expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Vlad

97% Empfehlungsrate

369 Meetings

5.632 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

2

I am up for a McK role that is operations and supply chain

Does anyone have any examples of supply-chain cases? I was told I get management consulting cases for the first round, and supply-chain specific for the second round.

Does anyone have any examples of supply-chain cases? I was told I get management consulting cases for the first round, and supply-chain specific for the second round.

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

369 Meetings

5.632 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hi,

The reason why you may have specific cases is that you will have the partners from SC practice on the 2nd round. Feel free to reach me for a session - happy to help you with SC cases.

Best

Hi,

The reason why you may have specific cases is that you will have the partners from SC practice on the 2nd round. Feel free to reach me for a session - happy to help you with SC cases.

Best

Coaching mit Jeff vereinbaren

0 Meetings

5 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi Emily,

Great news you're up for that role. Cases on supply chain and operations are usual separate types of cases:

SC cases concern how materials arrive at the firm. They often vary in geographic scope (US / global), supplier characteristics, product specifications, cost/quality trade-offs, liabilities / vulnerabiltiies, or any combination of those.

Operations cases concern internal questions like how the firm converts raw materials into finished products, or how it conducts a specific part of the HR / Sales / Customer Service / Manufacturing function(s).

Obviously, either one can be more math intensive or more qualitative-reasoning intensive, depending on where the interviewer may try to draw blood ;) So I strongly recommend you prep for both extremes across a range of the above scenarios.

Happy to assist anytime.

Aloha,

Jeff

Hi Emily,

Great news you're up for that role. Cases on supply chain and operations are usual separate types of cases:

SC cases concern how materials arrive at the firm. They often vary in geographic scope (US / global), supplier characteristics, product specifications, cost/quality trade-offs, liabilities / vulnerabiltiies, or any combination of those.

Operations cases concern internal questions like how the firm converts raw materials into finished products, or how it conducts a specific part of the HR / Sales / Customer Service / Manufacturing function(s).

Obviously, either one can be more math intensive or more qualitative-reasoning intensive, depending on where the interviewer may try to draw blood ;) So I strongly recommend you prep for both extremes across a range of the above scenarios.

Happy to assist anytime.

Aloha,

Jeff