Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Ian

100% Empfehlungsrate

239 Meetings

20.839 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

4

Executive order impact on international students

Hi all,

I was just wondering if the temporary ban on H1Bs will impact the on campus hires for consulting firms? Will they be scared into not hiring international students? There are just a handful that do hire international students like - MBB, EY, EYP, S&, LEK, KPMG, PWC and some boutiques. I will be applying for full time roles this fall and am nervous about this EO

Thanks

Hi all,

I was just wondering if the temporary ban on H1Bs will impact the on campus hires for consulting firms? Will they be scared into not hiring international students? There are just a handful that do hire international students like - MBB, EY, EYP, S&, LEK, KPMG, PWC and some boutiques. I will be applying for full time roles this fall and am nervous about this EO

Thanks

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

239 Meetings

20.839 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi,

While it's hard to say the exact impact, I am sorry to say that everything happening now, not just the ban on foreign workers, is currently and will continue to impact recruiting.

To be clear, there are and always will be jobs. You may just have to fight harder for your place.

Also remember two things: 1) The Supreme Court and 2) Elections

Hi,

While it's hard to say the exact impact, I am sorry to say that everything happening now, not just the ban on foreign workers, is currently and will continue to impact recruiting.

To be clear, there are and always will be jobs. You may just have to fight harder for your place.

Also remember two things: 1) The Supreme Court and 2) Elections

Hi,

Where do you come from and on which offices would you like to apply for ?

Best

Hi,

Where do you come from and on which offices would you like to apply for ?

Best

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

14.644 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

If you see the proclamation from Trump´s office last week, the ban on working visa (inmigrant and non inmigrants) will be extended until -at least- December 31st.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

If you see the proclamation from Trump´s office last week, the ban on working visa (inmigrant and non inmigrants) will be extended until -at least- December 31st.

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

197 Meetings

6.346 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

You need to be one of the best to get into consulting companies which can hire foreigners. I definitely recommend you upgrade the application as far as possible.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

You need to be one of the best to get into consulting companies which can hire foreigners. I definitely recommend you upgrade the application as far as possible.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB