Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 462,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

How do I show CDD Experiences on a Resume?

Commercial Due Dilligence consulting
New answer on Jul 10, 2024
6 Answers
252 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 15, 2024

Hi everyone, I'm currently working at EY-P, and I just did 4 back-to-back CDDs that I'm trying to put on my resume. 

What is the best way to do this? Do you just basically put each experience as its own bullet, do you “group” them together into one bullet and just explain what did in aggregate, or something else?

Thanks!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Benjamin
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 15, 2024
Ex-BCG Principal | 8+ years consulting experience in SEA | BCG top interviewer & top performer

Hi,

I worked in BCG's PIPE practice, so I did a ton of CDDs as part of that experience.

Ultimately it depends on 

  1. What role you are applying for
  2. What you are trying to highlight in your experience

If you are applying for a role that wants to see that you have CDD experience across various industries (e.g. maybe Corporate M&A, PE deal team), then it's probably better to have a separate bullet point for each of the DDs.

But if the role you are applying for requires a broader skill set e.g. PMO, transformation, then I'd group the 4 DDs under a single bullet and use the remaining space to talk about the breadth of my experience. I used this when interviewing for PE value creation/ops roles, because that role requires more than just being involved in the CDD process.

Essentially if you are grouping the DDs together, you are making the point that “I did a few DDs”. If you are separating them, there  is more emphasis on industry breadth plus also maybe specific skills/angles specific to those DDs.

 

Was this answer helpful?
Ashwin
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 18, 2024
Ex Bain Manager , Deloitte Director| 200+ MBB Offers | INSEAD

If you are applying to a role that values CDD Experience you could group them together in the below manner. However, ensure consistency in format throughout the resume. 

  • Summary Statement: Create a summary bullet point that encapsulates the collective impact of the CDDs.
  • Details Underneath: Include sub-bullets that highlight specific achievements and responsibilities for each CDD.

    Example:

    Led and executed four consecutive Commercial Due Diligences (CDDs) for high-profile clients, resulting in actionable insights and strategic recommendations.

    • Evaluated market size, competitive landscape, and growth opportunities for a $500M acquisition in the technology sector.
    • Analyzed customer segments and conducted voice-of-customer interviews for a healthcare industry client, identifying key drivers of demand and market entry strategies.
    • Conducted financial modeling and sensitivity analysis to support investment decisions for a private equity client, leading to a successful $300M transaction.
    • Collaborated with cross-functional teams to assess synergies and integration plans for a potential merger in the retail industry.

    All the best 
    Thanks Ashwin 

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 16, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there,

Actually, I'd only write 1-2 bullet points and they should each center specifically one a specific project. Prioritise though where you had a clear and easily distinguishable impact. 

No need to be specific that you did 4.

Nor should you generally speak about your CDD experience. That's the mistake most candidates make - instead of being specific, they write the bullet points at a general level.

And if it's within your means, definitely get a professional assessment of the CV because it gives you a huge upper hand compared to other candidates. 

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Jun 17, 2024
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Private Equity | Market Estimates | Fit Interview

There's no “right or wrong” in a vacuum. Both options are adequate - assuming that the 4 experiences were in different industries. For those that are similar in nature (industry), then you have to combine them.

The right answer will really depend on the rest of your experience and what role you are applying to. If you have plenty more experience, then combining them probably makes more sense.

Let's say you've done 4 projects… probably you should combine these 4 CDD into a 5th bullet point - unless these CDD are particularly relevant for the position you are applying to. But if you only have 2 projects… probably makes more sense to keep them separated.

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 10, 2024
#1 recommended coach | >95% success rate | most experience in consulting, interviewing, and coaching

Hi there,

First of all, congratulations on your career trajectory thus far!

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your question:

  • First of all, I don't see the need to update your resume unless you are currently applying to other consulting firms, even if it may still be nice to have an updated resume at hand.
  • Moreover, if you are currently applying to other consulting firms, it clearly depends on the image you want to convey and the role you are applying for. If you do not want to emphasize your private equity consulting experience, combine the CDDs into one bullet point, otherwise keep it as separate bullet points (and shorten or omit non-relevant consulting experience accordingly).

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare your application files, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 16, 2024
1300 5-star reviews across platforms | 500+ offers | Highest-rated case book on Amazon | Uni lecturer in US, Asia, EU

Hi there,

I'd aggregate it into one bullet while focusing on the impact you delivered here (not task-focused but achievement-focused!).

Happy to take a quick look at the resume once done. :-)

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Benjamin gave the best answer

Benjamin

Content Creator
Ex-BCG Principal | 8+ years consulting experience in SEA | BCG top interviewer & top performer
395
Meetings
7,262
Q&A Upvotes
38
Awards
5.0
33 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^