Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Francesco

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.275 Meetings

11.932 Q&A Upvotes

429 USD / Coaching

10

Emailing interviewers for feedback after rejection

Hi everybody,

I have recently interviewed with Simon-Kucher for an internship position. Interviews went good but not great as I had performed better before. That being said, I feel like there was a great fit between the interviewers and me which is why I had some hope that it would work out in the end.

Unfortunately, I received a pretty generic rejection message via email around a week after the interviews without any individual feedback / specific reasons stated. I have already asked for feedback, replying directly to the rejection email. However, I have not received any answer for two weeks now.

I feel like it is very untypical both to receive such impersonal rejection and no feedback once one passes the initial HR stage. Moreover, I would very much like to re-apply with SKP which is why I'd gladly appreciate some feedback on my performance.

Do you feel that it would be appropriate to directly message the Manager I was interviewing with, asking him for feedback on my performance or should I rather just "move on" and accept the situation as it is?

Many thanks!

Hi everybody,

I have recently interviewed with Simon-Kucher for an internship position. Interviews went good but not great as I had performed better before. That being said, I feel like there was a great fit between the interviewers and me which is why I had some hope that it would work out in the end.

Unfortunately, I received a pretty generic rejection message via email around a week after the interviews without any individual feedback / specific reasons stated. I have already asked for feedback, replying directly to the rejection email. However, I have not received any answer for two weeks now.

I feel like it is very untypical both to receive such impersonal rejection and no feedback once one passes the initial HR stage. Moreover, I would very much like to re-apply with SKP which is why I'd gladly appreciate some feedback on my performance.

Do you feel that it would be appropriate to directly message the Manager I was interviewing with, asking him for feedback on my performance or should I rather just "move on" and accept the situation as it is?

Many thanks!

10 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.275 Meetings

11.932 Q&A Upvotes

429 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Sorry to hear about the rejection.

If the Manager shared his contacts, you can definitely reach out to him.

However, as mentioned by Jamie and Ian, you will likely receive a generic / non practical feedback. There are several legal constraints when rejecting a candidate on what you can say, and consulting companies tend to play safe.

If the Manager didn’t share his contacts, I would not followup and move on.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

Sorry to hear about the rejection.

If the Manager shared his contacts, you can definitely reach out to him.

However, as mentioned by Jamie and Ian, you will likely receive a generic / non practical feedback. There are several legal constraints when rejecting a candidate on what you can say, and consulting companies tend to play safe.

If the Manager didn’t share his contacts, I would not followup and move on.

Best,
Francesco

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

193 Meetings

16.173 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Honestly, I would drop it. Even if they do respond, it's extremely likely the feedback isn't "real" and/or isn't actionable.

If you truly want professional feedback, hire a coach. Not only will they not hold any punches but they'll give you concrete, trailored, actionable advice.

Hi there,

Honestly, I would drop it. Even if they do respond, it's extremely likely the feedback isn't "real" and/or isn't actionable.

If you truly want professional feedback, hire a coach. Not only will they not hold any punches but they'll give you concrete, trailored, actionable advice.

Coaching mit Denis vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

43 Meetings

844 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Hey there,

I used to be a SC at SKP so I can speak for my experience.

Usually (depending on the office), who communicates rejections is the office manager and she does it using a template email.

The only times you will be getting a call from anyone is to communicate an offer to you by the partner. Sometimes partners will also call after a final round informing you about the decision.

Now regarding receiving feedback on your performance - I was an interviewer in the past and I had candidates reaching out to me asking for feedback. Most times our policy is to (1) dont reply or (2) give generic answers. So I wouldnt spend my time pursuing these answers. If you want to know your current level just have a call with an expert and he/she will be able to assess your performance.

Hope you it helps!

Hey there,

I used to be a SC at SKP so I can speak for my experience.

Usually (depending on the office), who communicates rejections is the office manager and she does it using a template email.

The only times you will be getting a call from anyone is to communicate an offer to you by the partner. Sometimes partners will also call after a final round informing you about the decision.

Now regarding receiving feedback on your performance - I was an interviewer in the past and I had candidates reaching out to me asking for feedback. Most times our policy is to (1) dont reply or (2) give generic answers. So I wouldnt spend my time pursuing these answers. If you want to know your current level just have a call with an expert and he/she will be able to assess your performance.

