expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Daniel

100% Empfehlungsrate

103 Meetings

1.055 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

5

Estimate the number of self-driving cars (SDC) needed for the US?

Clarifying questions:

  1. Are we planning launch Self-driving cars for the first time or will it exist with the current set of cars in the recent future?

    1. Assuming this for the initial launch

  2. Car hailed by a standalone app or by existing tech product?

    1. Assuming via Google maps

  3. Self-driving cars will serve the need for passenger/personal transport and not freight, delivery, etc.

High-level equations:

# of cars = (Peak demand for cars per day)/ (Capacity of each car)

Assuming each car’s capacity is 4 passengers.

Peak demand for personal cars = Demand in urban + demand in rural areas

Let’s calculate TAM for self driving car:

US population is 300M, our target users are in the range 15-65

Assuming the average life expectance of 80 years, the target user count is:

40/80*300M = 150M users

Of this, I am assuming 50% will continue using their personal cars for commuting. Of the remaining 50%, I am assuming 80% will have the financial means to actually request an SDC (Since in 1 out of 8 in the US is considered poor). This leaves our TAM to be 0.8*75M

Of these 60M users, 20% of the US is urban and 80% of the US is rural.

12M urban and 48M rural

For the initial launch, the self-driving car may not get complete attention due to worry about new technology. I am assuming that initially for the first few months the adoption rate will be around 40% in urban cities and 10% in rural cities.

Thus TAM will be 4.8M urban and 4.8M rural. → 9.6M total

Assuming this peak demand for 12M cars over a 24-hour time frame. Also assuming each self-driving car will take 20 mins to complete ride for 1 passenger.

In one hour an SDC can complete 3 rides/passengers. In 24 hours it can complete, 72 rides.

Thus in order to serve a peak demand of 9.6M, we need → 9.6M/72 ~ 150K self-driving cars would be needed for initial launch.

Any feedback on my approach and assumptions?

Clarifying questions:

  1. Are we planning launch Self-driving cars for the first time or will it exist with the current set of cars in the recent future?

    1. Assuming this for the initial launch

  2. Car hailed by a standalone app or by existing tech product?

    1. Assuming via Google maps

  3. Self-driving cars will serve the need for passenger/personal transport and not freight, delivery, etc.

High-level equations:

# of cars = (Peak demand for cars per day)/ (Capacity of each car)

Assuming each car’s capacity is 4 passengers.

Peak demand for personal cars = Demand in urban + demand in rural areas

Let’s calculate TAM for self driving car:

US population is 300M, our target users are in the range 15-65

Assuming the average life expectance of 80 years, the target user count is:

40/80*300M = 150M users

Of this, I am assuming 50% will continue using their personal cars for commuting. Of the remaining 50%, I am assuming 80% will have the financial means to actually request an SDC (Since in 1 out of 8 in the US is considered poor). This leaves our TAM to be 0.8*75M

Of these 60M users, 20% of the US is urban and 80% of the US is rural.

12M urban and 48M rural

For the initial launch, the self-driving car may not get complete attention due to worry about new technology. I am assuming that initially for the first few months the adoption rate will be around 40% in urban cities and 10% in rural cities.

Thus TAM will be 4.8M urban and 4.8M rural. → 9.6M total

Assuming this peak demand for 12M cars over a 24-hour time frame. Also assuming each self-driving car will take 20 mins to complete ride for 1 passenger.

In one hour an SDC can complete 3 rides/passengers. In 24 hours it can complete, 72 rides.

Thus in order to serve a peak demand of 9.6M, we need → 9.6M/72 ~ 150K self-driving cars would be needed for initial launch.

Any feedback on my approach and assumptions?

(editiert)

5 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Daniel vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

103 Meetings

1.055 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

Hi Piyush,

I've read carefully all your assumptions, looks very good! In the real estimation within the case probably the second part would be left out (dividing demand by # of rides) because it becomes too cumbersome. You would probably just need to estimate it from the population top town, would arrive at 9.6 M and the interviewer would already stop you there.

