Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Vlad

98% Empfehlungsrate

414 Meetings

11.469 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

6

Accenture Strategy business case type?

Hi everyone,

In 1 week I have the Accenture Strategy business case interview (in Spain), after successfully passed the Potentia's one, and I still don't know about its format/style/type (couldn't find insightful information via internet)

It's the penultimate interview (before the final round - panel-liked business case) and I have 3 questions about it:

1) Does any of you have done this interview before? Would you mind to share your own experience (topic, graphs, results, feedback you got, approach used,...)?

2) Is it like an MBB-style case or more conversational-style format? (Interviewer-led or interviewee-led by the way?)

3) Do you know the typically-used focus: market sizing, process improvement, market entry, pricing strategy, etc? (my interviewer has a finance background, but I'd like to see beyond the obvious)

Thanks in advance!
Best

Hi everyone,

In 1 week I have the Accenture Strategy business case interview (in Spain), after successfully passed the Potentia's one, and I still don't know about its format/style/type (couldn't find insightful information via internet)

It's the penultimate interview (before the final round - panel-liked business case) and I have 3 questions about it:

1) Does any of you have done this interview before? Would you mind to share your own experience (topic, graphs, results, feedback you got, approach used,...)?

2) Is it like an MBB-style case or more conversational-style format? (Interviewer-led or interviewee-led by the way?)

3) Do you know the typically-used focus: market sizing, process improvement, market entry, pricing strategy, etc? (my interviewer has a finance background, but I'd like to see beyond the obvious)

Thanks in advance!
Best

(editiert)

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

414 Meetings

11.469 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

At accenture I've seen 2 types of interviews:

1) Case interview with the manager

  • No clear guidelines for cases, so the case depends on the manager
  • 60% chance that it will be marketsizing
  • 40% chance - profitability and general frameworks
  • Interviewers are less demanding than at Big3. unless you meet an ex-big3 consultant as an interviewer

2) Assessment center

  • You will be in a group of 6-10 other candidates
  • You'll have a case (general business problem though with various aspects to look at, i.e. marketing, supply chain, finance)
  • The main goal is to discuss the case together and come to a collaborative solution
  • You will also have a couple of written cases (Marketsizing only) after the main task

Good luck!

Hi,

At accenture I've seen 2 types of interviews:

1) Case interview with the manager

  • No clear guidelines for cases, so the case depends on the manager
  • 60% chance that it will be marketsizing
  • 40% chance - profitability and general frameworks
  • Interviewers are less demanding than at Big3. unless you meet an ex-big3 consultant as an interviewer

2) Assessment center

  • You will be in a group of 6-10 other candidates
  • You'll have a case (general business problem though with various aspects to look at, i.e. marketing, supply chain, finance)
  • The main goal is to discuss the case together and come to a collaborative solution
  • You will also have a couple of written cases (Marketsizing only) after the main task

Good luck!

Coaching mit Victoria vereinbaren

3 Meetings

54 Q&A Upvotes

279 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I can help with both interviews, have done them myself.

1) You will get a company example and it is either going to a new market or opening a new product. You will then be asked questions about how you will approach the strategy for 3-5 years, 5-10 years and 10-15 years based on your clients goals.

2) You will get a scenario that is usually you are with a consultant discussing the client case, so it is more conversational. What you need to bear in mind is logical structure and communication.

3) I have heard examples of all of the above being tested. Mine was Market entry, but a friends was process improvement so really depends. You need to practise Acceture Structure. Mainly they are testing your ability to think outside the box, come up with creative solutions and ideas.

Hope this helps and Goodluck!

Hi,

I can help with both interviews, have done them myself.

1) You will get a company example and it is either going to a new market or opening a new product. You will then be asked questions about how you will approach the strategy for 3-5 years, 5-10 years and 10-15 years based on your clients goals.

2) You will get a scenario that is usually you are with a consultant discussing the client case, so it is more conversational. What you need to bear in mind is logical structure and communication.

3) I have heard examples of all of the above being tested. Mine was Market entry, but a friends was process improvement so really depends. You need to practise Acceture Structure. Mainly they are testing your ability to think outside the box, come up with creative solutions and ideas.

Hope this helps and Goodluck!

Many thanks Victoria! I appreciate your comments, really insightful :) — Anonym am 23. Mai 2017 (editiert)

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

62 Meetings

16.625 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats for moving to penultimum round, as you call it :)

As it has been outlined, its very similar, but :

  • Cases you can expect are more "free riding" - less organized than the ones your found in the 1st round or most prep pages
  • Stronger emphasis in the FIT part, as outlined before by other coaches.

If you are interested in deepening your knowledge and preparation on the FIT part, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

- Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

- Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

- Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hello!

Congrats for moving to penultimum round, as you call it :)

As it has been outlined, its very similar, but :

  • Cases you can expect are more "free riding" - less organized than the ones your found in the 1st round or most prep pages
  • Stronger emphasis in the FIT part, as outlined before by other coaches.

If you are interested in deepening your knowledge and preparation on the FIT part, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

- Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

- Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

- Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hi everyone,

I have this same business case interview for Accenture Strategy next week. Please could anyone help me about the specific questions you are usually asked, or how should I prepare best?

I am really interested in this job, so I would appreciate very much any light on this.

Thanks a lot!

Hi everyone,

I have this same business case interview for Accenture Strategy next week. Please could anyone help me about the specific questions you are usually asked, or how should I prepare best?

I am really interested in this job, so I would appreciate very much any light on this.

Thanks a lot!

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

19,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

11,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 560
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

6,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 305
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

4,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacies of IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 85
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

3,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 134
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Ganzen Case öffnen