Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Robert

96% Empfehlungsrate

317 Meetings

3.638 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

4

Written or Regular Case Interview ?

Hi everyone,

I am taking on a 2nd round interview (previous one was with 2 seniors and was essentially about "fit" questions) at PwC next week and all I know so far is that it will last around 2 hours. Should I rather expect a regular case interview (with some PEI questions) or a written one ? I would go for the 2nd one but I am unsure. The position is a consulting internship. Thanks in advance.

Hi everyone,

I am taking on a 2nd round interview (previous one was with 2 seniors and was essentially about "fit" questions) at PwC next week and all I know so far is that it will last around 2 hours. Should I rather expect a regular case interview (with some PEI questions) or a written one ? I would go for the 2nd one but I am unsure. The position is a consulting internship. Thanks in advance.

(editiert)

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Robert vereinbaren

96% Empfehlungsrate

317 Meetings

3.638 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi Pierre,

What will wait you in your next rounds actually should not be a secret - so first thing I'd recommend is simply calling your HR contact and ask how the next round(s) will be designed.

Absolutely legitimate to ask, since you want to be prepared as much as possible and also PwC wants to see you in the best light.

In case you don't get any information, yes I'd expect a case and maybe in combination with some additional fit questions. (Side note: "PEI" is a proprietory interview format of McKinsey - not to be confused with general fit part of other firms. I don't care how you name it - important point here is to understand the difference)

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Pierre,

What will wait you in your next rounds actually should not be a secret - so first thing I'd recommend is simply calling your HR contact and ask how the next round(s) will be designed.

Absolutely legitimate to ask, since you want to be prepared as much as possible and also PwC wants to see you in the best light.

In case you don't get any information, yes I'd expect a case and maybe in combination with some additional fit questions. (Side note: "PEI" is a proprietory interview format of McKinsey - not to be confused with general fit part of other firms. I don't care how you name it - important point here is to understand the difference)

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Thank you for your answer ! — Pierre am 8. Jul 2020

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

50 Meetings

11.388 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

This is the typical perfect question for HR.

Indeed, providing guidance about the format of the interview and even sharing some resources about how to prep is part of their job.

In any case, the prep you should do in both cases is very similar, since the skillset they are looking for is very very similar.

In case it´s a written case, I would recommend you to search is this very Q&A with those key words, we have answered dozens of similar quetions before and you will find plenty of tips.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

This is the typical perfect question for HR.

Indeed, providing guidance about the format of the interview and even sharing some resources about how to prep is part of their job.

In any case, the prep you should do in both cases is very similar, since the skillset they are looking for is very very similar.

In case it´s a written case, I would recommend you to search is this very Q&A with those key words, we have answered dozens of similar quetions before and you will find plenty of tips.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Thank you for your answer ! — Pierre am 8. Jul 2020

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.258 Meetings

11.327 Q&A Upvotes

429 USD / Coaching

Hi Pierre,

It is totally fine to ask that to HR. The written case preparation is different from the standard case, thus it is a legit point to clarify.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Pierre,

It is totally fine to ask that to HR. The written case preparation is different from the standard case, thus it is a legit point to clarify.

Best,

Francesco

Dear Pierre,

Ask for HR. It's totally fine

Best,

André

Dear Pierre,

Ask for HR. It's totally fine

Best,

André