Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 457,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Do firms take Masters (MPhil) students for summer internships

Bain & Company BCG Big 4 consulting Master Summer Internship
New answer on May 21, 2024
9 Answers
176 Views
Anonymous A asked on Apr 25, 2024

I have an offer to undertake a 2 year Masters, and there is also the value of being able to connect with recruiters on campus. However, do many firms (especially the big 4) take on interns on Masters programmes, or only second year undergrads? Would I be better off only applying for graduate programmes once I’m in the final year? 
Thanks

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Sina
Expert
replied on Apr 26, 2024
Ex-McKinsey and Big 4 Consultant | MIT MBA | 50% off sessions until June | Claim 1 of 3 free sessions today

Hi there, 

From first hand experience, I know that Big 4 firms do take MPhil students for internships. I have also seen MPhil students being offered the equivalent of an MBA internship in cases where they have demonstrated mastery of the case in the interview process. 

Another thing I would encourage you to do is see if the focus of your MPhil studies align well with a specific group within Big 4. For example, if your study is related to public policy in any way, then you would be a strong candidate for the public sector team of a Big 4. If you align your brand with the needs of a specific practice group, then you have a high chance of securing an internship and a full time role. 

Good luck! Happy to help you more if you need :)

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 25, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Yes, they do. 

I know a couple of cases when this happened. 

As long as you have a window of a couple of months, you should be able to do it. 

Reach out to the target firms and offices and discuss your situation with the recruiter. This way you'll understand the timeline for the application and any pre-conditions. 

You might also find this useful if you are planning on applying soon:

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 21, 2024
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

First of all, congratulations on the Master's program offer!

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your question:

  • First of all, some consulting firms do indeed consider Master's students for summer internships. If you want to be certain about it, I would advise you to consult the career websites or reach out to a recruiter directly.
  • Moreover, however, I would highly advise you not to make such an important career decision solely on the basis of whether you could do an internship during your Master's studies at a Big 4 firm or not.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on your specific situation, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Alberto
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 30, 2024
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews

Yes, they do! Check with the recruiting team of your target office for more info on timelines.

Best,

Alberto

Check out my latest case based on a real MBB interview: Sierra Springs

Was this answer helpful?
Dennis
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 27, 2024
Ex-Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe

Hi there,

there is probably not a blanket answer for this question. It varies by country/region. There are definitely cases where companies also take master program interns and not just MBA interns. But whether that applies to the specific companies you are interested in in the geography of relevance for you, you should best find out from them directly. It certainly would not be farfetched to ask them about it.

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 26, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: Do many firms take on interns on Masters programmes, or only second year undergrads?

In general, it should be possible to have a summer internship between the first and second year of your Master. As there might be differences due to the country you are targeting, I would recommend either reaching out to HR or checking with the career service of the Master if that’s indeed the case.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Apr 25, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

They do, so you should be able to apply to their internships.

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 25, 2024
Top rated Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /12 years recruiting experience

The short answer is that it varies a lot. At top target schools they do consider some masters students for internships if they have a postgraduate internship program. At most other schools they would not do so.

Was this answer helpful?
Santiago
Expert
replied on Apr 25, 2024
Ex- Consultant at Mckinsey (With Offer from BCG too) | Expert Case Coach | Passionate for Case Studies

When it comes to summer internships, many firms do consider candidates from Masters programs, especially those with relevant skills and experiences.

Was this answer helpful?
Sina gave the best answer

Sina

CoachingPlus Expert
Premium + Coaching Expert
Ex-McKinsey and Big 4 Consultant | MIT MBA | 50% off sessions until June | Claim 1 of 3 free sessions today
0
Meetings
135
Q&A Upvotes
0
Awards
N/A
0 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^