Werde aktiv in unserer Community aus über 455.000 Gleichgesinnten!

Verabrede dich zum Casen über das Meeting-Board, nimm an Diskussionen in unserem Consulting Q&A teil und finde gleichgesinnte Case-Partner, um dich auszutauschen und gemeinsam zu üben!

I want to start practicing with people online but the past 3 days, all meetings I had to attend, no one showed up. I'm not sure if something is wrong with my setup..

Practice cases
Neue Antwort am 30. Apr. 2024
5 Antworten
121 Views
Anonym A fragte am 24. Apr. 2024

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Cristian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 24. Apr. 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

This is quite a common problem as I understand from my own candidates. 

Unless it's a technical issue involved, then it has to do with the reliability of some practice partners. 

Some people just don't show up for peer meetings and that can get really frustrating, especially when you spend time scheduling these meetings and planning around them. 

My recommendation in the prep process is always to look for 1-3 reliable partners that prepare their cases and give granular feedback and work with each other in a smaller practice pod.

Best,
Cristian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym B antwortete am 24. Apr. 2024

Did you double check time zones were correct?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
8
Alberto
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 30. Apr. 2024
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews

It looks like a peer relieability issue.

Best,

Alberto

Check out my latest case based on a real MBB interview: Sierra Springs

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Pedro
Experte
antwortete am 24. Apr. 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

Yes, unfortunately there are reliability issues… I suggest you try people who have done more cases, who have recently been online, and that are at similar time zones.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Charlotte
Premium
Erfahren
antwortete am 24. Apr. 2024
Coaching Program Manager at PrepLounge

Hi there,

Thank you for your message. 

I'm sorry to hear that you had trouble with the meetings. I will check your profile and get back to you via private message.

Charlotte - Community Management PrepLounge

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym A am 24. Apr. 2024

Hi, Thank you very much for your help.

Cristian gab die beste Antwort

Cristian

Content Creator
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach
701
Meetings
30.639
Q&A Upvotes
130
Awards
5,0
218 Bewertungen
Wie wahrscheinlich ist es, dass du uns einem Freund oder Kommilitonen empfiehlst?
0 = Nicht wahrscheinlich
10 = Sehr wahrscheinlich
Danke fürs Beraten! Mit deiner Hilfe können wir PrepLounge verbessern!