiting in the past I made sure to speak at least to a handful of people exactly for that reason. For companies that I really admired and that were my prio 1 I made sure to speak to a double-digit number of people. You can use those contacts for referrals, opinions / mock interviews, but most importantly your responses to Fit Questions. Many candidates tend to overfocus on casing skills, but forget about networking and the practical utility that brings.

If you want to belong to that firm, you need to walk and talk like a member of that firm. Do everything all the other candidates are doing too (google searches), but if you expect to get the job, go the extramile in preparation and speak to as many ppl as possible.

Best,

Denis

Coaching mit Jasper vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

20 Meetings

151 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

love the question of this interviewer! "Why this firm" is obviously a standard question, but if any interviewee would only come up with one/a standard answer, the game could alreqdy be likely over.

Why? Because fit is crucial and therefore you better have several good arguments why this firm is exceptional! It doesn't really matter which follow up question the interviewer is asking, it's only about to see, if you can really answer this question properly beyond a standard statement.

Best, Jasper

Hi there,

love the question of this interviewer! "Why this firm" is obviously a standard question, but if any interviewee would only come up with one/a standard answer, the game could alreqdy be likely over.

Why? Because fit is crucial and therefore you better have several good arguments why this firm is exceptional! It doesn't really matter which follow up question the interviewer is asking, it's only about to see, if you can really answer this question properly beyond a standard statement.

Best, Jasper

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

233 Meetings

19.874 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

This is a fantastic question from the interviewer - he's not just "following the steps"...he's actually interviewing you!

He's essentially testing to see if you really want to work at the company. Have you done your research? Do you know what they're about? Do you view them as just another number?

You essentially needed to respond emphatically with reassurance that you really do know/like the firm!

Hi there,

This is a fantastic question from the interviewer - he's not just "following the steps"...he's actually interviewing you!

He's essentially testing to see if you really want to work at the company. Have you done your research? Do you know what they're about? Do you view them as just another number?

You essentially needed to respond emphatically with reassurance that you really do know/like the firm!

Coaching mit Adi vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

61 Meetings

5.579 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Fair challenge back from the interviewer and obvsiously your answer to "Why this firm" needs to be way more than speaking at lenght with one person- culture, values, poeple you know there, pipeline of work, attitude towards risk/innovation, reputation, Digital transformation projects etc.You need to do some proper homework & research to convince them that firm is indeed the right next step for you.

Fair challenge back from the interviewer and obvsiously your answer to "Why this firm" needs to be way more than speaking at lenght with one person- culture, values, poeple you know there, pipeline of work, attitude towards risk/innovation, reputation, Digital transformation projects etc.You need to do some proper homework & research to convince them that firm is indeed the right next step for you.

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

14.173 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

This is one of the classical Motivational questions, you can see a full free case here about it:

Regardng the follow-up the interviewer made, it´s a stress test, to see how you react.

If you want to deep dive on the topic, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 2 additional free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hello!

This is one of the classical Motivational questions, you can see a full free case here about it:

Regardng the follow-up the interviewer made, it´s a stress test, to see how you react.

If you want to deep dive on the topic, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 2 additional free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

197 Meetings

6.241 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi there!

It’s a standard question from an interviewer with no right answer. The thing is that your values and views on perspectives, company’s development strategy, personal growth and even lifestyle are supposed to be on the same way with the company you are going to become a part of , therefore it is widely recommended to do your research about companies’ directions, values, perspectives before you get involved into the inner processes, deeper processes.

The questions like this might be asked during a job interview to reveal your aspirations, to understand what you are driven by and if you completely understand companies’ current needs and goals.

Hope it was helpful.

Best,

GB

Hi there!

It’s a standard question from an interviewer with no right answer. The thing is that your values and views on perspectives, company’s development strategy, personal growth and even lifestyle are supposed to be on the same way with the company you are going to become a part of , therefore it is widely recommended to do your research about companies’ directions, values, perspectives before you get involved into the inner processes, deeper processes.

The questions like this might be asked during a job interview to reveal your aspirations, to understand what you are driven by and if you completely understand companies’ current needs and goals.

Hope it was helpful.

Best,

GB

(editiert)

Coaching mit Raj vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

52 Meetings

864 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

It sounds like he was looking for you to offer more than one reason to show you really wanted to work there, but also was a stress test to see how you would react.

What would be better is if you mention several reasons, including anecdotal examples from people you've spoken to

It sounds like he was looking for you to offer more than one reason to show you really wanted to work there, but also was a stress test to see how you would react.

What would be better is if you mention several reasons, including anecdotal examples from people you've spoken to

Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

95 Meetings

3.123 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

1 person is a data point....it's certainly not enough for a whole story. Either way I do not think this question will be the deciding factor in your getting to the next round.

1 person is a data point....it's certainly not enough for a whole story. Either way I do not think this question will be the deciding factor in your getting to the next round.

Verwandte Cases

McKinsey Questions

39,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 862
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

27,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

24,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

16,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 561
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

The Top 5 Questions

13,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
The Top 5 Questions Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently?
4.5 5 194
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently? Ganzen Case öffnen