expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Alessandro

100% Empfehlungsrate

6 Meetings

37 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

5

Estimate the number of houses in the US?

Clarifying questions and assumptions:

  1. Residential homes in mainland US?

  2. Includes condominiums, single-family homes, no hotels etc.

  3. Includes homes for rental and self own

  4. Not including nursing homes

Equation:

# of houses = Demand in the US/(average number of individuals per house)

Approach:

Us population with 1-2 homes + US population with 1 house + US population with rental homes

US population 300M

Majority % of the population that are actually homeowners: 20-70

Assuming this since this is the % of users that will actually buy homes and others will stay in them. (Kids under 20 won’t have enough money, will live with parents or most likely in a rental unit. Folks older than 70 usually in nursing homes or their existing houses or rentals)

Avg. US life expectancy = 80 years

The volume of US residents in 20-70: 50/80* 300M → 190M

Top 10% of the population has around 2 homes

Top 40% has at least 1 house

Bottom 50% lives in rental units

Volume of top 10% ~ 19M

Volume of top 40% ~ 76M

Volume of Bottom % ~ 95M

Assuming an average of 3 per household in the US:

Top 10% have: (19M/3)*2 ~ 13M homes

Top 40% have: 25M homes

Bottom 50% need: 31M homes

Thus total homes: ~ 70M

This number seems lower than the actual number of homes which is approximately 120M. One reason could be that I underestimated the number of homes owned by people above 70 and also a lot of extra homes that are created as condominiums and rental property. Anything I can change in my assumptions or methodology?







Clarifying questions and assumptions:

  1. Residential homes in mainland US?

  2. Includes condominiums, single-family homes, no hotels etc.

  3. Includes homes for rental and self own

  4. Not including nursing homes

Equation:

# of houses = Demand in the US/(average number of individuals per house)

Approach:

Us population with 1-2 homes + US population with 1 house + US population with rental homes

US population 300M

Majority % of the population that are actually homeowners: 20-70

Assuming this since this is the % of users that will actually buy homes and others will stay in them. (Kids under 20 won’t have enough money, will live with parents or most likely in a rental unit. Folks older than 70 usually in nursing homes or their existing houses or rentals)

Avg. US life expectancy = 80 years

The volume of US residents in 20-70: 50/80* 300M → 190M

Top 10% of the population has around 2 homes

Top 40% has at least 1 house

Bottom 50% lives in rental units

Volume of top 10% ~ 19M

Volume of top 40% ~ 76M

Volume of Bottom % ~ 95M

Assuming an average of 3 per household in the US:

Top 10% have: (19M/3)*2 ~ 13M homes

Top 40% have: 25M homes

Bottom 50% need: 31M homes

Thus total homes: ~ 70M

This number seems lower than the actual number of homes which is approximately 120M. One reason could be that I underestimated the number of homes owned by people above 70 and also a lot of extra homes that are created as condominiums and rental property. Anything I can change in my assumptions or methodology?







5 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Alessandro vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

6 Meetings

37 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Hi Piyush,

I would not worry too much about your estimation error, a 50% estimation error would not be a big deal, you just need to get magnitude of a number.

Interviewer don’t want you to get the exact number, they are more worried about your reasoning.

Looking at your estimation process I think you should pay attention to the question: you are asked to estimate the number of houses (including single family houses and condos).

From your calculation seems you estimating the number of homes, (same as estimating the number of households), rather than the number of houses.

A different approach to this question could be the following:

  • Hypothesis:
    • Avg. household size: 3 people
    • People leaving in single-family house: 70%
    • People leaving in condos: 30%
    • Avg. number of apartments per condo: Avg. number of floors * Avg. number of apartments per floor
      • Avg. number of floors = 5
      • Avg. number of apartments per floor = 5
  • Number of single-family house = Total population * people living in single-family house / household size
  • Number of condos: Total population * people living in condos / households / Avg. number of apartments per condo

Please reach me out if you want to discuss it further,

Thanks,

Ale

Hi Piyush,

I would not worry too much about your estimation error, a 50% estimation error would not be a big deal, you just need to get magnitude of a number.

Interviewer don’t want you to get the exact number, they are more worried about your reasoning.

Looking at your estimation process I think you should pay attention to the question: you are asked to estimate the number of houses (including single family houses and condos).

From your calculation seems you estimating the number of homes, (same as estimating the number of households), rather than the number of houses.

A different approach to this question could be the following:

  • Hypothesis:
    • Avg. household size: 3 people
    • People leaving in single-family house: 70%
    • People leaving in condos: 30%
    • Avg. number of apartments per condo: Avg. number of floors * Avg. number of apartments per floor
      • Avg. number of floors = 5
      • Avg. number of apartments per floor = 5
  • Number of single-family house = Total population * people living in single-family house / household size
  • Number of condos: Total population * people living in condos / households / Avg. number of apartments per condo

Please reach me out if you want to discuss it further,

Thanks,

Ale

Coaching mit Andre vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

59 Meetings

1.863 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

Hi Piyush,

In general very good approach since the most important thing in the estimation case is the right approach and not the right answer!

