Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Mounir

100% Recommendation Rate

7 Meetings

30 Q&A Upvotes

USD 419 / Coaching

6

mbb office recruiting process

I'm at a target. Say I apply to the NY office, is my application being reviewed by people in the NY office and with other applicants who put NY as their 1st choice (especially since analysts are the ones looking at resumes)? Or is my application going to be reviewed by a randomized group of analysts across different offices? If I apply to for instance, one of the MidWest offices as my first choice, will alumni in those offices and not NY be the ones reviewing my app? Any insight into the office selection thing would be appreciated! Specifically interested in McK if that helps.

I'm at a target. Say I apply to the NY office, is my application being reviewed by people in the NY office and with other applicants who put NY as their 1st choice (especially since analysts are the ones looking at resumes)? Or is my application going to be reviewed by a randomized group of analysts across different offices? If I apply to for instance, one of the MidWest offices as my first choice, will alumni in those offices and not NY be the ones reviewing my app? Any insight into the office selection thing would be appreciated! Specifically interested in McK if that helps.

(edited)

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Mounir

100% Recommendation Rate

7 Meetings

30 Q&A Upvotes

USD 419 / Coaching

Let's try to answer this with a structure ^^ This is exactly how plenty candidates get an interview

1. The CV filtering process

  • CV centralized to a group of HR
  • First filter by HR
  • CV are send to local offices and practices
  • CV are reviewed by local analyst

2. The 4 must-have to pass the filter

  • Easy reading CV
  • Tier 1 university background
  • International experience
  • Stunning point of interest

Bonus

  • Well known company experience
  • Consulting wording
  • Tier 2 university background

3. The affectation rules

  • According to the demand CV can be affected in many offices and many practices at the same time
  • According to your mother tongue and university graduation CV can be affected to your first choice

Your question

  • is my application being reviewed by people in the NY office and with other applicants who put NY as their 1st choice (especially since analysts are the ones looking at resumes)? Yes
  • Or is my application going to be reviewed by a randomized group of analysts across different offices? Yes only if HR sent it to this office or practice
  • If I apply to for instance, one of the MidWest offices as my first choice, will alumni in those offices and not NY be the ones reviewing my app? Yes only if HR sent it to this office or practice (same answer ^^)


Upvote if it is helpful ;)

Let's try to answer this with a structure ^^ This is exactly how plenty candidates get an interview

1. The CV filtering process

  • CV centralized to a group of HR
  • First filter by HR
  • CV are send to local offices and practices
  • CV are reviewed by local analyst

2. The 4 must-have to pass the filter

  • Easy reading CV
  • Tier 1 university background
  • International experience
  • Stunning point of interest

Bonus

  • Well known company experience
  • Consulting wording
  • Tier 2 university background

3. The affectation rules

  • According to the demand CV can be affected in many offices and many practices at the same time
  • According to your mother tongue and university graduation CV can be affected to your first choice

Your question

  • is my application being reviewed by people in the NY office and with other applicants who put NY as their 1st choice (especially since analysts are the ones looking at resumes)? Yes
  • Or is my application going to be reviewed by a randomized group of analysts across different offices? Yes only if HR sent it to this office or practice
  • If I apply to for instance, one of the MidWest offices as my first choice, will alumni in those offices and not NY be the ones reviewing my app? Yes only if HR sent it to this office or practice (same answer ^^)


Upvote if it is helpful ;)

(edited)

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

312 Meetings

3,626 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

At McKinsey is most likely consultants of the respective office reviewing your application, and not a randomized group of persons. In some exceptions also HR supports the process, but mostly it's done by consultants.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

At McKinsey is most likely consultants of the respective office reviewing your application, and not a randomized group of persons. In some exceptions also HR supports the process, but mostly it's done by consultants.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

7,319 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

First of all, what do you mean with I am a target? Target school?

Secondly, this is HR job most of the cases. Sometime some consultants help -particularly when they filter CVs from their schools, etc.-

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

First of all, what do you mean with I am a target? Target school?

Secondly, this is HR job most of the cases. Sometime some consultants help -particularly when they filter CVs from their schools, etc.-

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

245 Meetings

641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hello,

Yes, consultants (and sometimes HR personnel) of the office you are applying to will skim through the resume and cover letters.

Best,

Deniz

Hello,

Yes, consultants (and sometimes HR personnel) of the office you are applying to will skim through the resume and cover letters.

Best,

Deniz

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

127 Meetings

9,236 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

Quick question: Why bother with this question? I wonder how it will help you in recruiting and why you're spending valuable time thinking about this.

Genuine question! Shift your mindset and only think about things of which you have control (i.e. your casing/interview ability).

That being said, "analysts" don't review resumes. HR normally does and in an office-centralized, process-based way. So yes, the Midwest office reviews the Midwest applications (and get to say yes/no), and then if you put NY as your second choice, NY gets to take a look.

Hi,

Quick question: Why bother with this question? I wonder how it will help you in recruiting and why you're spending valuable time thinking about this.

Genuine question! Shift your mindset and only think about things of which you have control (i.e. your casing/interview ability).

That being said, "analysts" don't review resumes. HR normally does and in an office-centralized, process-based way. So yes, the Midwest office reviews the Midwest applications (and get to say yes/no), and then if you put NY as your second choice, NY gets to take a look.

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

104 Meetings

2,217 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi, I confirm your application will be assessed by HR. Consultants will read your CV only the day of the interview

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I confirm your application will be assessed by HR. Consultants will read your CV only the day of the interview

Best,
Antonello

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 38.1k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 860
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 11.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 427
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 7.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 378
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Recruitment of Junior Attorneys

Solved 4.9k times
Recruitment of Junior Attorneys We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea?
4.4 5 137
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea? Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 2.9k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 199
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case