Hope you it helps!

Coaching mit Adi vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

47 Meetings

4.190 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Agree with Ian, drop it. Its not worth it and such a situaton is not uncommon at all.v Most companies are just appaling in that area of provviding honest post interview feedback. As hard as it is, rejection is part of the process. So accept it gracefully & move on. There is plenty out there to grab, so dont let this shake you.

All the best.

Agree with Ian, drop it. Its not worth it and such a situaton is not uncommon at all.v Most companies are just appaling in that area of provviding honest post interview feedback. As hard as it is, rejection is part of the process. So accept it gracefully & move on. There is plenty out there to grab, so dont let this shake you.

All the best.

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

404 Meetings

11.348 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I do not recommend doing so. You can follow up with HR, but reaching out to the manager is too much.

Try to get several sessions with great case partners / current consultants / coaches to get the feedback. Most of the issues are not unique and easily spoted

Best.

Hi,

I do not recommend doing so. You can follow up with HR, but reaching out to the manager is too much.

Try to get several sessions with great case partners / current consultants / coaches to get the feedback. Most of the issues are not unique and easily spoted

Best.

Coaching mit Florian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

49 Meetings

2.403 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Hey there,

Sorry to hear that it didn't work out.

I'd definitely send a friendly email to the manager asking for the key reason(s) why you didn't pass (so you can improve in the future). Going via HR in your instance is a waste of time

  • They may not know / can't say
  • You have nothing to lose at this point
  • It could be beneficial to stay in touch with the person for future reference

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

Sorry to hear that it didn't work out.

I'd definitely send a friendly email to the manager asking for the key reason(s) why you didn't pass (so you can improve in the future). Going via HR in your instance is a waste of time

  • They may not know / can't say
  • You have nothing to lose at this point
  • It could be beneficial to stay in touch with the person for future reference

Cheers,

Florian

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

194 Meetings

4.931 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

I'm sorry to hear about your experience!

I'm afraid it's possible that you'll only receive a generic answer again. I'd rather just move on.

Also, you said you didn't have a great feeling about the interview either - maybe you already know what didn't go that well by yourself.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

I'm sorry to hear about your experience!

I'm afraid it's possible that you'll only receive a generic answer again. I'd rather just move on.

Also, you said you didn't have a great feeling about the interview either - maybe you already know what didn't go that well by yourself.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

GB

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

50 Meetings

12.377 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Sorry to hear about that :/

I think this is very personal and depends a lot on your style.

If you do write them, do it to have them in the network for the future, but not asking for feedback -that window already closed-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Sorry to hear about that :/

I think this is very personal and depends a lot on your style.

If you do write them, do it to have them in the network for the future, but not asking for feedback -that window already closed-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Henning vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

140 Meetings

4.079 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Absolutely. The worst thing that can happen is that they will give you a generic answer that doesn't help. Unless you're being rude in the way you're asking for it, this will not affect your chances for a re-application.

Absolutely. The worst thing that can happen is that they will give you a generic answer that doesn't help. Unless you're being rude in the way you're asking for it, this will not affect your chances for a re-application.

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

15,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 528
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Financial CRM

8,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Financial CRM Your client is a big financial services company in Germany that just implemented a Client Relationship Management (CRM) system. Its intention is to provide the leadership with a real time view into the organisation’s sales channel. Before the introduction of the CRM system the sales teams have maintained the client sales information in separate Excel spread sheets. This made it very complicated for the managers to have an overview of the latest information. At the end of the fiscal year, all sales teams have to migrate their sales data into the new system. They want our advice regarding the necessary change management.
4.1 5 182
| Bewertung: (4.1 / 5.0) |

Your client is a big financial services company in Germany that just implemented a Client Relationship Management (CRM) system. Its intention is to provide the leadership with a real time view into the organisation’s sales channel. Before the introduction of the CRM system the sales teams have main ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Recruitment of Junior Attorneys

5,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Recruitment of Junior Attorneys We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea?
4.3 5 141
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea? Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

3,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 102
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

3,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 36
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Anfänger | Stil: Brainteaser | Themen: Brainteaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Ganzen Case öffnen