Best,

Daniel

Hi Piyush,

I've read carefully all your assumptions, looks very good! In the real estimation within the case probably the second part would be left out (dividing demand by # of rides) because it becomes too cumbersome. You would probably just need to estimate it from the population top town, would arrive at 9.6 M and the interviewer would already stop you there.

Best,

Daniel

Thanks for your feedback. — PK am 20. Mär 2020

Coaching mit Andre vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

59 Meetings

1.863 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

Hi Piyush,

that sounds reasonable to me.

Best,

André

Hi Piyush,

that sounds reasonable to me.

Best,

André

I used to work in the Automotive Practice before on the topics related to autonomous vehicles. If you have any further specific questions, feel free to drop a line. Good luck! André — Andre am 22. Mär 2020

Hi Piyush,

Looking at the question it seems you want to estimate how many car owners in the US will be early adopters and buy a SDC. However, you start developing the answer very nicely to end in what seems to indicate that you are estimating the number of SDC that will be initially adopted for raid hailing services.

If you want to estimate the later, I would use the other post you have where you solve how many Uber cars are in the US -remember to add Lyft and other minor competitors and assume that the companies would replace x% of their fleet with SDC.

if you want to estimate the former, your structure is very good but you tend to overcomplicate yourself. Start with a solid foundation and be sharp to get a good number fast. For example, the US has one of the highest ownership vehicle rates per 1,000 inhabitants in the world. On average, a household owns two vehicles. Therefore, state very clearly that you are estimating just cars. I guess every household has at least one car, and the average household size must be around 2.5. Thats around 130 million cars.

Then you can estimate the % of early adopters and also take into account that X cars would be replaced that year. So you can also add to your calculation how many people would replaced their dead car with a new SDC.

Best,

Ruben

Hi Piyush,

Looking at the question it seems you want to estimate how many car owners in the US will be early adopters and buy a SDC. However, you start developing the answer very nicely to end in what seems to indicate that you are estimating the number of SDC that will be initially adopted for raid hailing services.

If you want to estimate the later, I would use the other post you have where you solve how many Uber cars are in the US -remember to add Lyft and other minor competitors and assume that the companies would replace x% of their fleet with SDC.

if you want to estimate the former, your structure is very good but you tend to overcomplicate yourself. Start with a solid foundation and be sharp to get a good number fast. For example, the US has one of the highest ownership vehicle rates per 1,000 inhabitants in the world. On average, a household owns two vehicles. Therefore, state very clearly that you are estimating just cars. I guess every household has at least one car, and the average household size must be around 2.5. Thats around 130 million cars.

Then you can estimate the % of early adopters and also take into account that X cars would be replaced that year. So you can also add to your calculation how many people would replaced their dead car with a new SDC.

Best,

Ruben

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

32 Meetings

3.397 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Agree!

Agree!

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

101 Meetings

1.242 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi,
I find it reasonable.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
I find it reasonable.

Best,
Antonello

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Important Facts

It's essential to know some key figures regarding geographies, population, economies for your case interviews. We summarized them for you here.

1 Q&A

Market Sizing

Market Sizing Questions are used to test your quantitative & reasoning skills. Learn more on how interviewers evaluate your given answer!

2 Q&As

Verwandte Cases

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

78,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 5608
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

51,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1341
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

34,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, ein Onlinehändler für Möbel- und Gartenprodukte (Kerngeschäft) ist durch eine Ausweitung des Produktportfolios in den letzten Jahren stark gewachsen. Das Unternehmen importiert hauptsächlich Ware von chinesischen Herstellern, verfügt aber auch über eine eigene Produktion von Katzentoiletten (Sondergeschäft) in Osteuropa. Der Vertrieb der Waren erfolgt über Amazon und ebay, seit kurzem aber auch über einen Onlineshop auf der eigenen Website. Trotz dieser Entwicklung haben sich die Finanzkennzahlen in den letzten Jahren verschlechtert. Insbesondere hat sich dabei die Rohertragsmarge deutlich reduziert. In Verbindung mit einem deutlichen Anstieg der Versandkosten führte dies zu einem erstmalig negativen Ergebnis im gerade abgeschlossenen Geschäftsjahr und einer hierdurch angespannten finanziellen Situation. Vor dem Hintergrund eines erwarteten stagnierenden Umsatzes für das aktuelle Geschäftsjahr ist kurzfristiger Handlungsbedarf gegeben. Der Vorstand von Onlinestar bittet Sie um eine Analyse der Gründe für das negative Ergebnis, sowie eine daraus abgeleitete Handlungsempfehlung. Als Berater sollen Sie Ihre Kenntnisse im Onlinehandel einbringen und Lösungsansätze erarbeiten. Zusätzlich möchte der Vorstand von Ihnen eine Umsatz- und Rohertragsplanung für das gerade beginnende Geschäftsjahr erhalten.
4.3 5 722
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, ein Onlinehändler für Möbel- und Gartenprodukte (Kerngeschäft) ist durch eine Ausweitung des Produktportfolios in den letzten Jahren stark gewachsen. Das Unternehmen importiert hauptsächlich Ware von chinesischen Herstellern, verfügt aber auch über eine eigene Produktion von Katzentoilet ... Ganzen Case öffnen

TKMC Case: Elevators

16,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
TKMC Case: Elevators Ihr Kunde ist Marktführer im nordamerikanischen Aufzugsservicegeschäft. Dieses gliedert sich in die Bereiche Neuanlagenbau, Aufzugsmodernisierung und Service. Unser Kunde ist über ein Filialnetz besonders stark in mittleren Städten vertreten und möchte nun in Großstadtzentren sein Geschäft weiter ausbauen. Sein nächstes Ziel ist Manhattan und er fragt sich, wie groß das Potential ist. 
4.2 5 1243
| Bewertung: (4.2 / 5.0)

Ihr Kunde ist Marktführer im nordamerikanischen Aufzugsservicegeschäft. Dieses gliedert sich in die Bereiche Neuanlagenbau, Aufzugsmodernisierung und Service. Unser Kunde ist über ein Filialnetz besonders stark in mittleren Städten vertreten und möchte nun in Großstadtzentren sein Geschäft weiter a ... Ganzen Case öffnen

DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft

4,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Erst vor wenigen Jahren ist ein Start-up mit Know-how im Online-Vertrieb nach der Änderung des Personenbeförderungsgesetzes in den deutschen Fernbusmarkt eingetreten, welches schnell ein großes Netzwerk an Subunternehmen aufgebaut und damit große Marktanteile gewonnen hat. Dies hatte erheblichen Einfluss auf das Kerngeschäft der Deutschen Bahn. Mit dem Ziel Synergien zu nutzen und die Bedürfnisse des Kunden ganzheitlich zu erfüllen, konzentriert sich die Deutsche Bahn nicht allein auf ihre bisherigen Geschäftsmodelle, sondern kooperiert mit anderen „Mobility-Unternehmen“. Von Ihrem Kunden aus dem Topmanagement wurden Sie als Consultant von DB Management Consulting beauftragt, einen Business Case zu bewerten und zu prüfen, ob die Deutsche Bahn ihr bisheriges Geschäftsmodell öffnen sollte, um durch die Kooperation mit einem etablierten mittelständischen Busunternehmen in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft einzusteigen. Die Deutsche Bahn bietet bereits wenige internationale Verbindungen der Marke „IC Bus“ an, jedoch hat die DB-Tochter in der Vergangenheit große Marktanteile verloren. Im Rahmen der Einführung soll dem Kunden zunächst die Verbindung Hamburg – Lund (Schweden) ohne Zwischenstopp in 7 Stunden angeboten werden. Die Distanz zwischen Lund und Hamburg liegt bei 385 km. Bei erfolgreichem Start ist ein schnelles Roll-out auf andere internationale sowie deutschlandweite Strecken geplant. Im Fokus stehen die Erhöhung des Marktanteils, die Bewertung der Nachfrage des Kunden, der Kosten und Erlöse sowie das prognostizierbare Wachstum im Fernbusmarkt.
4.3 5 106
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Er ... Ganzen Case öffnen