From corporate finance advisory to Management consulting

Corporate Finance Financial Model Valuation
Neue Antwort am 22. Aug. 2019
2 Antworten
1,3 Tsd. Aufrufe
Ahmed fragte am 22. Aug. 2019

Hello,

I would like to know if it is possible to break into management consulting coming from a corporate finance advisory background (TAS at big four). Is it better to aim for a classic consulting role or seek a position in research team (financial modelling for example?).

I am based in Europe.

Thank you

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
John
Experte
antwortete am 22. Aug. 2019
Ex Bain Case Team Leader I Focus on Private Equity I +80 interviews conducted at Bain I All cases based on real life cases

Hi Amed,

I would definitely aim for a classic consulting role. It is also not too far away from corporate finance advisory. At Bain, we had many people from Big4 joining from there or their consulting arms. Research teams usually do not offer the career perspectives that the classic consulting track offers.

Best,

John

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 22. Aug. 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

Definitely the generalist. The research is a supporting (non-consulting) role. Here are the implications:

  • You are specialized in a particular sector
  • You may or may not be assigned to a project. In most of the cases, you will have no client-facing activities.
  • Lower salary
  • No international staffing, though lots of remote work with other offices

Best!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

John

Ex Bain Case Team Leader I Focus on Private Equity I +80 interviews conducted at Bain I All cases based on real life ca
87
Meetings
56
Q&A Upvotes
11
Awards
5,0
20 Bewertungen