Protiviti management/strategy consulting?

career choice Career start
Neue Antwort am 5. Juli 2022
4 Antworten
359 Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 3. Juli 2022

Dear community,

I am a to-be graduate during this summer and looking for a Junior Consultant role in the fields of management or strategy consulting. I have recently found out about Protiviti and am wondering if it would be an interesting firm to start my career in terms of exit opportunities, and to what extent the firm is focused on consulting. 

On other social media platforms, the firm comes across more as an audit and financial advisory firm to me. 

Looking forward to more perspectives on this!

Kind regards,

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Ashwin
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 5. Juli 2022
Ex Manager Bain and company | INSEAD

You could compare Protiviti to Big 4 audit firms  that also have large consulting businesses similar to KPMG, Deloitte etc. However, problems that Protiviti consultants will solve will be more related to functional strategy rather than corporate strategy. 

Thanks 
Ashwin 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym A am 5. Juli 2022

Thanks Ashwin!

Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 3. Juli 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Based on a quick google search and the company's definition of itself, I'd say you are correct :)

“Protiviti Inc. is a global consulting firm headquartered in Menlo Park and San Ramon, California, that provides consulting in internal audit, risk and compliance, technology, business processes, data analytics and finance.”

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym A am 5. Juli 2022

Hi Ian, Thanks for your comment. Indeed this is what they say. I am still curious to the share of auditing vs functional/strategy consulting, or what their main focus is :-)

(editiert)

Moritz
Experte
Content Creator
bearbeitete eine Antwort am 4. Juli 2022
ex-McKinsey | Senior Interviewer & MBA Coach @ McKinsey | Personalized key-skill coaching |Blue-chip Strategy Lead

Hi there,

Based on Ian's contribution, it doesn't seem to be what you're looking for.

Also, I wouldn't advise you to use social media for your search, aside from linkedin maybe, because it can be vague and misleading as we can see (maybe it's a generational thing that you would try and get your info there?!). 

A good old google search should give you a long list of actual management consulting firms, all of which have very explicit websites that give you all the answers you need!

Best of luck!

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym A am 5. Juli 2022

Hi Moritz, Thanks for your reply. I don't know if it is a generational thing :-). I just noticed, similarly to Glass Door, that ex- or current employees do share quite some information online. I indeed have my list of firms ready! Thanks again!

Moritz am 5. Juli 2022

Fair point ;) Glad you managed to get the information you needed! Best of luck

Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 5. Juli 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Can you clarify the geography? This is key. 

Cheers, 

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym A am 5. Juli 2022

Hi Clara, I would be aiming for an European office. Hope this is specific enough. Thanks for your reply!

Ashwin gab die beste Antwort

Ashwin

Content Creator
Ex Manager Bain and company | INSEAD
184
Meetings
793
Q&A Upvotes
10
Awards
5,0
148 Bewertungen