Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Adi

100% Empfehlungsrate

74 Meetings

6.679 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

7

Working Hours Tier 2 vs. Big4

Hello together,

I'm currently deciding between a Big4 and a Tier2 consultancy in Germany. At the Big4 firm, when they heard about it, they really advertised their work-life balance and that I should look at where I want to be in my life at 40.
Do you have any insights for me? The topic has really made me waver a bit. From what I hear from the Tier 2 company, we talk about 14-16 hours a day, while the Big 4 company talks about 10-12 hours a day. I'm aware that you work a lot in consulting - I don't have a problem with that at all. I just think that the argument from the Big4 firm is not quite true. If I want to be successful at a Big4 company, then I have to go the extra mile and end up with the same number of hours. Whereas the Tier 2 firm simply appeals to me more in terms of content.

I'm sorry that I might be annoying here with a topic like this, but I would be a bit thrown off by it.

Thank you for your input and Happy Easter!

Hello together,

I'm currently deciding between a Big4 and a Tier2 consultancy in Germany. At the Big4 firm, when they heard about it, they really advertised their work-life balance and that I should look at where I want to be in my life at 40.
Do you have any insights for me? The topic has really made me waver a bit. From what I hear from the Tier 2 company, we talk about 14-16 hours a day, while the Big 4 company talks about 10-12 hours a day. I'm aware that you work a lot in consulting - I don't have a problem with that at all. I just think that the argument from the Big4 firm is not quite true. If I want to be successful at a Big4 company, then I have to go the extra mile and end up with the same number of hours. Whereas the Tier 2 firm simply appeals to me more in terms of content.

I'm sorry that I might be annoying here with a topic like this, but I would be a bit thrown off by it.

Thank you for your input and Happy Easter!

7 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Adi vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

74 Meetings

6.679 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Germany and Consulting= generally bad work life balance regardless of the consulting company :). Dont base your decision on this factor and its going to be hard initially. Balance will improve over time but even then its something you need to take more control off. Firms will advertise and shout big on this and while balance has indeed improved, its in pockets and dependent on the office/team/partner etc etc.

Have a look at these threads for plenty of discussions & thoughts on this topic:

Germany and Consulting= generally bad work life balance regardless of the consulting company :). Dont base your decision on this factor and its going to be hard initially. Balance will improve over time but even then its something you need to take more control off. Firms will advertise and shout big on this and while balance has indeed improved, its in pockets and dependent on the office/team/partner etc etc.

Have a look at these threads for plenty of discussions & thoughts on this topic:

Coaching mit Florian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

155 Meetings

4.551 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hey there,

The best 2 ways to find out the exact working hours.

1. Reach out to your network and ask people that work there. Before I started at McK I talked to roughly 10 people working there and everyone was very transparent (one even shared a data table where he put the hours in for every day over the last couple of months) on the work hours. So was I when being asked about work hours while working there. No benefit in downplaying them...

2. Check Glassdoor reviews. Working hours are often part of the written feedback there.

Two final thoughts:

1. T2 often have better lifestyle programs that allow you to take extra vacations, which makes a big difference. Since you are traveling anyway most of the time and are not at home, 2-3 hours a day don't make that much difference, but taking extended holidays every year does...

2. Working a bit more short-term definitely pays off long-term in my opinion due to exit opps, brand, etc. So if you are already going into consulting, there is no benefit of going to a lower tier...

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

The best 2 ways to find out the exact working hours.

1. Reach out to your network and ask people that work there. Before I started at McK I talked to roughly 10 people working there and everyone was very transparent (one even shared a data table where he put the hours in for every day over the last couple of months) on the work hours. So was I when being asked about work hours while working there. No benefit in downplaying them...

2. Check Glassdoor reviews. Working hours are often part of the written feedback there.

Two final thoughts:

1. T2 often have better lifestyle programs that allow you to take extra vacations, which makes a big difference. Since you are traveling anyway most of the time and are not at home, 2-3 hours a day don't make that much difference, but taking extended holidays every year does...

2. Working a bit more short-term definitely pays off long-term in my opinion due to exit opps, brand, etc. So if you are already going into consulting, there is no benefit of going to a lower tier...

Cheers,

Florian

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.412 Meetings

15.610 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Congratulations on the offers!

The difference in hours may not be fully under your control in any firm, so I would not weigh it too much. I would instead consider the following:

  1. Where do you want to be in 5-10 years? Based on that, look for how many alumni are more present in that field. If you still don't know, everything equal the Tier 2 brand should be stronger.
  2. If you consider the average consultant/partner you talked to in each company, which one would you rather be? Quoting Jim Rohn, you are the average of the five people you spend the most time with. And you will spend a lot of time with your colleagues in the next years. Be sure you chose a company where people are close to the person you want to become.
  3. What is your gut feeling telling you? Our gut feeling is able to catch elements we cannot rationalize. You may “feel” a company is better, but don’t know exactly why. Don’t base your decision on that only, but dig deeper on why you feel that way.

If you want to do extra due diligence, contact Alumni (not current consultants) that worked ideally for both. You will learn more in a 30min call with them than with any online research you may do.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Congratulations on the offers!

