expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Andrea

100% Empfehlungsrate

129 Meetings

785 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

3

What do you do in PE practice at Bain?

Bain is famous for its PE practice but does anyone know if it’s mostly due diligence projects or do they actually also often work on different projects for PE like value creation plans for the portfolio companies?

Bain is famous for its PE practice but does anyone know if it’s mostly due diligence projects or do they actually also often work on different projects for PE like value creation plans for the portfolio companies?

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Andrea vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

129 Meetings

785 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

To make sure there are no misunderstanding, there is an important distinction to answer this question. Bain PE practice is a different thing than Bain Capital and the path to move from the former to the latter, while present, is hard (like any exit from consulting to large PE - unless you move into portfolio operations).

That said Bain PE practice does both commerical due diligences and vendor due diligences for Bain Capital (and other PEs) and also helps them with strategic and turnaround plans for portfolio companies. Project mix (in terms of number of projects, not in terms of $ revenue from projects for the firm) is skewed towards the former (50 - 60%) as PE firms usually have their portfolio team that either directly operates or sits on the board of their portfolio companies.

Hope it helps,

Andrea

To make sure there are no misunderstanding, there is an important distinction to answer this question. Bain PE practice is a different thing than Bain Capital and the path to move from the former to the latter, while present, is hard (like any exit from consulting to large PE - unless you move into portfolio operations).

That said Bain PE practice does both commerical due diligences and vendor due diligences for Bain Capital (and other PEs) and also helps them with strategic and turnaround plans for portfolio companies. Project mix (in terms of number of projects, not in terms of $ revenue from projects for the firm) is skewed towards the former (50 - 60%) as PE firms usually have their portfolio team that either directly operates or sits on the board of their portfolio companies.

Hope it helps,

Andrea

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

7.305 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

Hi,

It greatly depends on the country:

  1. In most of the countries, Bain does the DDs for Bain Capital. However, nearly 30% of DDs are performed by other companies like McKinsey
  2. They work on the PE projects (mainly transformations) in the countries where Bain Cap invests. You can find the detailed statistics on their investments and geographies in the Bain Cap reports.

Best

Hi,

It greatly depends on the country:

  1. In most of the countries, Bain does the DDs for Bain Capital. However, nearly 30% of DDs are performed by other companies like McKinsey
  2. They work on the PE projects (mainly transformations) in the countries where Bain Cap invests. You can find the detailed statistics on their investments and geographies in the Bain Cap reports.

Best

(editiert)

Coaching mit Peter vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

14 Meetings

80 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

As a former member of one of the Bain & Company private equity practices, I'd like to clarify some things from the previous comments.

A (small) majority of Bain's private equity work is indeed in doing Commercial Due Diligence work for PE firms, sometimes more than one independent team for a single potential deal given the competitiveness of deals nowadays. Bain will almost never do a Vendor Due Diligence because there is little incentive for sellers to pay a premium for an extra insightful product - these will usually come from a Big 4 firm or a more niche company like LEK or OC&C, depending on the market. Bain claim 3-4x market leadership here in $200M+ deals, though their competitors disagree.

Bain also does a significant amount of portfolio work for private equity firms (and a small amount of PE strategy/ operations). A typical piece of work would be creating a 100 day plan for a portfolio company recently after its acquisition. This is also a huge part of Bain's business and for me one of the most interesting.

A significant portion (up to 30% in some markets) of Bain alumni move into private equity. Bain Capital obviously has special links with Bain & Company (particularly its portfolio team), but the vast majority of both Bain & Company's PE work and the exit paths are to other mainly Tier I or Tier II PE firms.

As a former member of one of the Bain & Company private equity practices, I'd like to clarify some things from the previous comments.

A (small) majority of Bain's private equity work is indeed in doing Commercial Due Diligence work for PE firms, sometimes more than one independent team for a single potential deal given the competitiveness of deals nowadays. Bain will almost never do a Vendor Due Diligence because there is little incentive for sellers to pay a premium for an extra insightful product - these will usually come from a Big 4 firm or a more niche company like LEK or OC&C, depending on the market. Bain claim 3-4x market leadership here in $200M+ deals, though their competitors disagree.

Bain also does a significant amount of portfolio work for private equity firms (and a small amount of PE strategy/ operations). A typical piece of work would be creating a 100 day plan for a portfolio company recently after its acquisition. This is also a huge part of Bain's business and for me one of the most interesting.

A significant portion (up to 30% in some markets) of Bain alumni move into private equity. Bain Capital obviously has special links with Bain & Company (particularly its portfolio team), but the vast majority of both Bain & Company's PE work and the exit paths are to other mainly Tier I or Tier II PE firms.

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

125,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 28237
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

52,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1369
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

23,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 287
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen

PE Portfolio Strategy

5,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
PE Portfolio Strategy We are a private equity firm operating primarily in the automotive industry. We would like you to figure out whether we should increase our portfolio in the sensor market or not. We would like you to do a profit/margin growth potential analysis and tell us how we can add value to this company given the other companies in our portfolio.
4.1 5 337
| Bewertung: (4.1 / 5.0)

We are a private equity firm operating primarily in the automotive industry. We would like you to figure out whether we should increase our portfolio in the sensor market or not. We would like you to do a profit/margin growth potential analysis and tell us how we can add value to this company given ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

1,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 50
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Ganzen Case öffnen