Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Udayan

98% Empfehlungsrate

95 Meetings

3.410 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

5

Bain - Recruiter email

Hello experts,

A partner liked my profile and looped in a recruiter. I asked him for the call and the recruiter sent me an email which I have pasted below:

Hi XXX,

Thanks for your note.

I’m afraid I have quite a packed schedule this week. I would however welcome your application via our website www.bain.com/careers so we can assess your profile more thoroughly for suitable opportunities at Bain and would be very happy to have a chat after.

Do let me know if you have any questions.

I got rejection by Bain at the CV screening stage 6 months ago in a different office. Should I tell him that I got rejected and ask him if can I apply again?

A partner has looped him in so I think that should not be a problem and also I got rejection in other office and not in the office which I want to get in now. However, I still would like to know your thoughts.

Should I tell him that I got rejected 6 months ago? If not what should I tell him?

Hello experts,

A partner liked my profile and looped in a recruiter. I asked him for the call and the recruiter sent me an email which I have pasted below:

Hi XXX,

Thanks for your note.

I’m afraid I have quite a packed schedule this week. I would however welcome your application via our website www.bain.com/careers so we can assess your profile more thoroughly for suitable opportunities at Bain and would be very happy to have a chat after.

Do let me know if you have any questions.

I got rejection by Bain at the CV screening stage 6 months ago in a different office. Should I tell him that I got rejected and ask him if can I apply again?

A partner has looped him in so I think that should not be a problem and also I got rejection in other office and not in the office which I want to get in now. However, I still would like to know your thoughts.

Should I tell him that I got rejected 6 months ago? If not what should I tell him?

5 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

95 Meetings

3.410 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

It is always best to be transparent when communicating with anyone. It avoids issues down the road when they might realize this too late. Feel free to email HR, tell them of your situation and say that the partner is also aware of this.

Udayan

It is always best to be transparent when communicating with anyone. It avoids issues down the road when they might realize this too late. Feel free to email HR, tell them of your situation and say that the partner is also aware of this.

Udayan

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.402 Meetings

15.335 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Does the partner know about the previous rejection? If so, you can answer and mentioned that:

  • You applied 6 months ago for a different office and got rejected
  • You aligned on that with the partner who said your profile is still interesting
  • You worked on point of improvement XYZ in the last months and would be eager to apply again

If you did not align with the partner, you can do the same without point 2.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Does the partner know about the previous rejection? If so, you can answer and mentioned that:

  • You applied 6 months ago for a different office and got rejected
  • You aligned on that with the partner who said your profile is still interesting
  • You worked on point of improvement XYZ in the last months and would be eager to apply again

If you did not align with the partner, you can do the same without point 2.

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

260 Meetings

22.524 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hmmm, did you fail to mention this fact to the Partner? If so, that's not great - make sure you're always respectful of people's time and give them the full story!

I would absolutely flag this to recruiter. Be short/succinct since they're busy. Just flag that you did apply 6 months early and will apply through the system but want to make sure you won't get automatically cut by the system.

Hmmm, did you fail to mention this fact to the Partner? If so, that's not great - make sure you're always respectful of people's time and give them the full story!

I would absolutely flag this to recruiter. Be short/succinct since they're busy. Just flag that you did apply 6 months early and will apply through the system but want to make sure you won't get automatically cut by the system.

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

160 Meetings

5.612 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi, I confirm the best is mentioning it clearly, at least to hr

Best,

Antonello

Hi, I confirm the best is mentioning it clearly, at least to hr

Best,

Antonello

Great solution!

Great solution!

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

160,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 29586
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

69,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1904
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

25,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

17,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 616
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 296
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen