expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Daniel

100% Empfehlungsrate

88 Meetings

881 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

9

Interviewer-led cases - How to differentiate oneself?

I have only practiced candidate-led cases so far and I have interviewer-led cases tomorrow. Is there anything special that I need to consider? What is the most common mistake in interviewer-led cases specifically?

Thanks a lot!

I have only practiced candidate-led cases so far and I have interviewer-led cases tomorrow. Is there anything special that I need to consider? What is the most common mistake in interviewer-led cases specifically?

Thanks a lot!

9 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Daniel vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

88 Meetings

881 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

there is no differrence in terms of what you need to demonstrate in interviewer-led cases vs interviewee-led cases:

  • Structure
  • Logic
  • Creativity
  • Good math skills
  • Speed on all of the above

Good luck!

there is no differrence in terms of what you need to demonstrate in interviewer-led cases vs interviewee-led cases:

  • Structure
  • Logic
  • Creativity
  • Good math skills
  • Speed on all of the above

Good luck!

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

23 Meetings

1.046 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

ello!

Agree with Vlad here, there are many misconceptions arround this interview-interviewee lead cases.

If you can master one, you will the other. There is not so much of a difference, and in both you will need to come up with a solid structure and defend it.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,
Clara

ello!

Agree with Vlad here, there are many misconceptions arround this interview-interviewee lead cases.

If you can master one, you will the other. There is not so much of a difference, and in both you will need to come up with a solid structure and defend it.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,
Clara

Coaching mit Jessica vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

4 Meetings

10 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

With interviewer-led cases, candidates can get too focused on treating the case like an exam rather than a professional conversation. This can lead to "basic", wooden responses and a lack of engagement with the interviewer. You need to demonstrate confidence, professionalism and maturity - as though with a client. In general, normal case considerations apply, though a couple of (perhaps obvious) suggestions to focus on:

1) Don't lose sight of the question, objective and assumptions just because you aren't leading

2) Engage with the interviewer by responding to their tone and body language (building rapport to feel less stiff/exam-like)

3) Think beyond the direct question being asked to offer additional insights or creative ideas

4) Clarify where anything is unclear, and don't be afraid to ask questions that may show insight and broader thinking

5) Answer every question (note down if complex) and move in the guided direction (not one you choose)

Feel free to send me a message if you want to chat further.

Jessica

With interviewer-led cases, candidates can get too focused on treating the case like an exam rather than a professional conversation. This can lead to "basic", wooden responses and a lack of engagement with the interviewer. You need to demonstrate confidence, professionalism and maturity - as though with a client. In general, normal case considerations apply, though a couple of (perhaps obvious) suggestions to focus on:

1) Don't lose sight of the question, objective and assumptions just because you aren't leading

2) Engage with the interviewer by responding to their tone and body language (building rapport to feel less stiff/exam-like)

3) Think beyond the direct question being asked to offer additional insights or creative ideas

4) Clarify where anything is unclear, and don't be afraid to ask questions that may show insight and broader thinking

5) Answer every question (note down if complex) and move in the guided direction (not one you choose)

Feel free to send me a message if you want to chat further.

Jessica

(editiert)

Coaching mit Axel vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

7 Meetings

45 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

My take on this is you have the hygiene criteria that I expect that all candidates can master and execute in a highly proficient manner. Then, we have things that would really differentiate top candidates from the rest and what allows you to spot the rockstars. Let's go through what i mean!

First for the hygiene criteria I would include here things as:

  • Case structuring
  • Maths
  • Correct logic
  • Business judgement
  • Common knowledge (e.g. global population, etc.)

For things that really differentiate candidates from others:

  • Second level insights - the candidates is able to come up with novel, creative and relevant ideas and solutions that are very rarely brought up by other candidates
  • Prioritisation - the candidates is very clear about what is most important to solve the case and spends the most time on these issues and disregards others
  • Communication - the ability to convincingly communicate complex ideas and structures

As you can see many of the differentiatiors are more innate to the candidate and more difficult to train on your own and without getting exposure to an environment such as a consulting firm.

