Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Adi

100% Empfehlungsrate

70 Meetings

6.500 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Hello everyone! :)

I started my case interview preparation two months ago. First I started reading Case on Point and Victor Cheng book and LOMS. Then I did the free course on craftingcases.com which I find to be the most helpful resource online. Finally, I started practicing cases, I have done around 35+ cases and I identified two biggest weakenesses:

1. Structuring: Develop insightful and MECE frameworks.

2. Problem solving: By this I mean during the math part know how to solve the problem after they give you some data for this.

To tackle each of them I started by structuring, to that I bought Crafting Cases Structuring Drills course, which was very helpful, however I still feel my frameworks are still weak. I still need to focus on the problem solving part.

Today when I did again a live case interview I found myself struggling again, somehow this is quite discouraging specially when you compare with people who have had the same amount of practice as you and solving a case for them seem to be very natural while I find myself struggling.

I would like to know two things:

First: How can I improve my problem solving skills during the math part? Maybe doing some GMAT Problems? Does anyone has any good advice for this?

Second: How can I stop being stuck during my preparation and become more natural?

Thank you very much.

Hello everyone! :)

I started my case interview preparation two months ago. First I started reading Case on Point and Victor Cheng book and LOMS. Then I did the free course on craftingcases.com which I find to be the most helpful resource online. Finally, I started practicing cases, I have done around 35+ cases and I identified two biggest weakenesses:

1. Structuring: Develop insightful and MECE frameworks.

2. Problem solving: By this I mean during the math part know how to solve the problem after they give you some data for this.

To tackle each of them I started by structuring, to that I bought Crafting Cases Structuring Drills course, which was very helpful, however I still feel my frameworks are still weak. I still need to focus on the problem solving part.

Today when I did again a live case interview I found myself struggling again, somehow this is quite discouraging specially when you compare with people who have had the same amount of practice as you and solving a case for them seem to be very natural while I find myself struggling.

I would like to know two things:

First: How can I improve my problem solving skills during the math part? Maybe doing some GMAT Problems? Does anyone has any good advice for this?

Second: How can I stop being stuck during my preparation and become more natural?

Thank you very much.

(editiert)

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Adi vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

70 Meetings

6.500 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Two tips :

1. Practice, practice, and just dont give up. Give yourself time & celebrate little successes. Take a break for couple of days here and there and do something fun/creative to unclock the trapped energy in you

2. Thinking-feeling loop: perhaps you are stuck in the same sequence of thoughts that make you feel the same way over the weeks. E.g. I am not good enough or My case structuring is weak, Maybe I am not suited for this consulting world etc etc. Stop doing this. Visualise yourself "being successul and enjoying the case solving exercise". Do this for 10-15mins everyday and I can assure you things will turn

Good luck!

Adi

Hi there,

Two tips :

1. Practice, practice, and just dont give up. Give yourself time & celebrate little successes. Take a break for couple of days here and there and do something fun/creative to unclock the trapped energy in you

2. Thinking-feeling loop: perhaps you are stuck in the same sequence of thoughts that make you feel the same way over the weeks. E.g. I am not good enough or My case structuring is weak, Maybe I am not suited for this consulting world etc etc. Stop doing this. Visualise yourself "being successul and enjoying the case solving exercise". Do this for 10-15mins everyday and I can assure you things will turn

Good luck!

Adi

Thank you very much. I agree with you. I think I am burn out and maybe have little confidence on myself. I will try to follow your advice. Thanks :) — Floyd am 20. Okt 2020

Coaching mit Robert vereinbaren

96% Empfehlungsrate

321 Meetings

3.661 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi Floyd,

ad 1) Practice problem solving skills during math

The trick here is to separate the conceptual problem solving from the actual math. Most candidates try to do both at the same time, which leads to multi-tasking for the human brain which it is not made for, and thus the result is prone to errors.

Therefore figure out the conceptual approach first, and only afterwards put in the numbers and do the math.

ad 2) Feeling stuck

Sounds like a natural situation. Many candidates focus too much on theoretical case interview prep, and especially LOMS and case in point oftenly do more bad than good for the structuring part. The major point here is that you need to learn to start thinking like a tier-1 consultant, and not relying to a major extent of prefabricated frameworks. If consulting was that easy applying some existing frameworks to any given situation, everybody would do it - but obviously it's not.

So if you are serious in your case interview prep, I'd recommend you to invest in an experienced professional coach to guide your thinking into the right way.

Hope this helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Floyd,

ad 1) Practice problem solving skills during math

The trick here is to separate the conceptual problem solving from the actual math. Most candidates try to do both at the same time, which leads to multi-tasking for the human brain which it is not made for, and thus the result is prone to errors.

Therefore figure out the conceptual approach first, and only afterwards put in the numbers and do the math.

ad 2) Feeling stuck

Sounds like a natural situation. Many candidates focus too much on theoretical case interview prep, and especially LOMS and case in point oftenly do more bad than good for the structuring part. The major point here is that you need to learn to start thinking like a tier-1 consultant, and not relying to a major extent of prefabricated frameworks. If consulting was that easy applying some existing frameworks to any given situation, everybody would do it - but obviously it's not.

