expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Ian

100% Empfehlungsrate

48 Meetings

1.925 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

2

Attitude during the interview

Hi

Hope you don't find this strange but i really think about this..

What kind of a personal image should we try to demonstrate?

Like should we be the cool, confident, snob guy or should we be the eager, hard working, cooperative friendly guy..

One side would make them think "this guy stands strong" which is good for tough times, the other would make them think "this guy goes along good with the client and the team" which is also good.

I might be all wrong with these assumptions too, so what do you think?

Hi

Hope you don't find this strange but i really think about this..

What kind of a personal image should we try to demonstrate?

Like should we be the cool, confident, snob guy or should we be the eager, hard working, cooperative friendly guy..

One side would make them think "this guy stands strong" which is good for tough times, the other would make them think "this guy goes along good with the client and the team" which is also good.

I might be all wrong with these assumptions too, so what do you think?

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

48 Meetings

1.925 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hey,

It sounds cheesy but you fundamentally should be yourself as much as you can - If you're yourself and you didn't get the job, it wasn't a good fit for you and you saved yourself years of not enjoying where you are. If you're yourself and you got the job, you're much more likely to be happy to be there! You can force cultural fit...

That being said, in a case the generally look for someone who is both confident and can take guidance. Someone who leads but can also brainstorm together. Someone who is logical and well structured but also shows passion/interest. These are general, and specific traits can be both intangible and vary form company to company, office to office, interviewer to interviewer. So, I refer back to the first paragraph :)

Hey,

It sounds cheesy but you fundamentally should be yourself as much as you can - If you're yourself and you didn't get the job, it wasn't a good fit for you and you saved yourself years of not enjoying where you are. If you're yourself and you got the job, you're much more likely to be happy to be there! You can force cultural fit...

That being said, in a case the generally look for someone who is both confident and can take guidance. Someone who leads but can also brainstorm together. Someone who is logical and well structured but also shows passion/interest. These are general, and specific traits can be both intangible and vary form company to company, office to office, interviewer to interviewer. So, I refer back to the first paragraph :)

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

7.097 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

Hi,

When you have 3 hours of problem-solving in a role - you can not demonstrate anything other than what you already have. So pls don't waste your energy on this from the beginning.

Best

Hi,

When you have 3 hours of problem-solving in a role - you can not demonstrate anything other than what you already have. So pls don't waste your energy on this from the beginning.

Best

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Verwandte Cases

Espresso, Whatelse?

1,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 56
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

200+ mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.3 5 9
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

Smart Education

100+ mal gelöst
Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.5 5 10
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Oil & Gas: Upstream Technology

100+ mal gelöst
Oil & Gas: Upstream Technology Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.3 5 3
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream divi ... Ganzen Case öffnen