Your results (70m houses) differs from the actual figure (120m) by roughly 40% or less than the factor 2x, which is already good and acceptable (since it’s not 10x).

This implies, that some of your assumptions could be sharpened.

What’s not yet taken fully taken into account:

  1. US population is already 330m+ which gives you another 10% in your calculation
  2. Condominiums and homes for leisure and rental should be included on top ( +10-20%)
  3. Actual home ownership in the US is not 50% (10% + 40%) but rather 65%, which adds another 15% to your calculation
  4. Regarding the age group of home owners I would rather assume 25-80 instead of 20-70, since 20-25 might still be in college and don’t forget about 70-80 who have the highest ownership rate. This adds another 5% to your calculation

As you see, if you validate your assumptions, you will land at approximately the right number of ~110-130m houses. Anyway, please keep the structure and logic the same for the actual interview.

I hope it helps – keep safe and stay healthy.

Good luck!

André

Hi Piyush,

In general very good approach since the most important thing in the estimation case is the right approach and not the right answer!

Your results (70m houses) differs from the actual figure (120m) by roughly 40% or less than the factor 2x, which is already good and acceptable (since it’s not 10x).

This implies, that some of your assumptions could be sharpened.

What’s not yet taken fully taken into account:

  1. US population is already 330m+ which gives you another 10% in your calculation
  2. Condominiums and homes for leisure and rental should be included on top ( +10-20%)
  3. Actual home ownership in the US is not 50% (10% + 40%) but rather 65%, which adds another 15% to your calculation
  4. Regarding the age group of home owners I would rather assume 25-80 instead of 20-70, since 20-25 might still be in college and don’t forget about 70-80 who have the highest ownership rate. This adds another 5% to your calculation

As you see, if you validate your assumptions, you will land at approximately the right number of ~110-130m houses. Anyway, please keep the structure and logic the same for the actual interview.

I hope it helps – keep safe and stay healthy.

Good luck!

André

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

32 Meetings

3.404 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi Piyush,

Overall agree and, honestly, the most important thing in the market sizing cases is the right approach and not the right answer!

Altought your result is not exactly "accurate", as outlined, is good enaugh. Furthermore, is not the key thing.

However, if you are particularly worried, the key would be to come back to your assumptions and re-think them (e.g., US population is +10% higher than what you had estimated -330 vs 300-, home-owners are actually higher numbers...)

However, and as you can read it you realize, those are things that you are not supposed to know! If they were really relevant, the interviewer would give you some instructions as the interview goes by (e.g., rather take 70% instead of 50%, etc.)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hi Piyush,

Overall agree and, honestly, the most important thing in the market sizing cases is the right approach and not the right answer!

Altought your result is not exactly "accurate", as outlined, is good enaugh. Furthermore, is not the key thing.

However, if you are particularly worried, the key would be to come back to your assumptions and re-think them (e.g., US population is +10% higher than what you had estimated -330 vs 300-, home-owners are actually higher numbers...)

However, and as you can read it you realize, those are things that you are not supposed to know! If they were really relevant, the interviewer would give you some instructions as the interview goes by (e.g., rather take 70% instead of 50%, etc.)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Daniel vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

103 Meetings

1.055 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

Hi Piyush,

I wanted to comment also, since it's already second question of that type, which you are asking and I feel you have a bit of a wrong focus.

I fully agree with Andre – the right approach and right logic are the things, which count. Your result in this sense is not that relevant, actually. So, focus on building a clear and understandable logic which is not too complex – and you will be fine.

Best,

Daniel

Hi Piyush,

I wanted to comment also, since it's already second question of that type, which you are asking and I feel you have a bit of a wrong focus.

I fully agree with Andre – the right approach and right logic are the things, which count. Your result in this sense is not that relevant, actually. So, focus on building a clear and understandable logic which is not too complex – and you will be fine.

Best,

Daniel

(editiert)

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

101 Meetings

1.242 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi, the approach is good and is what you are going to be assessed on. The result should stay in the order of magnitude of the actual number, therefore a x2 or x3 is still acceptable. Be ready to discuss it with your common/business sense.

Best,
Antonello

Hi, the approach is good and is what you are going to be assessed on. The result should stay in the order of magnitude of the actual number, therefore a x2 or x3 is still acceptable. Be ready to discuss it with your common/business sense.

Best,
Antonello

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Market Sizing

Market Sizing Questions are used to test your quantitative & reasoning skills. Learn more on how interviewers evaluate your given answer!

2 Q&As

Important Facts

It's essential to know some key figures regarding geographies, population, economies for your case interviews. We summarized them for you here.

