Roland Berger US Interview

Roland Berger United States written case
Neue Antwort am 30. Apr. 2022
4 Antworten
351 Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 26. Apr. 2022

Hi everyone! I'm curious what the interview structure is for RB US - I heard there are written cases but I'm not sure how to go about preparing for them. If anyone knows any questions that they ask/any tips on the cases I would really appreciate it!

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 27. Apr. 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Can you specify which role and seniority, so we can help you better?

Written case interviews are indeed becoming very fashionable nowadays as a way to interview!

Remember that the skillset tested is the same than in the "usual" cases, hence, all the practice you may have done totally plays in your favor. 

One important point to add is the need to be very 80-20, structured and to the point, since the prep time is very short, so we need discipline with the analysis to have enaugh time to prep the communication strategy. 

There are many many entries in thsi same Q&A regarding written cases, hence, I would recommend you to look with the keywords "written case"

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Andi
CoachingPlus-Experte
antwortete am 30. Apr. 2022
BCG interviewer (>175 candidates) |96% coaching success rate, if 3+ sessions | Coached 50+ candidates to MBB offers

Hi there, 

could you please share more context on which role, office. Will be able to provide specific advice, once you do.

Cheers, Andi

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Moritz
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 28. Apr. 2022
McKinsey | 100+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Top rated for experienced hires & career transitioners

Hi there,

If it's anything like non-US RB offices you might expect the following for 1st round (all interviews with consultants of different seniority):

  • 2x case interviews (60min each) 
  • 1x fit interview (60min) 

However, don't take my word for it because I don't have US-specific knowledge!

As others suggest, best to be prepared for anything!

Best of luck!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 27. Apr. 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Clara gab die beste Antwort

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
68
Meetings
20.772
Q&A Upvotes
95
Awards
5,0
57 Bewertungen