My take on this is you have the hygiene criteria that I expect that all candidates can master and execute in a highly proficient manner. Then, we have things that would really differentiate top candidates from the rest and what allows you to spot the rockstars. Let's go through what i mean!

First for the hygiene criteria I would include here things as:

  • Case structuring
  • Maths
  • Correct logic
  • Business judgement
  • Common knowledge (e.g. global population, etc.)

For things that really differentiate candidates from others:

  • Second level insights - the candidates is able to come up with novel, creative and relevant ideas and solutions that are very rarely brought up by other candidates
  • Prioritisation - the candidates is very clear about what is most important to solve the case and spends the most time on these issues and disregards others
  • Communication - the ability to convincingly communicate complex ideas and structures

As you can see many of the differentiatiors are more innate to the candidate and more difficult to train on your own and without getting exposure to an environment such as a consulting firm.

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

101 Meetings

1.058 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Skills tested will be the same and also your approach will not differ. They are only pushier and let you less time to frame the problem. I recommend practicing next days with these types to increase your comfortability

Best,
Antonello

Skills tested will be the same and also your approach will not differ. They are only pushier and let you less time to frame the problem. I recommend practicing next days with these types to increase your comfortability

Best,
Antonello

Coaching mit Luca vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

22 Meetings

807 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hello,

The skills that are required are the same, don't worry. The only difference is that you will be asked to answer specific questions in a short time and that you will be guided towards the solution.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

The skills that are required are the same, don't worry. The only difference is that you will be asked to answer specific questions in a short time and that you will be guided towards the solution.

Best,
Luca

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

46 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

1) Just master interviewee-led

2) Worry less about standing out and more about getting all the table-stakes down

1) Just master interviewee-led

2) Worry less about standing out and more about getting all the table-stakes down

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.776 Meetings

3.462 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

if you are good at interviewee-led cases, I can’t see issues in interviewer-led ones. Just be aware the interviewer may cut your line of thought and ask to move to a new topic. Instead, people familiar with interviewer-led cases usually find interviewee-led ones more challenging, as they are not used to drive the case forward.

The most common mistake I see people do in an interviewer-led case is not to be proactive in moving the interview forward and suggest next steps, expecting that’s not necessary.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

if you are good at interviewee-led cases, I can’t see issues in interviewer-led ones. Just be aware the interviewer may cut your line of thought and ask to move to a new topic. Instead, people familiar with interviewer-led cases usually find interviewee-led ones more challenging, as they are not used to drive the case forward.

The most common mistake I see people do in an interviewer-led case is not to be proactive in moving the interview forward and suggest next steps, expecting that’s not necessary.

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

378 Meetings

5.943 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi,

This is one of the most common misconceptions. Interviewer led cases are exactly the same as candidate led cases. In fact, they are even easier since the interviewer guides you to certain parts of the case and to do a certain analysis.

Thus you should demonstrate exactly the same attitude:

  • Always do the structures through the case
  • Calculate fast with no mistakes
  • Demonstrate business acumen in the questions on creativity
  • Be very structured and numbers-driven in your recommendations

Also, I don't think it's a problem to differentiate yourself, since not that many people can do the things that I mentioned earlier correctly

Best

Hi,

This is one of the most common misconceptions. Interviewer led cases are exactly the same as candidate led cases. In fact, they are even easier since the interviewer guides you to certain parts of the case and to do a certain analysis.

Thus you should demonstrate exactly the same attitude:

  • Always do the structures through the case
  • Calculate fast with no mistakes
  • Demonstrate business acumen in the questions on creativity
  • Be very structured and numbers-driven in your recommendations

Also, I don't think it's a problem to differentiate yourself, since not that many people can do the things that I mentioned earlier correctly

Best

Totally agree — Clara am 20. Feb 2020