Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Francesco

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.192 Meetings

9.813 Q&A Upvotes

429 USD / Coaching

7

What are my chances?

Hi all,

Just curious if anyone is aware of the average number of people that goes into

  • Rd 1
  • Rd 2/Partner Rd
  • Receive final offer

Just wanna get a sense of what the chances are. I know it differs for every firm but if you would have information for a certain firm it really helps as well.

Thanks a lot!

Hi all,

Just curious if anyone is aware of the average number of people that goes into

  • Rd 1
  • Rd 2/Partner Rd
  • Receive final offer

Just wanna get a sense of what the chances are. I know it differs for every firm but if you would have information for a certain firm it really helps as well.

Thanks a lot!

7 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.192 Meetings

9.813 Q&A Upvotes

429 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

The rumored number of applicants getting offers from McKinsey is 1%. The other numbers can only be estimates. It also depends on the particular period (now getting offers is more difficult due to lack of demand).

A 20% to 30% passing rate in each round is reasonable for many firms.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

The rumored number of applicants getting offers from McKinsey is 1%. The other numbers can only be estimates. It also depends on the particular period (now getting offers is more difficult due to lack of demand).

A 20% to 30% passing rate in each round is reasonable for many firms.

Best,
Francesco

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

164 Meetings

12.635 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

I actually agree with both Robert and Francesco.

It's around 20-30% for each round, but with essentially improved chances each further round (perhaps counter-intuitively).

So, screening obviously knocks out a lot of people (agree, probably 90%+). 1st round knocks out those with no IQ / EQ / Preparation. Then 2nd round is normally either a 1) They're so close, maybe maybe, let's check or 2) They're fantastic, let's just do due diligence.

Final round to offer is definitely the round with the highest success rate.

Hi there,

I actually agree with both Robert and Francesco.

It's around 20-30% for each round, but with essentially improved chances each further round (perhaps counter-intuitively).

So, screening obviously knocks out a lot of people (agree, probably 90%+). 1st round knocks out those with no IQ / EQ / Preparation. Then 2nd round is normally either a 1) They're so close, maybe maybe, let's check or 2) They're fantastic, let's just do due diligence.

Final round to offer is definitely the round with the highest success rate.

Coaching mit Robert vereinbaren

96% Empfehlungsrate

316 Meetings

3.633 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

This is one of the well-kept secrets of the firm.

Tier-1 ballpark numbers are somewhere around

  • 90+% drop out during CV screening
  • ~10% of first round interviewees make it to final rounds
  • ~50% of final round interviewees make it to the offer

Obviously it depends on the firm, as well as on how well balanced HR supply and demand actually is.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

This is one of the well-kept secrets of the firm.

Tier-1 ballpark numbers are somewhere around

  • 90+% drop out during CV screening
  • ~10% of first round interviewees make it to final rounds
  • ~50% of final round interviewees make it to the offer

Obviously it depends on the firm, as well as on how well balanced HR supply and demand actually is.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Coaching mit Henning vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

106 Meetings

3.051 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Roughly agree with Robert's assessment, just two comments:

  • The fact that you're here on this platform probably takes your chances of getting rejected in the first round from 90% to 50-60%. You would not believe the quality of some application documents the firms receive. So increasing your chances in that stage is very easy.
  • As Robert says, it depends per industry, region, etc. Form my own experience doing way over 100 interviews, I'd probably estimate chances of a second round invite more at 20% than at 10% (only speaking for my personal experience here)

Roughly agree with Robert's assessment, just two comments:

  • The fact that you're here on this platform probably takes your chances of getting rejected in the first round from 90% to 50-60%. You would not believe the quality of some application documents the firms receive. So increasing your chances in that stage is very easy.
  • As Robert says, it depends per industry, region, etc. Form my own experience doing way over 100 interviews, I'd probably estimate chances of a second round invite more at 20% than at 10% (only speaking for my personal experience here)

Hi there,

Those numbers change based on many factors: position you are applying for, graduate Vs experienced hire, region, etc.

In general, it is estimated that 1% of all the applicants end up receiving offers, given a major filtering is made at the screening step.

I hope this helps.

Mehdi

Hi there,

Those numbers change based on many factors: position you are applying for, graduate Vs experienced hire, region, etc.

In general, it is estimated that 1% of all the applicants end up receiving offers, given a major filtering is made at the screening step.

I hope this helps.

Mehdi

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

175 Meetings

3.347 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi A,

It is hard to assume the real numbers, actually.

We may try to guess, but let's better pay attention to other things like:

  • what role you are applying for;
  • are you an experienced hire or a fresh graduate;
  • what region you consider, etc.

Besides, due to the pandemic, the recruiting process has significantly reduced compared to previous years. Now, far fewer candidates get their job offers at the end of the whole process.

What you have to do is to concentrate on preparations for every single round to become one of those few candidates and get the offer.

Do you need any further help?
GB

Hi A,

It is hard to assume the real numbers, actually.

We may try to guess, but let's better pay attention to other things like:

  • what role you are applying for;
  • are you an experienced hire or a fresh graduate;
  • what region you consider, etc.

Besides, due to the pandemic, the recruiting process has significantly reduced compared to previous years. Now, far fewer candidates get their job offers at the end of the whole process.

What you have to do is to concentrate on preparations for every single round to become one of those few candidates and get the offer.

Do you need any further help?
GB

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

50 Meetings

9.721 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

It´s funny how people give estimates, when we all know very well that this is like the Coca Cola recipie, none knows!

Recruiting neve shares this funnel numbers, only the ratios from initial applicants to people with offers. And it´s veeeeeeeeery low.

In any case, what does this change in terms of preparation? Nothing :)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

It´s funny how people give estimates, when we all know very well that this is like the Coca Cola recipie, none knows!

Recruiting neve shares this funnel numbers, only the ratios from initial applicants to people with offers. And it´s veeeeeeeeery low.

In any case, what does this change in terms of preparation? Nothing :)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

13,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 492
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

2,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 84
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

2,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 35
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Anfänger | Stil: Brainteaser | Themen: Brainteaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

200+ mal gelöst
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.5 5 15
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Ganzen Case öffnen