expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Vlad

97% Empfehlungsrate

374 Meetings

5.835 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

6

Framework // Scope of the Case

Hi there,

I wanted to ask if it is possible to ask about the scope of the case at the beginning. E.g.:

- "Is the client primarily looking for quantitative or qualitative insights?"

- "Are we mainly concerned about finding the causes and then propose some solutions or should we directly come up with solutions?" (e.g. in the case of sales growth)

I think that these questions would enable me to draw a more exact framework and target the question a bit better... Many thanks!

Hi there,

I wanted to ask if it is possible to ask about the scope of the case at the beginning. E.g.:

- "Is the client primarily looking for quantitative or qualitative insights?"

- "Are we mainly concerned about finding the causes and then propose some solutions or should we directly come up with solutions?" (e.g. in the case of sales growth)

I think that these questions would enable me to draw a more exact framework and target the question a bit better... Many thanks!

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

374 Meetings

5.835 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hi,

"Is the client primarily looking for quantitative or qualitative insights?" - not sure how this question is relevant if at all. Most of the insights are coming from numbers

"Are we mainly concerned about finding the causes and then propose some solutions or should we directly come up with solutions?" - Irrelevant as well. There are no cases where you come directly with the solutions. Even in the case of the sales growth you first need to do the diagnostics. Consultants don't come up with ready-made recommendations.

I suggest asking the following questions:

1) Clarify the business model / how the business actually makes money. Even if you think you understand it, try to repeat it to make sure that you understand it correctly. e.g. if the case is about oil&gas company which revenues are declining, ask if it is Up / mid / down-stream problem. In this case, defining a revenue stream is critical to setting up the right structure.

2) Clarify the objective. Here make sure that your goal is:

  • Measurable
  • Has a time-framed
  • Has / has no limitations

e.g. Should I invest 100k in this business for 1 year if I want to get 15% return?

3) Ask the questions that will help you build a relevant structure and remove ambiguity

Best

Hi,

"Is the client primarily looking for quantitative or qualitative insights?" - not sure how this question is relevant if at all. Most of the insights are coming from numbers

"Are we mainly concerned about finding the causes and then propose some solutions or should we directly come up with solutions?" - Irrelevant as well. There are no cases where you come directly with the solutions. Even in the case of the sales growth you first need to do the diagnostics. Consultants don't come up with ready-made recommendations.

I suggest asking the following questions:

1) Clarify the business model / how the business actually makes money. Even if you think you understand it, try to repeat it to make sure that you understand it correctly. e.g. if the case is about oil&gas company which revenues are declining, ask if it is Up / mid / down-stream problem. In this case, defining a revenue stream is critical to setting up the right structure.

2) Clarify the objective. Here make sure that your goal is:

  • Measurable
  • Has a time-framed
  • Has / has no limitations

e.g. Should I invest 100k in this business for 1 year if I want to get 15% return?

3) Ask the questions that will help you build a relevant structure and remove ambiguity

Best

Coaching mit Daniel vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

74 Meetings

373 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

Questions like this always make me annoyed during the interviews hahah

Just answer the question your interviewer asked you – it is that easy! What do they even mean, your questions? Insights are always fact-based and based on numbers and, of course, if you are looking for solutions you need to understand the causes first.

Questions like this always make me annoyed during the interviews hahah

Just answer the question your interviewer asked you – it is that easy! What do they even mean, your questions? Insights are always fact-based and based on numbers and, of course, if you are looking for solutions you need to understand the causes first.

Coaching mit Luca vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

19 Meetings

424 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Hello,

You can ask as many questions you want at the beginning of the case, but be careful to ask questions that are significant in order to solve the case.
If the interviewer doesn't clarify the scope of the case I suggest to write down the entire, general, framework. Then your interviewer will tell you, for example, to focus only on the solution part or that you don't have data to do quantitative analysis.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

You can ask as many questions you want at the beginning of the case, but be careful to ask questions that are significant in order to solve the case.
If the interviewer doesn't clarify the scope of the case I suggest to write down the entire, general, framework. Then your interviewer will tell you, for example, to focus only on the solution part or that you don't have data to do quantitative analysis.

Best,
Luca

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

15 Meetings

598 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Not only you can, but I would strongly advise you to do it.

Like this, you can better target your approach from the beggining. If the interviewer wants nonetheless an "overall" approach, they will tell you.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Not only you can, but I would strongly advise you to do it.

Like this, you can better target your approach from the beggining. If the interviewer wants nonetheless an "overall" approach, they will tell you.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Giulia vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

23 Meetings

105 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Hi,

For sure it will not harm you asking the question to the interviewer, it would underline that you have thought about the two possibilities. It could also be possible that you wouldn't need to ask the question because the interviewer will have clarified it while explaining the case.

However, I wouldn't expect a clear answer from the interviewer. I would answer "both" to both of your questions, because structuring the problem is part of the skills I want to evaluate

Hi,

For sure it will not harm you asking the question to the interviewer, it would underline that you have thought about the two possibilities. It could also be possible that you wouldn't need to ask the question because the interviewer will have clarified it while explaining the case.

However, I wouldn't expect a clear answer from the interviewer. I would answer "both" to both of your questions, because structuring the problem is part of the skills I want to evaluate

Second question makes sense if it is not clear, but personally I would avoid asking the first question.

Whether you will look for quantitative or qualitative insights will come up during the case and, most importantly, should not play any role in terms of drawing a rigorous driver-tree.

Second question makes sense if it is not clear, but personally I would avoid asking the first question.

Whether you will look for quantitative or qualitative insights will come up during the case and, most importantly, should not play any role in terms of drawing a rigorous driver-tree.

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Focusing on The Core: Mock Interviews

It is to practice as many cases as possible - both as interviewee and as interviewee. Here are a couple of guidelines to help you get started

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.