The difference in hours may not be fully under your control in any firm, so I would not weigh it too much. I would instead consider the following:

  1. Where do you want to be in 5-10 years? Based on that, look for how many alumni are more present in that field. If you still don't know, everything equal the Tier 2 brand should be stronger.
  2. If you consider the average consultant/partner you talked to in each company, which one would you rather be? Quoting Jim Rohn, you are the average of the five people you spend the most time with. And you will spend a lot of time with your colleagues in the next years. Be sure you chose a company where people are close to the person you want to become.
  3. What is your gut feeling telling you? Our gut feeling is able to catch elements we cannot rationalize. You may “feel” a company is better, but don’t know exactly why. Don’t base your decision on that only, but dig deeper on why you feel that way.

If you want to do extra due diligence, contact Alumni (not current consultants) that worked ideally for both. You will learn more in a 30min call with them than with any online research you may do.

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

265 Meetings

22.956 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

This is a totally fair question!

Honestly, I would say all of this depends on circumstance. What project you get put on and who your boss (partner/principal/project lead) is.

It also has to do with how efficient you are at your job and how much you want to push to do a better job.

Ultimately, I would say you should expect to work anywhere from 50-70 hour weeks regardless of the firm. I would also agree that there is a different between what these firms preach and what the practice - a lot depends on the lines you yourself draw.

Hi there,

This is a totally fair question!

Honestly, I would say all of this depends on circumstance. What project you get put on and who your boss (partner/principal/project lead) is.

It also has to do with how efficient you are at your job and how much you want to push to do a better job.

Ultimately, I would say you should expect to work anywhere from 50-70 hour weeks regardless of the firm. I would also agree that there is a different between what these firms preach and what the practice - a lot depends on the lines you yourself draw.

Coaching mit Henning vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

177 Meetings

5.388 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

I'd mostly agree with you. Fre points:

  • T2 might have a lifestyle that is more in line with MBB
  • Big4 has the potential to work a bit less, but there is a wider variance. If you want to make a fast career you might still put in many hours
  • I don't buy the argument of thinking about where you want to be at 40. If you're still at the firm (either option) at 40, you'll likely be partner and can plan your lifestyle much more flexible that you can as an analyst or consultant.

I'd mostly agree with you. Fre points:

  • T2 might have a lifestyle that is more in line with MBB
  • Big4 has the potential to work a bit less, but there is a wider variance. If you want to make a fast career you might still put in many hours
  • I don't buy the argument of thinking about where you want to be at 40. If you're still at the firm (either option) at 40, you'll likely be partner and can plan your lifestyle much more flexible that you can as an analyst or consultant.
Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

57 Meetings

15.663 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Companies cannot be trusted when it ocmes to their marketing about this topic.

The best thing would be to talk to actual workers -if they are contacts or contacts from your ocntacts that would be very helpful-, and ask them. They will be the real source of truth

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Companies cannot be trusted when it ocmes to their marketing about this topic.

The best thing would be to talk to actual workers -if they are contacts or contacts from your ocntacts that would be very helpful-, and ask them. They will be the real source of truth

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

161 Meetings

5.734 Q&A Upvotes

249 USD / Coaching

Hi, if you are serious about strategy consulting I would prioritize tier2 firms

Best,
Antonello

Hi, if you are serious about strategy consulting I would prioritize tier2 firms

Best,
Antonello

Verwandte Cases

zeb case: Quo vadis, Kunde?

59,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
zeb case: Quo vadis, Kunde? Die Bank zum Kurfürst Clemens August, eine national agierende Retail- und Privatkundenbank, ist in einer schwierigen Situation. Die Gewinne sind durch das anhaltende Niedrigzinsumfeld über die letzten Jahre beträchtlich gesunken. Parallel leidet die Bank an einem stetigen Abgang von Kunden. Zusätzlich macht sich der Vorstand Gedanken über die Digitalisierung der Finanzbranche und fragt sich, ob die Bank ausreichend vorbereitet ist.  Analysieren Sie die Situation der Bank und entwickeln Sie eine Lösung, um die Gewinnsituation nachhaltig zu verbessern. Berücksichtigen Sie dabei die Bedenken des Vorstandes in Bezug auf die Digitalisierung.
4.6 5 4525
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Die Bank zum Kurfürst Clemens August, eine national agierende Retail- und Privatkundenbank, ist in einer schwierigen Situation. Die Gewinne sind durch das anhaltende Niedrigzinsumfeld über die letzten Jahre beträchtlich gesunken. Parallel leidet die Bank an einem stetigen Abgang von Kunden. Zusätzli ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

17,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 626
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

3,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.4 5 107
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

2,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 104
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Ganzen Case öffnen

Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case

300+ mal gelöst
Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re looking at a company called Roma, which is one of the leaders in the space. What are your thoughts here? *box-open blue* You can clarify the following (if asked) iBPMS  - Intelligent business process management suites. Think SAP for example. They are IT systems that take users through business processes. The business model of these Tech firms is primarily to find ways to integrate diverse offerings/capabilities to build better products and ecosystems.  Therefore, technical synergies are important here. The market is fairly competitive with about a dozen players. Roma is a market leader in this space, vying for 1st against 2 competitors. The top 3 dominate the market.*box-close* 
4.3 5 3
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re look ... Ganzen Case öffnen