expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Vlad

98% Empfehlungsrate

350 Meetings

4.944 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

I am up for a McK role that is operations and supply chain

Emily fragte am 28. Jan 2019 - 2 Antworten
3 weeks till mckinsey 1st round

Does anyone have any examples of supply-chain cases? I was told I get management consulting cases for the first round, and supply-chain specific for the second round.

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Vlad antwortete am 28. Jan 2019
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

350 Meetings

4.944 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Hi,

The reason why you may have specific cases is that you will have the partners from SC practice on the 2nd round. Feel free to reach me for a session - happy to help you with SC cases.

Best

Jeff
Experte
antwortete am 28. Jan 2019
Ex-Bain + MBA recruiter + experienced hire
Coaching mit Jeff vereinbaren

0 Meetings

5 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi Emily,

Great news you're up for that role. Cases on supply chain and operations are usual separate types of cases:

SC cases concern how materials arrive at the firm. They often vary in geographic scope (US / global), supplier characteristics, product specifications, cost/quality trade-offs, liabilities / vulnerabiltiies, or any combination of those.

Operations cases concern internal questions like how the firm converts raw materials into finished products, or how it conducts a specific part of the HR / Sales / Customer Service / Manufacturing function(s).

Obviously, either one can be more math intensive or more qualitative-reasoning intensive, depending on where the interviewer may try to draw blood ;) So I strongly recommend you prep for both extremes across a range of the above scenarios.

Happy to assist anytime.

Aloha,

Jeff