expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Antonello

98% Empfehlungsrate

101 Meetings

1.689 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

4

EY-Parthenon to PE firm

I am currently a second year master student. Recently, I received an offer from EY-Parthenon to work with them after graduation. Currently I'm interested in Private Equity firm as a potential exit. However, I do realized the spots for PE are quite competitive and normally ex-MBB are having the top priority. On the other hand, my application didn't went well for MBB (Rejected during the final round with Mckinsey, no interview invitation from the others).

So far I noticed there are 3 potential scenario to pursue to land a PE firm offer.

1. Lateral move to MBB then switch to PE after several years

2. Pursuing MBA after several years with Parthenon, then move to PE

3. Try to apply to PE directly after several years with Parthenon

Of course things could change during my first couple of years with the firm, but assuming my desire for Private Equity remained the same, I would love to know which is a better option to pursue a megafund private equity firm? Also, I'm aware that Parthenon is doing a huge amount of business DD, but so far it's quite hard to find people who made the switch from Parthenon to megafund PE

I am currently a second year master student. Recently, I received an offer from EY-Parthenon to work with them after graduation. Currently I'm interested in Private Equity firm as a potential exit. However, I do realized the spots for PE are quite competitive and normally ex-MBB are having the top priority. On the other hand, my application didn't went well for MBB (Rejected during the final round with Mckinsey, no interview invitation from the others).

So far I noticed there are 3 potential scenario to pursue to land a PE firm offer.

1. Lateral move to MBB then switch to PE after several years

2. Pursuing MBA after several years with Parthenon, then move to PE

3. Try to apply to PE directly after several years with Parthenon

Of course things could change during my first couple of years with the firm, but assuming my desire for Private Equity remained the same, I would love to know which is a better option to pursue a megafund private equity firm? Also, I'm aware that Parthenon is doing a huge amount of business DD, but so far it's quite hard to find people who made the switch from Parthenon to megafund PE

Btw I'll be joining their Japan office — Anonym A am 19. Nov 2019

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

101 Meetings

1.689 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi,
since the 90+% of the PE associates come from MBB, top MBA or top investment bank, with scenarios 1. and 2. you would build the most appealing CV. However, I would recommend applying right now to PE and playing your cards.

Best,
Anto

Hi,
since the 90+% of the PE associates come from MBB, top MBA or top investment bank, with scenarios 1. and 2. you would build the most appealing CV. However, I would recommend applying right now to PE and playing your cards.

Best,
Anto

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

7.450 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

It's extremely hard to get a PE offer post-MBA even from the top3 Schools. Thus I would not rely too much on that option.

You should chase both options - applying to PE directly and after MBB. MBA can be a way to MBB (again better top schools). Look also at IB - it's a bit easier to get a PE offer with IB experience

The key to securing a PE offer is networking, so you should concentrate on that as well

Best

Hi,

It's extremely hard to get a PE offer post-MBA even from the top3 Schools. Thus I would not rely too much on that option.

You should chase both options - applying to PE directly and after MBB. MBA can be a way to MBB (again better top schools). Look also at IB - it's a bit easier to get a PE offer with IB experience

The key to securing a PE offer is networking, so you should concentrate on that as well

Best

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.889 Meetings

6.420 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with Vlad that IB could also help to reach PE.

In case you want to keep the options limited to consulting, I would consider the likelihood of the three options in the order you listed them – you can probably attempt to switch to MBB after 1-2 years at Parthenon.

Best,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with Vlad that IB could also help to reach PE.

In case you want to keep the options limited to consulting, I would consider the likelihood of the three options in the order you listed them – you can probably attempt to switch to MBB after 1-2 years at Parthenon.

Best,
Francesco

Coaching mit Deniz vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

133 Meetings

601 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi,

If your end goal is PE, then you should either:

  • Apply to PE once you are working at EY-Parthenon, as I know they do quite a lot of DD work
  • Apply to PE now

Moving to MBB just only to secure a PE offer seems a bit far-fetched, as it will require quite a lot of effort to secure an offer from MBB as well (you could put the same effort to network and secure interview invites from PEs as well).

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

If your end goal is PE, then you should either:

  • Apply to PE once you are working at EY-Parthenon, as I know they do quite a lot of DD work
  • Apply to PE now

Moving to MBB just only to secure a PE offer seems a bit far-fetched, as it will require quite a lot of effort to secure an offer from MBB as well (you could put the same effort to network and secure interview invites from PEs as well).

Best,

Deniz

Verwandte Cases

PE Portfolio Strategy

5,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
PE Portfolio Strategy We are a private equity firm operating primarily in the automotive industry. We would like you to figure out whether we should increase our portfolio in the sensor market or not. We would like you to do a profit/margin growth potential analysis and tell us how we can add value to this company given the other companies in our portfolio.
4.1 5 337
| Bewertung: (4.1 / 5.0)

We are a private equity firm operating primarily in the automotive industry. We would like you to figure out whether we should increase our portfolio in the sensor market or not. We would like you to do a profit/margin growth potential analysis and tell us how we can add value to this company given ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

900+ mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 25
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

500+ mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.4 5 18
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen