Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 454,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

BCG Consultant Roles Questions

Application BCG consulting
New answer on Apr 30, 2024
7 Answers
143 Views
Keyuan asked on Apr 24, 2024

Hi there,

I plan to apply for Associate/Consultant positions before the end of this year. According to BCG's official website, Consultant roles are always open, but I'm unsure if it's the best approach to apply directly. I applied about a year and a half ago but never heard back. Would applying for specific roles on LinkedIn be more effective?

Thank you

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Oliver
Expert
replied on Apr 24, 2024
Former BCG interviewer (75+ interviews for associates, consultants and MBA hires) | I will make your practice perfect

Hi,

Great to hear that you are applying for BCG. Three suggestions:

  • Depending on the region you are applying in - the easiest way to apply is through a BCG organized recruiting event. They might offer business courses, attend university job fairs or organize some kind of in-house day. 
  • If those options are not offered in your region, applying through the BCG website/portal is the preferred way. They should definitely come back to you so do not hesitate to ask them about the status of your application.
  • Lastly, you can also try to reach out to a BCG employee who works at your preferred office on LinkedIn - they might be able to help you out with a referral

 

Best,

Oliver

Was this answer helpful?
Santiago
Expert
replied on Apr 25, 2024
Ex- Consultant at Mckinsey (With Offer from BCG too) | Expert Case Coach | Passionate for Case Studies

Hi! Back then I applied to BCG outside the standard window and after the interview process got an offer. 

While BCG's official website states that Consultant roles are always open, taking a proactive approach to your job search can help you stand out among other candidates. By demonstrating your enthusiasm, relevant experience, and proactive attitude, you may increase your visibility and likelihood of securing a role at BCG.

Please feel free to reach out to me, I can help you in applying and networking


 

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 26, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi Keyuan, 

Q: Consultant roles are always open, but I'm unsure if it's the best approach to apply directly.

I would recommend applying via referral. You don’t necessarily need a referral to be invited for interviews, but it will increase your chances.

You can find some tips for that below:

How to Get an MBB Invitation

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 25, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Keyuan,

Don't apply directly.

Reach out to the recruiter and have a chat with them first. 

You want to understand whether this is actually the role that you should be applying for (relative to your professional experience) and whether they are currently recruiting. 

I know lots of BCG offices have now frozen recruiting until autumn, so you don't want to be the one who sends an application that isn't even considered.

You might also find this useful:

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Apr 24, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

If it is a consulting role, it's the same. 

And no, not the best time. But you can apply this year… and again next year. So that means you should apply now, either way.

Was this answer helpful?
Alberto
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 30, 2024
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews

Applying through referrals is the best way to maximize chances that BCG consider your application.

Best,

Alberto

Check out my latest case based on a real MBB interview: Sierra Springs

Was this answer helpful?
Agrim
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 24, 2024
BCG Dubai Project Leader | Learn to think like a Consultant | Free personalised prep plan | 6+ years in Consulting

Applying via a referral/networking is always the best bet.

Networking will also help you ask the timing question directly to someone in BCG who can give you the correct current picture.

Was this answer helpful?
Oliver gave the best answer

Oliver

CoachingPlus Expert
Premium + Coaching Expert
Former BCG interviewer (75+ interviews for associates, consultants and MBA hires) | I will make your practice perfect
3
Meetings
321
Q&A Upvotes
0
Awards
5.0
3 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!