So if you are serious in your case interview prep, I'd recommend you to invest in an experienced professional coach to guide your thinking into the right way.

Hope this helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hello Robert thank you for your answer. Regarding 1. Thats what I always do, however my main issue is on finding the logic to solve the problem. 2. I wish I could hire a coach but they are way too expensive in my currency, I can tell you 1 hour couching price is equal to 1 month minimum wage here so theres deffinitelly not an option for me. — Floyd am 20. Okt 2020

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

260 Meetings

22.521 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi Floyd,

You need a case coach.

Plain and simple.

A lot of problems/issues can be solved in Q&A. However, your issues here are, I'm sorry to say, pretty impossible to fix by reading a few written answers. You need dedicated, tailored, one-on-one training to get you through a mindset shift!

Hi Floyd,

You need a case coach.

Plain and simple.

A lot of problems/issues can be solved in Q&A. However, your issues here are, I'm sorry to say, pretty impossible to fix by reading a few written answers. You need dedicated, tailored, one-on-one training to get you through a mindset shift!

Coaching mit Ken vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

45 Meetings

4.156 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

I get the impression that you could benefit from being more curious about different businesses in the real world as opposed to continuing to focus purely on 'theoretical' consulting cases.

Perhaps you can take some time to read the news/reports/etc. on different industries and companies - the problems they are facing and how they are tackling them. We are in the midst of unchartered times where there are a lot of unique business problems and a lot of literature around it. The important part is for you to be able to put a structure around the various 'issues' and independently think about what could be done etc. as opposed to just reading 'solutions'.

The maths will come with practice where it's not just practicing mental maths (e.g., through GMAT etc.) but also around putting a structure around an abstract numerical problem.

I get the impression that you could benefit from being more curious about different businesses in the real world as opposed to continuing to focus purely on 'theoretical' consulting cases.

Perhaps you can take some time to read the news/reports/etc. on different industries and companies - the problems they are facing and how they are tackling them. We are in the midst of unchartered times where there are a lot of unique business problems and a lot of literature around it. The important part is for you to be able to put a structure around the various 'issues' and independently think about what could be done etc. as opposed to just reading 'solutions'.

The maths will come with practice where it's not just practicing mental maths (e.g., through GMAT etc.) but also around putting a structure around an abstract numerical problem.

Hi there,

Both those problems are normal when you practice alone or when you work with other candidates who do not have experience in coaching.

For the structuring, you might do some cases with an expert to see and understand how he/she would crack the case from the identification of drivers until the conclusion. Case cracking is a "scientific and logical exercise", and an expert would definitely help you learn how to proceed.

For Problem solving, I still believe that you can improve through practice. Make sure you take all the necessary time at the beginning to do the math right, and then start working on using math tricks to do math faster and without any mistakes!

I will be happy to share with you more methods and tricks on how to crack cases, do not hesitate to reach out to me for further information.

All the best,

Mehdi

Hi there,

Both those problems are normal when you practice alone or when you work with other candidates who do not have experience in coaching.

For the structuring, you might do some cases with an expert to see and understand how he/she would crack the case from the identification of drivers until the conclusion. Case cracking is a "scientific and logical exercise", and an expert would definitely help you learn how to proceed.

For Problem solving, I still believe that you can improve through practice. Make sure you take all the necessary time at the beginning to do the math right, and then start working on using math tricks to do math faster and without any mistakes!

I will be happy to share with you more methods and tricks on how to crack cases, do not hesitate to reach out to me for further information.

All the best,

Mehdi

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

197 Meetings

6.591 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi,
I understand you. Actually, there is a certain point, a very common one, which every candidate might face.

I can write you a dozens of advice here, but it may not be relevant for you. So, I have 2 options for you:

Option 1: Practice more and more, until you feel natural in this field

Option 2: Take at least a couple of sessions with a career coach here on the Platform, who helps you to point out your real stepping stone and defines the easiest ways for you to overcome it. I and my colleagues here are happy to help you.

Does it make sense to you?
GB

Hi,
I understand you. Actually, there is a certain point, a very common one, which every candidate might face.

I can write you a dozens of advice here, but it may not be relevant for you. So, I have 2 options for you:

Option 1: Practice more and more, until you feel natural in this field

Option 2: Take at least a couple of sessions with a career coach here on the Platform, who helps you to point out your real stepping stone and defines the easiest ways for you to overcome it. I and my colleagues here are happy to help you.

Does it make sense to you?
GB

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

17,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 616
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Airline Economics

16,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Airline Economics We are an airline major operating out of India. We want to increase the number of passengers on all our flights. Could you please calculate the financial return of adding one more passenger per flight?
4.3 5 763
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are an airline major operating out of India. We want to increase the number of passengers on all our flights. Could you please calculate the financial return of adding one more passenger per flight? Ganzen Case öffnen

REA Reinsurance

11,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
REA Reinsurance Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well received by the market. The acquisition price is considered too high and the transaction has not been well graded. REA management asks you to evaluate the transaction.
4.1 5 960
| Bewertung: (4.1 / 5.0)

Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well r ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 296
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

3,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 112
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen