expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Vlad

98% Empfehlungsrate

359 Meetings

5.124 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Increase margin through targeted advertising

Anonym A fragte am 27. Aug 2018 - 3 Antworten

Hey,

some questions regarding profitability analysis. Would be awesome to get some hints, confirmations:

1. In a situation, where we have three products, two of them have a profit margin of 30%, whereas the third has a profit margin of (-10%) i.e. we losing on this product. Instead of stop subsidizing this third produt, can we instead target customers for the other two products in order to increase the overall profit margin via targeted advertising? If this works, is it mathematically because the other two products with profit margin of 30% are weighted stronger through more units sold compared to the revenues of the third product (which should decrease through targeted advertising)?

2. In a situation where costs and revenue increase, the margin always (!) decreases (increases) if the costs increase proportionally stronger (weaker) than the revenues? However, we cannot say anything about absolute profit changes if the margin decreases - correct?

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Vlad
Experte
antwortete am 27. Aug 2018
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

359 Meetings

5.124 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hi,

1) You will still be losing money with the third product. So you can sweeten the situation but not solve the problem completely

2) If the revenues increase and the costs increase proportionally lower - your absolute profit increases as well. However, note that only variable costs might increase proportionally, while the fixed costs usually increase step by step.

Best

Francesco
Content Creator
antwortete am 27. Aug 2018
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (2.500+) | 1.100+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 6 Years Coaching Experience
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.504 Meetings

2.657 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

for question 1: theoretically yes, however you have to double check that product 3 is not required for the sales of the other two products since it is complementary (eg - you sell razors at a loss to sell blades at a profit). If that's the case, decreasing the volume of product 3 may lead to a decrease in volume for the other products not compensated by the target advertising, thus to an overall decline in profits.

for question 2: correct, you may have situations where margin decreases and absolute profits increase. For example:

  • Revenues: 100
  • Cost: 50
  • Profit: 50
  • Margin: 50/100=50%

Let's assume:

  • Revenues increase: 10%
  • Cost increase: 15%

Then:

  • New revenues: 110
  • New costs: 57.5
  • New Profit: 52.5 (higher)
  • New Margin: 52.5/110=48% (lower)

Of course, you may also have situations where the magin decreases and absolute profits decreases, which is the case when cost only increases. For example:

  • Revenues: 100
  • Cost: 50
  • Profit: 50
  • Margin: 50/100=50%

Let's assume:

  • Revenues increase: 0%
  • Cost increase: 15%

Then:

  • New revenues: 100
  • New costs: 57.5
  • New Profit: 42.5 (lower)
  • New Margin: 42.5/100=42.5% (lower)

Best,

Francesco

Benjamin antwortete am 27. Aug 2018
ex-Manager - Natural and challenging teacher - Taylor case solving, no framework
Coaching mit Benjamin vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

52 Meetings

470 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Hi
1. You can indeed modify the global mix to improve global profit. If the thirs profit has negative margin, can you consider an opportunity to stop it or adjust its positionning ?
2. This is directly related to the ratio of the fixe vs. variable cost vs margin structure. Unless you are selling with negative margin, the absolute profitability will always increase.

I can answer more specifically if you provide numbers.
Best
Benjamin

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Profitability Case

Learn to crack Profitability Framework Consulting Cases, which are the number 1 reason for real consulting projects and hence are an important case type.

Quiz

Verwandte Cases

DHL Consulting Case: Bike Shop

41,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
4.3 5 10907
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sie wurden angestellt, um den Besitzer eines Bike-Shops als Unternehmensberater zu unterstützen. Der Bike-Shop hat einen deutlichen Umsatzrückgang im letzten Jahr erlitten. Nun bittet Sie der Besitzer, die Situation und die Optionen für das weitere Vorgehen zu beurteilen. Er will den Gewinn des ver ... Ganzen Case öffnen

zeb Case: Privatbank Musterstadt

20,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
3.9 5 4994
| Bewertung: (3.9 / 5.0)

Die Privatbank Musterstadt verfügt zum 31. Dezember 2014 über eine Bilanzsumme von ca. €3 Mrd. Die Ende 2010 beschlossene Wachstumsstrategie des Hauses spiegelt sich dabei allerdings stärker auf der Kosten- als auf der Ertragsseite wider. Aggregiert auf die Eigenkapitalrendite als im Haus definiert ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bankumschläge

47,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
4.4 5 1881
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0) |

Der Klient ist Customlope, Marktführer bei der Produktion sicherer Briefumschläge in den USA. Diese Umschläge werden von Banken für spezifische Transaktionen wie Einzahlungen von Geld, hohe Transaktionswerte etc. genutzt. Eine neue digitale Technologie, welche eine Abnahme der verkauften Einheiten ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Kaugummi

44,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
4.4 5 1546
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0) |

Der Kunde ist ein Kaugummi-Hersteller. Der Geschäftsführer ist in Sorgen, da sein Unternehmen mit einer schrumpfenden Gewinnmarge konfrontiert ist. Bitte finde die Gründe dafür heraus und mache Vorschläge zu Verbesserung. Ganzen Case öffnen

Pharma F&E

41,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
4.4 5 1462
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0) |

Der Klient ist ein Pharmaunternehmen, das besorgt bezüglich der Optimierung ihres F&E Projekt Portfolios ist. Sie möchten, dass wir das Portfolio untersuchen und ihnen dabei helfen, den höchstmöglichen Ertrag aus den kurz- und mittelfristigen Investments zu erwirtschaften (ohne dabei die lange Fris ... Ganzen Case öffnen