expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Francesco

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.315 Meetings

2.492 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

BCG one way video interview questions

Ezzat fragte am 18. Jul 2019
2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Francesco antwortete am 19. Jul 2019
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (2.300+) | 1.000+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 6 Years Coaching Experience
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.315 Meetings

2.492 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Hi Ezzat,

the answer may depend on the office you are targeting, but in general BCG video interview questions tend to be focused on:

  • Tell me about yourself
  • Why BCG
  • General question on the current economic environment

Besides that, I would prepare on the standard fit questions; some of the most common ones include:

  • Why consulting
  • Give me an example when you led/had to work in a team
  • Tell me about a time when you had to convince someone not agreeing with you
  • What has been your major achievement so far
  • Why should we hire you

Best,

Francesco

Leif
Experte
bearbeitete seine Antwort am 18. Jul 2019
BCG | Kellogg MBA | 5 years of case coaching experience | 200+ candidates coached
Coaching mit Leif vereinbaren

1 Meetings

59 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

Hi Ezzat,

Congratulations on the video interview! Please just think of it as a normal fit interview, but with a screen and a webcam (rather than a real person) being your interviewer.

The questions that will be asked during a one-way video interview should be similar to those asked in a typical fit interview. You can find lists of such questions online. Here are some examples:

  • https://igotanoffer.com/pages/bcg-case-interview
  • https://managementconsulted.com/consulting-interviews/8-fit-interview-questions-and-their-fatal-mistakes/

In terms of preparation, here are a few tips:

  1. Just prepare as you normally would for a standard fit interivew. Make sure that you know how to answer the most common questions (google them or refer to the links above).
  2. Practice your answers with a friend or an expert, and have them give you feedback on how you can potentially improve. The key here is to practice with someone other than yourself.
  3. Video record yourself answering a few questions and review those videos. It would be helpful if some of these questions are unexpected, so you get to see yourself being caught off guard. When revewing the videos, watch out for two things:
    • Is your story (or the way you are telling your story) engaging? If not, fix it.
    • Is there any problem with your eye contact (yes, with the webcam), facial expession, body position and hand gestures? Certain movements that are considered perfectly normal in a face-to-face conversation can look weird in a video.

Hope this helps. Feel free to message me if you would like to discuss further.

(editiert)

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly