BCG Dubai Application after Europe

europe Middle East
Letzte Aktivität am 30. Nov. 2020
3 Antworten
1,2 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 2. Dez. 2019

Does anyone know if it is possible to apply to BCG Dubai after having being rejected from a BCG European office? I remember I read here in the forum that, due to strong hiring in the region there were some chances to do that. Thanks in advance

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Antonello
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 2. Dez. 2019
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi,
you cannot do that in the next 12-18 months via official online application. However, you could try to get an invitation via internal referrals: try to text to some of your friends/ex-alumnus of your unversity/... now consultants there explaining your situation

Hope it helps,
Antonello

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Gaurav
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 30. Nov. 2020
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hi there,

If you would like to reapply without a referral, then you need to wait 1-2 years.

Applying with a referral is better as you can do it immediately without waiting, but you should have a strong application.

All the best,

GB

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Deniz
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 7. Dez. 2019
BCG | Kearney | 350+ trainees | 5+ years of experience in London, Dubai and Istanbul

Hi,

You can do this via a referral, however, you need to mention to your contact that you recently got rejected. Typically, offices can overrule the ban period if your CV is strong enough, thus it may be worth a shot.

Best,

Deniz

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Antonello gab die beste Antwort

Antonello

Content Creator
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews
236
Meetings
9.471
Q&A Upvotes
90
Awards
4,9
86 Bewertungen