Werde aktiv in unserer Community aus über 455.000 Gleichgesinnten!

Verabrede dich zum Casen über das Meeting-Board, nimm an Diskussionen in unserem Consulting Q&A teil und finde gleichgesinnte Case-Partner, um dich auszutauschen und gemeinsam zu üben!

Meeting with no show partner counts in amount of meetings?

No case partner
Neue Antwort am 30. Apr. 2024
3 Antworten
83 Views
Anonym A fragte am 24. Apr. 2024

I had a no show on my second meeting on preplounge and although we had no call the meeting countet into the amount of meetings you have for free. 
Is it supposed to work like that or is there a possibility that I can have another free meting without having to pay yet?
Thank you in advance!

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Cristian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 25. Apr. 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Worth asking PrepLounge admin on this. 

It shouldn't count if you actually didn't benefit from the meeting. 

This is a common problem that candidates have. Not everybody is reliable with showing up.

Once you find 1-3 peers that you get value from, then stick with them in your prep journey.

Best,
Cristian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Hagen
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 25. Apr. 2024
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

First of all, I am sorry to hear about your negative experience with the no-show at your scheduled meeting!

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your question:

  • I would advise you to report this no-show to the very kind and supportive PrepLounge team. Usually, platforms have mechanisms to not count such incidents against your quota of free meetings, especially when it's not your fault.

Best,

Hagen

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Alberto
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 30. Apr. 2024
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews

Ask PrepLounge. It shouldn't count.

Best,

Alberto

Check out my latest case based on a real MBB interview: Sierra Springs

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Cristian gab die beste Antwort

Cristian

Content Creator
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach
705
Meetings
30.831
Q&A Upvotes
130
Awards
5,0
218 Bewertungen
Wie wahrscheinlich ist es, dass du uns einem Freund oder Kommilitonen empfiehlst?
0 = Nicht wahrscheinlich
10 = Sehr wahrscheinlich
Danke fürs Beraten! Mit deiner Hilfe können wir PrepLounge verbessern!