expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Paul

100% Empfehlungsrate

13 Meetings

30 Q&A Upvotes

139 USD / Coaching

2

Annual global turnover for Aircraft maintenance

Hello,

How would you approach the question on: what is the annual global turnover for aircraft maintenance?

Thanks

Marco

Hello,

How would you approach the question on: what is the annual global turnover for aircraft maintenance?

Thanks

Marco

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Paul vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

13 Meetings

30 Q&A Upvotes

139 USD / Coaching

High level procedure (Revenue = Price * Quantity) - will give you just the starting point

First clarify perimeter of the market sizing (only passenger fleet or also cargo etc..). What do we include in maintenance (regular manteinance, what is the frequency for a normal aircraft? Extraordinary maintenance e.g. majour overhaul once every xx)

1) Estimate # of aircrafts currently in operations ( Quantity) i.e. the global fleet - I would divide planes that are currently in the sky and planes in airports

You can use both demand and supply slide to solve. Demand = estimate # of aircraft based on how many people are likely to travel in a certain moment. Supply side = based on the capabilities of the infrastructure (airports)

I would use supply side, probably estimate this for a country and then multiply for the ratio population world / population country (first order approximation - you can deep dive and segment nations based on air traffic and so on...).

So for example for US you can use the proxy of # of airports calculated based on number of cities (and states)

e.g. 50 states, 5 major cities per state, one airport in each city

Airports must have a decent traffic so for example if you assume 20 hours/day of operations and landing every 10 minutes (airplane who lands must come from somewhere so you do not double count with airplanes taking off): 6 planes / hour / airport

You know calculate how long the flight requires e.g. 2 hours, you calculate the overall airplane hours = # airplanes total * avg. flight = 6 planes / hour / airport * 2 hours flight = 12 plane hours / airport / hour

Total number of plane hours / hour = 12 plane hours / airport *500 airports = 6000 plane hours / hour

Now the number of aircraft is = 6000 plane hours / hour / 1h = about 6000 aircraft in the us

(Exact number is 7000 aircraft)

Now use an intelligent proxy to extrapolate this to the whole world ( population is not so right, maybe segment in Asia, US etc and give a weight to each continent e.g. asia high)

You should get around something around 20000-40000 aircraft in the world

2) Estimate cost Per single maintenance (€/maintenance)

Consider the labor hours for a major / vs. regular intervention and other cost associated (e.g. materials), quantify them in €/intervention and then decide how many times a year does a airplane goes through this.

e.g. if it is 3 times a year normal maintenance and 1 time major overhaul you do

(3* Normal maintenance cost per single aircraft+ 1 * major overhual cost per single aircraft) / 4 = cost of average maintenance [€/aircraft)

Hope this helps

High level procedure (Revenue = Price * Quantity) - will give you just the starting point

First clarify perimeter of the market sizing (only passenger fleet or also cargo etc..). What do we include in maintenance (regular manteinance, what is the frequency for a normal aircraft? Extraordinary maintenance e.g. majour overhaul once every xx)

1) Estimate # of aircrafts currently in operations ( Quantity) i.e. the global fleet - I would divide planes that are currently in the sky and planes in airports

You can use both demand and supply slide to solve. Demand = estimate # of aircraft based on how many people are likely to travel in a certain moment. Supply side = based on the capabilities of the infrastructure (airports)

I would use supply side, probably estimate this for a country and then multiply for the ratio population world / population country (first order approximation - you can deep dive and segment nations based on air traffic and so on...).

So for example for US you can use the proxy of # of airports calculated based on number of cities (and states)

e.g. 50 states, 5 major cities per state, one airport in each city

Airports must have a decent traffic so for example if you assume 20 hours/day of operations and landing every 10 minutes (airplane who lands must come from somewhere so you do not double count with airplanes taking off): 6 planes / hour / airport

You know calculate how long the flight requires e.g. 2 hours, you calculate the overall airplane hours = # airplanes total * avg. flight = 6 planes / hour / airport * 2 hours flight = 12 plane hours / airport / hour

Total number of plane hours / hour = 12 plane hours / airport *500 airports = 6000 plane hours / hour

Now the number of aircraft is = 6000 plane hours / hour / 1h = about 6000 aircraft in the us

(Exact number is 7000 aircraft)

Now use an intelligent proxy to extrapolate this to the whole world ( population is not so right, maybe segment in Asia, US etc and give a weight to each continent e.g. asia high)

You should get around something around 20000-40000 aircraft in the world

2) Estimate cost Per single maintenance (€/maintenance)

Consider the labor hours for a major / vs. regular intervention and other cost associated (e.g. materials), quantify them in €/intervention and then decide how many times a year does a airplane goes through this.

e.g. if it is 3 times a year normal maintenance and 1 time major overhaul you do

(3* Normal maintenance cost per single aircraft+ 1 * major overhual cost per single aircraft) / 4 = cost of average maintenance [€/aircraft)

Hope this helps

Hi Paul, I like your breakdown. Should your equation be 250 airports instead of 500? Also, do we need to add ground airplanes to your 6000 airplanes that are in the sky? — Nick am 9. Jul 2018 (editiert)

Hey there!

I would estimate this figure by multiplying 2 components:

  1. The total value of airplanes currently in use (Worldwide) [in $]
  2. A maintenance ratio [average annual maintenance cost / catalogue value of airplane]. My assumption here is that the maintenance costs of an airplane wouid rise over time (as the airplane parts start to wear off), but on average they would represent an annual cost of 1% of the catalogue price of an airplane. (Not sure if this estimation is realistic)

By using this structure, it becomes a more straightforward exercise of estimating figures like:

  • Total amount of airplanes in service (Worldwide)
  • Average catalogue value of an airplane (100M $?)

I hope that this might have given you some inspiration on how to tackle such cases. Curious to hear other people's approach on how to estimate this. :)

Regards,

-M

Hey there!

I would estimate this figure by multiplying 2 components:

  1. The total value of airplanes currently in use (Worldwide) [in $]
  2. A maintenance ratio [average annual maintenance cost / catalogue value of airplane]. My assumption here is that the maintenance costs of an airplane wouid rise over time (as the airplane parts start to wear off), but on average they would represent an annual cost of 1% of the catalogue price of an airplane. (Not sure if this estimation is realistic)

By using this structure, it becomes a more straightforward exercise of estimating figures like:

  • Total amount of airplanes in service (Worldwide)
  • Average catalogue value of an airplane (100M $?)

I hope that this might have given you some inspiration on how to tackle such cases. Curious to hear other people's approach on how to estimate this. :)

Regards,

-M

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Market Sizing

Market Sizing Questions are used to test your quantitative & reasoning skills. Learn more on how interviewers evaluate your given answer!

1 Q&A

Important Facts

It's essential to know some key figures regarding geographies, population, economies for your case interviews. We summarized them for you here.

1 Q&A

Verwandte Cases

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

27,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
4.3 5 595
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, ein Onlinehändler für Möbel- und Gartenprodukte (Kerngeschäft) ist durch eine Ausweitung des Produktportfolios in den letzten Jahren stark gewachsen. Das Unternehmen importiert hauptsächlich Ware von chinesischen Herstellern, verfügt aber auch über eine eigene Produktion von Katzentoilet ... Ganzen Case öffnen

TKMC Case: Elevators

13,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
4.2 5 1177
| Bewertung: (4.2 / 5.0)

Ihr Kunde ist Marktführer im nordamerikanischen Aufzugsservicegeschäft. Dieses gliedert sich in die Bereiche Neuanlagenbau, Aufzugsmodernisierung und Service. Unser Kunde ist über ein Filialnetz besonders stark in mittleren Städten vertreten und möchte nun in Großstadtzentren sein Geschäft weiter a ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Er ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Nutripremium

55,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
4.5 5 1744
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Nutripremium ist ein sehr bekanntes Unternehmen für hochwertige Nahrungsergänzungsmittel in Europa (1 Milliarde Euro Umsatz letztes Jahr). Es stammt aus Spanien und hat nicht nur dort einen sehr hohen Marktanteil, sondern auch in Portugal, Frankreich, Italien und Deutschland. Nutripremium hat zwei ... Ganzen Case öffnen