1 Q&A

Verwandte Cases

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

78,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 5608
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

51,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1341
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

34,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, ein Onlinehändler für Möbel- und Gartenprodukte (Kerngeschäft) ist durch eine Ausweitung des Produktportfolios in den letzten Jahren stark gewachsen. Das Unternehmen importiert hauptsächlich Ware von chinesischen Herstellern, verfügt aber auch über eine eigene Produktion von Katzentoiletten (Sondergeschäft) in Osteuropa. Der Vertrieb der Waren erfolgt über Amazon und ebay, seit kurzem aber auch über einen Onlineshop auf der eigenen Website. Trotz dieser Entwicklung haben sich die Finanzkennzahlen in den letzten Jahren verschlechtert. Insbesondere hat sich dabei die Rohertragsmarge deutlich reduziert. In Verbindung mit einem deutlichen Anstieg der Versandkosten führte dies zu einem erstmalig negativen Ergebnis im gerade abgeschlossenen Geschäftsjahr und einer hierdurch angespannten finanziellen Situation. Vor dem Hintergrund eines erwarteten stagnierenden Umsatzes für das aktuelle Geschäftsjahr ist kurzfristiger Handlungsbedarf gegeben. Der Vorstand von Onlinestar bittet Sie um eine Analyse der Gründe für das negative Ergebnis, sowie eine daraus abgeleitete Handlungsempfehlung. Als Berater sollen Sie Ihre Kenntnisse im Onlinehandel einbringen und Lösungsansätze erarbeiten. Zusätzlich möchte der Vorstand von Ihnen eine Umsatz- und Rohertragsplanung für das gerade beginnende Geschäftsjahr erhalten.
4.3 5 722
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, ein Onlinehändler für Möbel- und Gartenprodukte (Kerngeschäft) ist durch eine Ausweitung des Produktportfolios in den letzten Jahren stark gewachsen. Das Unternehmen importiert hauptsächlich Ware von chinesischen Herstellern, verfügt aber auch über eine eigene Produktion von Katzentoilet ... Ganzen Case öffnen

TKMC Case: Elevators

16,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
TKMC Case: Elevators Ihr Kunde ist Marktführer im nordamerikanischen Aufzugsservicegeschäft. Dieses gliedert sich in die Bereiche Neuanlagenbau, Aufzugsmodernisierung und Service. Unser Kunde ist über ein Filialnetz besonders stark in mittleren Städten vertreten und möchte nun in Großstadtzentren sein Geschäft weiter ausbauen. Sein nächstes Ziel ist Manhattan und er fragt sich, wie groß das Potential ist. 
4.2 5 1243
| Bewertung: (4.2 / 5.0)

Ihr Kunde ist Marktführer im nordamerikanischen Aufzugsservicegeschäft. Dieses gliedert sich in die Bereiche Neuanlagenbau, Aufzugsmodernisierung und Service. Unser Kunde ist über ein Filialnetz besonders stark in mittleren Städten vertreten und möchte nun in Großstadtzentren sein Geschäft weiter a ... Ganzen Case öffnen

DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft

4,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Erst vor wenigen Jahren ist ein Start-up mit Know-how im Online-Vertrieb nach der Änderung des Personenbeförderungsgesetzes in den deutschen Fernbusmarkt eingetreten, welches schnell ein großes Netzwerk an Subunternehmen aufgebaut und damit große Marktanteile gewonnen hat. Dies hatte erheblichen Einfluss auf das Kerngeschäft der Deutschen Bahn. Mit dem Ziel Synergien zu nutzen und die Bedürfnisse des Kunden ganzheitlich zu erfüllen, konzentriert sich die Deutsche Bahn nicht allein auf ihre bisherigen Geschäftsmodelle, sondern kooperiert mit anderen „Mobility-Unternehmen“. Von Ihrem Kunden aus dem Topmanagement wurden Sie als Consultant von DB Management Consulting beauftragt, einen Business Case zu bewerten und zu prüfen, ob die Deutsche Bahn ihr bisheriges Geschäftsmodell öffnen sollte, um durch die Kooperation mit einem etablierten mittelständischen Busunternehmen in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft einzusteigen. Die Deutsche Bahn bietet bereits wenige internationale Verbindungen der Marke „IC Bus“ an, jedoch hat die DB-Tochter in der Vergangenheit große Marktanteile verloren. Im Rahmen der Einführung soll dem Kunden zunächst die Verbindung Hamburg – Lund (Schweden) ohne Zwischenstopp in 7 Stunden angeboten werden. Die Distanz zwischen Lund und Hamburg liegt bei 385 km. Bei erfolgreichem Start ist ein schnelles Roll-out auf andere internationale sowie deutschlandweite Strecken geplant. Im Fokus stehen die Erhöhung des Marktanteils, die Bewertung der Nachfrage des Kunden, der Kosten und Erlöse sowie das prognostizierbare Wachstum im Fernbusmarkt.
4.3 5 106
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Er ... Ganzen Case öffnen