expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Francesco

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.322 Meetings

2.500 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Carve-outs / Divestitures

Anonym A fragte am 30. Jan 2019

Any suggestions on issue trees / considerations for carve-outs / divestitures? I know what aspects to consider for mergers/acquisitions, but there are definitely additional considerations for carve-outs such as stranded costs etc. I've had a hard time finding practice case studies around this topic. Thanks in advance!

(editiert)

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Francesco antwortete am 31. Jan 2019
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (2.300+) | 1.000+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 6 Years Coaching Experience
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.322 Meetings

2.500 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

in the analysis of divestitures I would consider the following areas:

  1. Clarify the goal – what does the company want to reach with the divestiture (higher profits, lower costs, etc)?
  2. Identify the market evolution for the business line that could be sold – this will help to understand what could be expected from that branch in the future.
  3. Identify if it is feasible from a quantitative point of view to reach the goal identified in step 1 thanks to the divestiture. In doing so, you should consider possible synergies and cannibalization with other areas,possible sunk costs present and the opportunity cost to invest in such branch versus other business lines.
  4. Even if the business line divestiture helps to reach the goal, verify if it is possible to sell it for the appropriate price.
  5. Consider any risks involved with the reduction of business activities not already included in the previous analysis – eg decrease of diversification

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Sidi
Experte
antwortete am 30. Jan 2019
McKinsey Engagement Manager & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 90+ candidates secure MBB offers
Coaching mit Sidi vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

297 Meetings

1.757 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

in assessing whether a divestiture of a particular business line makes sense, there are a couple of different angles you might want to consider:

  • Profits: you should first check whether the business line generates profits, and what the outlook to the future is (will it generate profits going forward?).
  • Profitability: Not to be consfused with profits - how much profit is generated relative to resources spent (i.e., profits over cost)? Thereby, you check whether there are better options for utilizing resources (e.g., other lines of business that could be expanded)
  • Cannibalization: Even if profits and profitablity look good, cannibalization could eat into other areas of business. So this should also be checked.
  • Natural ownership: there might be other companies that, due to their particular asset base or footprint, can extract more value out of your business line. In that case it might be worthwhile to sell off this particular line of business for a price that exceeds expected profits over your target time horizon.

All of these aspects should be succinctly outlined and then assessed (either all of them one by one (in order of priority according to your hypothesis), or following guidance by the interviewer).

Hope this is helpful!

Cheers,

Sidi

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Competitive Response

In a competitive response case study, your job is either to analyze what your client should do in response to a move performed by a major competitor or to anticipate what competitors will do in response to a move performed by the client

Cost-Benefit Analysis

Investments or single business cases need to be evaluated based on a certain set of criteria. Since financial performance is the key criterion in most cases you need to have an idea about future financial impacts. A key tool to asses this impact is the cost-benefit analysis which is used to determine the net effect of potential revenues and costs.

1 Q&A

Mergers and Acquisitions

Mergers & Acquisitions are often the answer to broader problems introduced in your Case interviews. Analyze feasibility, assets, target and industry to crack the Merger & Acquisition case

Opportunity Costs

Opportunity costs are an economic concept to quantify benefits of (discarded) alternatives. They measure the lost benefits that occur if you choose the best alternative instead of the second best one.

Verwandte Cases

General Holding

33,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
4.3 5 1170
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0) |

Der Klient ist eine französische Holding, welche einen jährlichen Umsatz von €1 Milliarde hat. Sie halten fast alle Arten von Unternehmen, die meisten in der „Low tech Herstellung“, darunter unter anderem auch „Öl & Gas“ und „Automobil“ Firmenteile. Es gibt keinen bestimmten Bereich auf den sie ihr ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Chip equity

27,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
4.5 5 968
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Unser Klient ist Chip’n‘Chip, eine Holding für Unternehmen aus dem Elektronikbereich. Sie möchten in OnBoard, ein Platinen Hersteller, investieren und fragen, ob es eine gute Investition ist. Wie würdest du ihnen helfen? Ganzen Case öffnen