Werde aktiv in unserer Community aus über 455.000 Gleichgesinnten!

Verabrede dich zum Casen über das Meeting-Board, nimm an Diskussionen in unserem Consulting Q&A teil und finde gleichgesinnte Case-Partner, um dich auszutauschen und gemeinsam zu üben!

Market sizing - EVs in KSA

cars Market sizing
Neue Antwort am 25. Apr. 2024
4 Antworten
207 Views
Anonym A fragte am 23. Apr. 2024

Hi all

I have a market sizing question which is to calculate the market size of EVs in KSA 

Can anyone help me solving this problem?

Thanks in advance 

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Hagen
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 25. Apr. 2024
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your question:

  • First of all, please have a look at this Consulting Q&A thread and adjust it for KSA.
  • Moreover, however, please keep in mind that most strategy consulting firms have not used stand-alone market size estimations for a long time. While this does not mean that it never happens, this type of case study question may not be very meaningful for both the candidate and the interviewer, as only a few skills are being tested. That being said, simpler market size estimations can still be part of a case study.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare for your upcoming interviews, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

 

You can find the consulting salaries report 2024 here!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Iman
Experte
antwortete am 23. Apr. 2024
Systemiq | Ex-BCG | 10 years experience with 8+ specialising in sustainability | Free Intro | Ex-PrepLounge candidate

Hi! You can take a look at this example and tweak it to KSA.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Cristian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 23. Apr. 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach
War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Pedro
Experte
antwortete am 24. Apr. 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

The best way to approach these kind of questions at Preplounge is to suggest an approach, and have coaches comment on top of that approach.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Hagen

CoachingPlus-Experten
Premium + Coaching-Experten
Content Creator
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years
511
Meetings
17.227
Q&A Upvotes
93
Awards
5,0
437 Bewertungen
Wie wahrscheinlich ist es, dass du uns einem Freund oder Kommilitonen empfiehlst?
0 = Nicht wahrscheinlich
10 = Sehr wahrscheinlich
Danke fürs Beraten! Mit deiner Hilfe können wir PrepLounge verbessern!